2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08.1 Geophysical Exploration Requirements
38-08.1-04.1. Exploration permit.
1. Upon filing a complete application for permit to explore pursuant to section 38-08.1-04,
the commission may issue to any person desiring to engage in geophysical exploration
a "geophysical exploration permit". A person may not engage in geophysical
exploration activities in this state without having first obtained a geophysical
exploration permit from the commission.
2. The permit must show, at a minimum:
a. The name of the person.
b. The name and address of the resident agent for service of process.
c. That an application to engage in geophysical exploration has been duly filed.
d. That a good and sufficient surety bond has been filed by the person, naming the
surety company and giving its address.
3. The permit must be signed by the director of the commission's oil and gas division or
the director's designee. The permit is valid for one year.
4. Within seven days of initial contact between the permitting agent and the operator of
the land, the permitting agent shall provide the operator of the land and each
landowner owning land within one-half mile [.80 kilometer] of the land on which
geophysical exploration activities are to be conducted a written copy of section
38-08.1-04.1 and chapter 38-11.1.
5. The permitting agent shall notify the operator of the land at least seven days before
the commencement of any geophysical exploration activity, unless waived by mutual
agreement of both parties. The notice must include the approximate time schedule and
the location of the planned activity.
6. The permit or a photostatic copy thereof must be carried at all times by a member of
the crew during the period of geophysical exploration and must be exhibited upon
demand of the landowner or tenant operator or county or state official.
7. The permitholder shall notify the county auditor or the auditor's designee at least
twenty-four hours, excluding Saturdays and holidays, before the permitholder
commences geophysical exploration in the county. Notice must include the
approximate time schedule and location of the planned activity.