2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-06.1 Corporate or Limited Liability Company Farming
10-06.1-26. Protection of minority shareholders.
If a shareholder owns less than fifty percent of the shares of a farming or ranching
corporation doing business under this chapter, and if the terms and conditions for the
repurchase of those shares by the corporation or by the other shareholders are not set forth in
the bylaws or the instrument which transferred the shares to the shareholder, or are not the
subject of a shareholders' agreement or an agreement between that shareholder and the
Page No. 9
corporation, then the disposition of such shares must be determined by this section upon the
withdrawal of the shareholder. Any shareholder who desires to withdraw from the corporation
shall first offer the shares for sale to the remaining shareholders in proportion to the shares
owned by them. If not all of the shareholders wish to purchase the shares, any one shareholder
may purchase all of the shares of the withdrawing shareholder. If no shareholder desires to
purchase the shares of a withdrawing shareholder, then the corporation may purchase the
shares. If the corporation chooses not to purchase the shares of the withdrawing shareholder,
then the withdrawing shareholder may sell the shares to any other person eligible to be a
shareholder. If the withdrawing shareholder is unable to sell the shares to any other person
eligible to become a shareholder, then the withdrawing shareholder may bring an action in
district court to dissolve the corporation. Upon a finding that the withdrawing shareholder cannot
sell the shares at a fair price, the court shall enter an order directing that the corporation itself or
any or all of the remaining shareholders pro rata or otherwise shall have twelve months from the
date of the court's order to purchase the shares of the withdrawing shareholder at a fair price as
determined by the court and that if the shares of the withdrawing shareholder are not completely
purchased at said price, the corporation shall be dissolved and the assets of the corporation
shall be first used to pay all the liabilities of the corporation with the remaining net assets to be
distributed pro rata to the shareholders in proportion to their ownership of shares. For the
purpose of this section, a fair price for the shares of the withdrawing shareholder must be
determined as though the shares were being valued for federal gift tax purposes under the
Internal Revenue Code.