2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-29 Protection of Property of Persons Under Disability and Minors
30.1-29-27. (5-427) Preservation of estate plan.
In investing the estate, and in selecting assets of the estate for distribution under
subsections 1 and 2 of section 30.1-29-25, in utilizing powers of revocation or withdrawal
available for the support of the protected person, and exercisable by the conservator or the
court, the conservator and the court should take into account any known estate plan of the
protected person, including the protected person's will, any revocable trust of which the
protected person is settlor, and any contract, transfer, or joint ownership arrangement with
provisions for payment or transfer of benefits or interests at the protected person's death to
another or others which the protected person may have originated. The conservator may
examine the will of the protected person.