2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 53 Sports and Amusements Chapter 53-08 Liability Limited for Owner of Recreation Lands
53-08-03. Not invitee or licensee of landowner.
Subject to the provisions of section 53-08-05, an owner of land who either directly or
indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use such property for recreational
purposes does not thereby:
1. Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
2. Confer upon such persons, or any other person whose presence on the premises is
directly derived from those recreational purposes, the legal status of an invitee or
licensee to whom a duty of care is owed other than a person that enters land to
provide goods or services at the request of, and at the direction or under the control of,
the owner; or
3. Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused
by an act or omission of such persons.