2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-04 Motor Vehicle Registration
39-04-17. Certificate of notary showing compliance with registration is prima facie
evidence - Penalty.
The possession of a certificate made out by a notary public or an authorized agent of a
licensed vehicle dealer who took the acknowledgment of the application when the vehicle was
first registered or required to be registered under the laws of this state, if such certificate shows
the date of application, the make, registered weight, and year model of the motor vehicle, the
manufacturer's number of the motor vehicle which such application describes, and further
shows that such notary public, or authorized agent of a vehicle dealer, personally mailed the
application with the remittance fee, is prima facie evidence of compliance with motor vehicle law
with reference to the vehicle therein described, for a period of seventy-five days from the date of
such application. Any violation of this section is an infraction punishable by a fine of not less
than fifty dollars.