2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 23 Health and Safety Chapter 23-06.5 Health Care Directives
23-06.5-01. Statement of purpose.
Every competent adult has the right and responsibility to make the decisions relating to the
adult's own health care, including the decision to have health care provided, withheld, or
withdrawn. The purpose of this chapter is to enable adults to retain control over their own health
care during periods of incapacity through health directives and the designation of an individual
to make health care decisions on their behalf. This chapter does not condone, authorize, or
approve mercy killing, or permit an affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life, other
than to allow the natural process of dying.