2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 23 Health and Safety Chapter 23-12 Public Health, Miscellaneous Provisions
23-12-13. Persons authorized to provide informed consent to health care for
incapacitated persons - Priority.
1. Informed consent for health care for a minor patient or a patient who is determined by
a physician to be an incapacitated person, as defined in subsection 2 of section
30.1-26-01, and unable to consent may be obtained from a person authorized to
consent on behalf of the patient. Persons in the following classes and in the following
order of priority may provide informed consent to health care on behalf of the patient:
a. The individual, if any, to whom the patient has given a durable power of attorney
that encompasses the authority to make health care decisions, unless a court of
competent jurisdiction specifically authorizes a guardian to make medical
decisions for the incapacitated person;
b. The appointed guardian or custodian of the patient, if any;
c. The patient's spouse who has maintained significant contacts with the
incapacitated person;
d. Children of the patient who are at least eighteen years of age and who have
maintained significant contacts with the incapacitated person;
e. Parents of the patient, including a stepparent who has maintained significant
contacts with the incapacitated person;
f. Adult brothers and sisters of the patient who have maintained significant contacts
with the incapacitated person;
Page No. 5
g.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Grandparents of the patient who have maintained significant contacts with the
incapacitated person;
h. Grandchildren of the patient who are at least eighteen years of age and who have
maintained significant contacts with the incapacitated person; or
i. A close relative or friend of the patient who is at least eighteen years of age and
who has maintained significant contacts with the incapacitated person.
A physician seeking informed consent for proposed health care for a minor patient or a
patient who is an incapacitated person and is unable to consent must make
reasonable efforts to locate and secure authorization for the health care from a
competent person in the first or succeeding class identified in subsection 1. If the
physician is unable to locate such person, authorization may be given by any person in
the next class in the order of descending priority. A person identified in subsection 1
may not provide informed consent to health care if a person of higher priority has
refused to give such authorization.
Before any person authorized to provide informed consent pursuant to this section
exercises that authority, the person must first determine in good faith that the patient, if
not incapacitated, would consent to the proposed health care. If such a determination
cannot be made, the decision to consent to the proposed health care may be made
only after determining that the proposed health care is in the patient's best interests.
No person authorized to provide informed consent pursuant to this section may
provide consent for sterilization, abortion, or psychosurgery or for admission to a state
mental health facility for a period of more than forty-five days without a mental health
proceeding or other court order.
If a patient who is determined by a physician to be an incapacitated person, or a
person interested in the patient's welfare, objects to a determination of incapacity
made pursuant to this section, a court hearing pursuant to chapter 30.1-28 must be
held to determine the issue of incapacity.