2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-32 Limited Liability Company Act
10-32-34. Rights of judgment creditor.
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member,
the court may charge a member's or an assignee's financial rights with payment of the
unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.
1. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of a
member's financial rights under section 10-32-31.
2. This chapter does not deprive any member or assignee of financial rights of the benefit
of any exemption laws applicable to the membership interest.
3. This section is the sole and exclusive remedy of a judgment creditor with respect to
the judgment debtor's membership interest.