2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-14 Informal Probate and Appointment Proceedings
30.1-14-02. (3-302) Informal probate - Duty of court - Effect of informal probate.
Upon receipt of an application requesting informal probate of a will, the court, upon making
the findings required by section 30.1-14-03, shall issue a written statement of informal probate if
at least one hundred twenty hours have elapsed since the decedent's death. Informal probate is
conclusive as to all persons until superseded by an order in a formal testacy proceeding. No
defect in the application or procedure relating thereto which leads to informal probate of a will
renders the probate void.