2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-31 Nonprobate Transfers on Death
30.1-31-08. (6-211) Ownership during lifetime.
1. In this section, "net contribution" of a party means the sum of all deposits to an
account made by or for the party, less all payments from the account made to or for
the party which have not been paid to or applied to the use of another party and a
proportionate share of any charges deducted from the account, plus a proportionate
share of any interest or dividends earned, whether or not included in the current
balance. The term includes deposit life insurance proceeds added to the account by
reason of death of the party whose net contribution is in question.
2. During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the
net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing
evidence of a different intent. As between parties married to each other, in the absence
of proof otherwise, the net contribution of each is presumed to be an equal amount.
3. A beneficiary in an account having a P.O.D. designation has no right to sums on
deposit during the lifetime of any party.
Page No. 3
4.
An agent in an account with an agency designation has no beneficial right to sums on
deposit.