2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal Chapter 29-22 Jury After Submission of Cause and Verdict
29-22-05. Disagreement - Further instructions.
After the jurors have retired for deliberation, if they desire to be informed on a point of law
arising in the cause, or to have any testimony about which they are in doubt or disagreement
read to them, they, upon their request, must be conducted into the courtroom by the officer who
has them in custody. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given
in the presence of, or after notice to, the state's attorney and the defendant or the defendant's
counsel, or after they have been called.