2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-32 Limited Liability Company Act
10-32-119. Judicial intervention and equitable remedies, dissolution, and termination.
1. A court may grant any equitable relief it considers just and reasonable in the
* * *
In determining whether to order relief under this section and in determining what
particular relief to order, the court shall take into consideration the duty that all
members in a closely held limited liability company owe one another to act in an
honest, fair, and reasonable manner in the operation of the limited liability company
and the reasonable expectations of the members as they exist at the inception and
develop during the course of the members' relationship with the limited liability
company and with each other.
For purposes of this section, any written agreements, including employment
agreements and buy-sell agreements between or among one or more members and
the limited liability company are presumed to reflect the parties' reasonable
expectations concerning matters dealt with in the agreements.
In determining what relief to order, the court shall take into account that any relief that
results in the termination of a member's membership interest may cause dissolution of
the limited liability company. If the court orders relief that results in dissolution of the
limited liability company, the court shall make appropriate orders providing for the
winding up and termination of the dissolved limited liability company.
In deciding whether to order winding up through liquidation, the court shall consider
whether lesser relief suggested by one or more parties, or provided in a
member-control agreement, such as any form of equitable relief, or a buyout or partial
liquidation coupled with the continuation of the business of the dissolved limited liability
company through a successor organization, would be adequate to permanently relieve
the circumstances established under subdivision b or c of subsection 1. Lesser relief
may be ordered in any case when it would be appropriate under all the facts and
circumstances of the case.
If the court finds that a party to a proceeding brought under this section has acted
arbitrarily, vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith, it may in its discretion award
reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and disbursements, to any of the other
parties.
Proceedings under this section must be brought in a court within the county in which
the registered office of the limited liability company is located. It is not necessary to
make members parties to the action or proceeding unless relief is sought against them
personally.