2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 23 Health and Safety Chapter 23-12 Public Health, Miscellaneous Provisions
23-12-14. Copies of medical records and medical bills.
1. As used in this section, "health care provider" means a licensed individual or licensed
facility providing health care services. Upon the request of a health care provider's
patient or any person authorized by a patient, the provider shall provide a free copy of
a patient's health care records to a health care provider designated by the patient or
the person authorized by the patient if the records are requested for the purpose of
transferring that patient's health care to another health care provider for the
continuation of treatment.
2. Except as provided in subsection 1, upon the request for medical records or medical
bills with the signed authorization of the patient, the health care provider shall provide
medical records and any associated medical bills either in paper or facsimile format at
a charge of no more than twenty dollars for the first twenty-five pages and seventy-five
cents per page after twenty-five pages or in an electronic, digital, or other
computerized format at a charge of thirty dollars for the first twenty-five pages and
twenty-five cents per page after twenty-five pages. This charge includes any
administration fee, retrieval fee, and postage expense.