2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-29 Protection of Property of Persons Under Disability and Minors
30.1-29-01. (5-401) Protective proceedings.
Upon petition and after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of this chapter,
the court may appoint a conservator or make other protective order for cause as follows:
1. Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the
estate and affairs of a minor if the court determines that a minor owns money or
property that requires management or protection which cannot otherwise be provided,
has or may have business affairs which may be jeopardized or prevented by the
minor's minority, or that funds are needed for the minor's support and education and
that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.
2. Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the
estate and affairs of a person if the court determines that:
a. The person is unable to manage the person's property and affairs effectively for
reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability,
advanced age, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention
by a foreign power, or disappearance.
b. The person has property which will be wasted or dissipated unless proper
management is provided, or that funds are needed for the support, care, and
welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by the person and that
protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.