2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 23 Health and Safety Chapter 23-06.5 Health Care Directives
23-06.5-09. Duties of provider.
1. A principal's health care or long-term care services provider, and employees thereof,
having knowledge of the principal's health care directive, are bound to follow the health
care decisions of the principal's designated agent or a health care instruction to the
extent they are consistent with this chapter and the health care directive.
2. A principal's health care or long-term care services provider may decline to comply
with a health care decision of a principal's designated agent or a health care
instruction for reasons of conscience or other conflict. A provider that declines to
comply with a health care decision or instruction shall take all reasonable steps to
transfer care of the principal to another health care provider who is willing to honor the
agent's health care decision, or instruction or directive, and shall provide continuing
care to the principal until a transfer can be effected.
3. This chapter does not require any physician or other health care provider to take any
action contrary to reasonable medical standards.
4. This chapter does not affect the responsibility of the attending physician or other health
care provider to provide treatment for a patient's comfort, care, or alleviation of pain.
5. Notwithstanding a contrary direction contained in a health care directive executed
under this chapter, health care must be provided to a pregnant principal unless, to a
reasonable degree of medical certainty as certified on the principal's medical record by
the attending physician and an obstetrician who has examined the principal, such
health care will not maintain the principal in such a way as to permit the continuing
development and live birth of the unborn child or will be physically harmful or
unreasonably painful to the principal or will prolong severe pain that cannot be
alleviated by medication.
6. In the absence of a direction to the contrary contained in a health care directive
prepared under this chapter, nothing in this chapter requires a physician to withhold,
withdraw, or administer nutrition or hydration, or both, from or to the principal. Nutrition
or hydration, or both, must be withdrawn, withheld, or administered, if the principal for
whom the administration of nutrition or hydration is considered, has directed in a
health care directive the principal's desire that nutrition or hydration, or both, be
withdrawn, withheld, or administered. If a health care directive prepared under this
chapter does not indicate the principal's direction with respect to nutrition or hydration,
nutrition or hydration, or both, may be withdrawn or withheld if the attending physician
has determined that the administration of nutrition or hydration is inappropriate
because the nutrition or hydration cannot be physically assimilated by the principal or
would be physically harmful or would cause unreasonable physical pain to the
principal.