2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-32 Limited Liability Company Act
10-32-29. Personal liability.
1. Subject to subsection 3, a member, governor, manager, or other agent of a limited
liability company is not, merely on account of this status, personally liable for the acts,
debts, liabilities, or obligations of the limited liability company.
2. However, all persons who assume to act as a limited liability company without
authority are jointly and severally liable for all debts and liabilities incurred or arising as
a result.
3. The case law that states the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate
veil of a corporation may be pierced under North Dakota law also applies to limited
liability companies.
Page No. 20
4.
The limited liability described in subsections 1 and 3 continues in full force regardless
of any dissolution, winding up, and termination of a limited liability company.