2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-04 Motor Vehicle Registration
39-04-11. Display of number plates and tabs.
Except as otherwise specifically provided, a person may not operate or drive a vehicle on
the public highways of this state unless the vehicle has a distinctive number assigned to it by
the department, and two number plates, bearing the distinctive number conspicuously
displayed, horizontally and in an upright position, one on the front and one on the rear of the
vehicle, each securely fastened, except number plates assigned to a motorcycle, trailer, or
Page No. 8
housetrailer must be attached to the rear thereof. When only one number plate is furnished for
an apportioned vehicle licensed under the international registration plan as authorized in section
39-19-04, truck tractor, or semitrailer, the plate must be attached to the front of the apportioned
vehicle or truck tractor and the rear of the semitrailer. The bottom of each number plate must be
at a height of not less than twelve inches [30.48 centimeters] above the level surface upon
which the vehicle stands. Each plate must be mounted in a manner that does not cover any
words, letter, or number on the plate. As far as is reasonably possible, the plates must at all
times be kept free and clear of mud, ice, or snow so as to be clearly visible and all number
plates, markers, or evidence of registration or licensing except for the current year must be
removed from the vehicle. All vehicle license plates issued by the department continue to be the
property of the state of North Dakota for the period for which the plates are valid. An annual
registration tab or sticker for the current registration year must be displayed on each number
plate, in the area designated by the department for the tab or sticker, in those years for which
tabs or stickers are issued in lieu of number plates.