2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-29 Protection of Property of Persons Under Disability and Minors
30.1-29-23. (5-423) Persons dealing with conservators - Protection.
A person who in good faith either assists a conservator or deals with the conservator for
value in any transaction other than those requiring a court order as provided in section
30.1-29-08 is protected as if the conservator properly exercised the power. The fact that a
person knowingly deals with a conservator does not alone require the person to inquire into the
existence of a power or the propriety of its exercise, except that restrictions on powers of
conservators which are endorsed on letters as provided in section 30.1-29-26 are effective as to
third persons. A person is not bound to see to the proper application of estate assets paid or
delivered to a conservator. The protection here expressed extends to instances in which some
procedural irregularity or jurisdictional defect occurred in proceedings leading to the issuance of
letters. The protection here expressed is not by substitution for that provided by comparable
provisions of the laws relating to commercial transactions and laws simplifying transfers of
securities by fiduciaries.