2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-17 Personal Representative - Appointment, Control, and Termination
30.1-17-14. (3-614) Special administrator - Appointment.
A special administrator may be appointed:
1. Informally by the court on the application of any interested person when necessary to
protect the estate of a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal
representative or if a prior appointment has been terminated as provided in section
30.1-17-09.
2. In a formal proceeding by order of the court on the petition of any interested person
and finding, after notice and hearing, that appointment is necessary to preserve the
estate or to secure its proper administration, including its administration in
circumstances in which a general personal representative cannot or should not act. If it
appears to the court that an emergency exists, appointment may be ordered without
notice.