2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-29 Protection of Property of Persons Under Disability and Minors
30.1-29-14. (5-414) Compensation and expense.
1. When the estate is derived, in whole or in part, from money paid or being paid by the
veterans' administration to the conservator or the conservator's predecessor for the
benefit of the protected person, the compensation allowed from such money to the
conservator shall be limited to five percent of the amount of money received from the
agency during the period covered by the account, except that the court may allow a
minimum compensation of not to exceed fifty dollars per year. No commission or
compensation will be allowed for receipt of moneys or other assets received from a
prior fiduciary nor upon the amount received from liquidation of loans or other
investments.
2. If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, any visitor, lawyer, physician,
conservator, or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding is entitled to
reasonable compensation from the estate.