2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-29 Protection of Property of Persons Under Disability and Minors
30.1-29-08. (5-408) Permissible court orders.
1. The court shall exercise the authority conferred in this chapter consistent with the
maximum self-reliance and independence of the protected person and make protective
orders only to the extent necessitated by the protected person's actual mental and
adaptive limitations and other conditions warranting the procedure.
2. The court has the following powers which may be exercised directly or through a
conservator in respect to the estate and affairs of protected persons:
a. While a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order is
pending and after preliminary hearing and without notice to others, the court has
power to preserve and apply the property of the person to be protected as may
be required for the benefit of the person to be protected or the benefit of the
dependents of the person to be protected.
b. After hearing and upon determining that a basis for an appointment or other
protective order exists with respect to a minor without other disability, the court
has all those powers over the estate and affairs of the minor which are or might
be necessary for the best interests of the minor, the minor's family, and members
of the minor's household.
c. After hearing and upon determining that a basis for an appointment or other
protective order exists with respect to a person for reasons other than minority,
the court has, for the benefit of the person and members of the person's
household, all the powers over the person's estate and affairs which the person
could exercise if present and not under disability, except the power to make a will.
These powers include power to make gifts, to convey or release the person's
contingent and expectant interests in property, including marital property rights
and any right of survivorship incident to joint tenancy, to exercise or release the
person's powers as trustee, personal representative, custodian for minors,
conservator, or donee of a power of appointment, to enter into contracts, to create
revocable or irrevocable trusts of property of the estate which may extend beyond
the person's disability or life, to exercise options of the disabled person to
purchase securities or other property, to exercise the person's rights to elect
options and change beneficiaries under insurance and annuity policies and to
surrender the policies for their cash value, to exercise the person's right to an
elective share in the estate of the person's deceased spouse, and to renounce
any interest by testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transfer.
d. The court may exercise or direct the exercise of its authority to exercise or
release powers of appointment of which the protected person is donee, to
renounce interests, to make gifts in trust or otherwise exceeding twenty percent
of any year's income of the estate, or to change beneficiaries under insurance
and annuity policies, only if satisfied, after notice and hearing, that it is in the best
interests of the protected person, and that the protected person either is
incapable of consenting or has consented to the proposed exercise of power.
e. An order made pursuant to this section determining that a basis for appointment
of a conservator or other protective order exists has no effect on the capacity of
the protected person.