2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code Chapter 30.1-09.1 Rules of Construction of Governing Instrument
30.1-09.1-10. (2-710) Worthier-title doctrine abolished.
The doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction.
Language in a governing instrument describing the beneficiaries of a disposition as the
transferor's "heirs", "heirs at law", "next of kin", "distributees", "relatives", "family", or language of
similar import does not create or presumptively create a reversionary interest in the transferor.