2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-32 Limited Liability Company Act
10-32-48. Proxies.
1. At or before the meeting at which the appointment is to be effective, a member may
cast or authorize the casting of a vote:
a. By filing with a manager authorized to tabulate votes a written appointment of a
proxy which is signed by the member.
b. By remote communication or authenticated electronic communication to a
manager authorized to tabulate votes, whether or not accompanied by written
instructions of the member, of an appointment of a proxy.
(1) The remote communication or authenticated electronic communication must
set forth or be submitted with information from which it can be determined
that the appointment is authorized by the member. If it is reasonably
concluded that the remote communication or authenticated electronic
communication is valid, the inspectors of election or, if there are not
inspectors, the other persons making that determination of validity shall
specify the information upon which they relied to make that determination.
(2) A proxy so appointed may vote on behalf of the member, or otherwise
participate, in a meeting by remote communication according to section
10-32-43.2, to the extent the member appointing the proxy would have been
entitled to participate by remote communication according to section
10-32-43.2 if the member did not appoint the proxy.
c. A copy, facsimile telecommunication, or other reproduction of the original writing
or transmission may be substituted or used in lieu of the original writing or
transmission for any purpose for which the original transmission could be used, if
the copy, facsimile telecommunication, or other reproduction is a complete and
legible reproduction of the entire original writing or transmission.
d. An appointment of a proxy for membership interests owned jointly by two or more
members is valid if signed or consented to by authenticated electronic
communication by any one of the members, unless the limited liability company
receives from any one of those members written notice or an authenticated
electronic communication either denying the authority of that person to appoint a
proxy or appointing a different proxy.
2. The appointment of a proxy is valid for eleven months, unless a longer period is
expressly provided in the appointment. No appointment is irrevocable unless the
appointment is coupled with an interest in the membership interests of the limited
liability company.
Page No. 33
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
An appointment may be revoked at will unless the appointment is coupled with an
interest, in which case the appointment may not be terminated except in accordance
with the terms of an agreement, if any, between the parties to the appointment.
Appointment of a proxy is revoked by the person appointing the proxy by:
a. Attending a meeting and voting in person; or
b. Signing and delivering to the manager or agent authorized to tabulate proxy votes
either:
(1) A writing stating that the appointment of the proxy is revoked; or
(2) A new appointment; or
c. Remote communication or by authenticated electronic communication, whether or
not accompanied by written instructions of the member, of:
(1) A statement that the proxy is revoked; or
(2) A new appointment.
Revocation in either manner provided in subdivision b or c of subsection 3 revokes all
prior proxy appointments and is effective:
a. When filed with a manager or with a duly authorized agent of the limited liability
company; or
b. When the remote communication or the authenticated electronic communication
is received by a manager or by the duly authorized agent of the limited liability
company.
The remote communication or the authenticated electronic communication must set
forth or be submitted with information from which it can be determined that the
revocation or the new appointment was authorized by the member.
The death or incapacity of a person appointing a proxy does not revoke or affect the
right of the limited liability company to accept the authority of the proxy, unless written
notice of the death or incapacity is received by a manager authorized to tabulate votes
before the proxy exercises the authority under that appointment.
Unless the appointment specifically provides otherwise, if two or more persons are
appointed as proxies for a member:
a. Any one of them may vote the membership interests on each item of business in
accordance with specific instructions contained in the appointment; and
b. If no specific instructions are contained in the appointment with respect to voting
the membership interests on a particular item of business, the membership
interests must be voted as a majority of the proxies determine. If the proxies are
equally divided, the membership interests must not be voted.
Subject to section 10-32-48.1 and an express restriction, limitation, or specific
reservation of authority of the proxy appearing in the appointment, the limited liability
company may accept a vote or action by the proxy as the action of the member. The
vote of a proxy is final, binding, and not subject to challenge, but the proxy is liable to
the member for damages resulting from a failure to exercise the proxy or from an
exercise of the proxy in violation of the authority granted in the appointment.
If a proxy is given authority by a member to vote on less than all items of business
considered at a meeting of members, the member is considered to be present and
entitled to vote by the proxy for purposes of subsection 1 of section 10-32-42 only with
respect to those items of business for which the proxy has authority to vote. A proxy
who is given authority by a member who abstains with respect to an item of business
is considered to have authority to vote on the item of business for purposes of this
subsection.