2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-32 Limited Liability Company Act
10-32-31. Assignment of financial rights.
1. Except as provided in subsection 3, a member's financial rights are transferable in
whole or in part.
2. An assignment of a member's financial rights entitles the assignee to receive, to the
extent assigned, only the share of profits and losses and the distributions to which the
assignor would otherwise be entitled.
a. An assignment of a member's financial rights does not dissolve the limited liability
company and does not entitle or empower the assignee to become a member, to
exercise any governance rights, to receive any notices from the limited liability
company, or to cause dissolution.
b. The assignment may not allow the assignee to control the member's exercise of
governance rights.
3. A restriction on the assignment of financial rights may be imposed in the articles, in a
member-control agreement, in the bylaws, by a resolution adopted by the members, or
by an agreement among or other written action by members or among them and the
limited liability company. A restriction is not binding with respect to financial rights
reflected in the required records before the adoption of the restriction, unless the
Page No. 21
4.
5.
6.
owners of those financial rights are parties to the agreement or voted in favor of the
restriction.
Subject to subsection 5, a written restriction on the assignment of financial rights that
is not manifestly unreasonable under the circumstances and is noted conspicuously in
the required records may be enforced against the owner of the restricted financial
rights or a successor or transferee of the owner, including a pledgee or a legal
representative. Unless noted conspicuously in the required records, a restriction, even
though permitted by this section, is ineffective against a person without knowledge of
the restriction.
With regard to restrictions on the assignment of financial rights, a would-be assignee
of financial rights is entitled to rely on a statement of membership interest issued by
the limited liability company under section 10-32-28. A restriction on the assignment of
financial rights, which is otherwise valid and in effect at the time of the issuance of a
statement of membership interest but which is not reflected in that statement, is
ineffective against an assignee who takes an assignment in reliance on the statement.
Notwithstanding any provision of law, articles of organization, member-control
agreement, bylaws, other agreement, resolution, or action to the contrary, a security
interest in a member's financial rights may be foreclosed and otherwise enforced, and
a secured party may assign a member's financial rights in accordance with title 41
without the consent or approval of a member whose financial rights are subject to the
security interest.