2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-14 Informal Probate and Appointment Proceedings
30.1-14-03. (3-303) Informal probate - Proof and findings required.
1. In an informal proceeding for original probate of a will, the court shall determine
whether:
a. The application is complete.
b. The applicant has made oath or affirmation that the statements contained in the
application are true to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief.
c. The applicant appears from the application to be an interested person as defined
in subsection 25 of section 30.1-01-06.
d. On the basis of the statements in the application, venue is proper.
e. An original, duly executed, and apparently unrevoked will is in the court's
possession.
f. Any notice required by section 30.1-13-04 has been given and that the
application is not within section 30.1-14-04.
g. It appears from the application that the time limit for original probate has not
expired.
2. The application must be denied if it indicates that a personal representative has been
appointed in another county of this state or, except as provided in subsection 4, if it
appears that this or another will of the decedent has been the subject of a previous
probate order.
3. A will that appears to have the required signatures and which contains an attestation
clause showing that requirements of execution under section 30.1-08-02 or 30.1-08-06
have been met must be probated without further proof. In other cases, the court may
assume execution if the will appears to have been properly executed, or the court may
Page No. 2
4.
5.
accept a sworn statement or affidavit of any person having knowledge of the
circumstances of execution, whether or not the person was a witness to the will.
Informal probate of a will that has been previously probated elsewhere may be granted
at any time upon written application by any interested person, together with deposit of
an authenticated copy of the will and of the statement probating it from the office or
court where it was first probated.
A will from a place which does not provide for probate of a will after death and which is
not eligible for probate under subsection 1 may be probated in this state upon receipt
by the court of a duly authenticated copy of the will and a duly authenticated certificate
of its legal custodian that the copy filed is a true copy and that the will has become
operative under the law of the other place.