2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 52 Social Security Chapter 52-01 Definitions and General Provisions
52-01-01. Definitions.
In the North Dakota unemployment compensation law, unless the context or subject matter
* * *
(b) As a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or
commission-driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation
on behalf of, and the transmission to, the person's principal, except for
sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person, of orders from
wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants,
Page No. 4
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies
for use in their business operations.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "employment" includes services
described in either subparagraph a or b performed after December 31,
1971, only if the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the
services are to be performed personally by such individual; the individual
does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with
the performance of the services other than in facilities for transportation; and
the services are not in the nature of a single transaction that is not part of a
continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are
performed.
An individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this
state if the service is localized in this state.
Services covered by an election pursuant to chapter 52-05.
Services covered by an arrangement pursuant to sections 52-02-14 and 52-02-15
between the bureau and the agency charged with the administration of any other
state or federal unemployment compensation law, pursuant to which all services
performed by an individual for an employing unit are deemed to be performed
entirely within this state, must be deemed to be employment if the bureau has
approved an election of the employing unit for whom such services are
performed, pursuant to which the entire service of such individual during the
period covered by such election is deemed to be insured work.
Services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire must
be deemed to be employment subject to the North Dakota unemployment
compensation law unless it is shown that the individual is an independent
contractor as determined by the "common law" test.
Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ of this
state or any of its instrumentalities, or in the employ of this state and one or more
other states or their instrumentalities, for a hospital or institution of higher
education located in this state; provided, that such service is excluded from
"employment" as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [68A Stat. 439;
26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.] solely by reason of section 3306(c)(7) of that Act and is
not excluded from "employment" under subdivision h. Service performed after
December 31, 1977, in the employ of this state or any of its instrumentalities or
any political subdivision thereof or any of its instrumentalities or any
instrumentality of any of the foregoing and one or more other states or political
subdivisions; provided, that such service is excluded from "employment" as
defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [68A Stat. 439; 26 U.S.C. 3301
et seq.] by section 3306(c)(7) of that Act and is not excluded from "employment"
as enumerated under subdivision h.
Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ of a
religious, charitable, educational, or other organization but only if the following
conditions are met:
(1) The service is excluded from "employment" as defined in the Federal
Unemployment Tax Act [68A Stat. 439; 26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.] solely by
reason of section 3306(c)(8) of that Act; and
(2) The organization had four or more individuals in employment for some
portion of a day in each of twenty different weeks, whether or not such
weeks were consecutive, within either the current or preceding calendar
year, regardless of whether they were employed at the same moment of
time.
For the purposes of subdivisions f and g, the term "employment" does not apply
to service performed:
(1) In the employ of:
(a) A church or convention or association of churches; or
Page No. 5
(b)
i.
An organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and
which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a
church or convention or association of churches.
(2) By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the
exercise of the person's ministry or by a member of a religious order in the
exercise of duties required by such order.
(3) Prior to January 1, 1978, in the employ of a school which is not an institution
of higher education and after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a
governmental entity referred to in subdivision f if such service is performed
by an individual in the exercise of duties:
(a) As an elected official.
(b) As a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary, of a
state or political subdivision.
(c) As a member of the state national guard or air national guard.
(d) As an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm,
snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency.
(e) In a position which, under or pursuant to the laws of this state, is
designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position,
the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require
more than eight hours per week.
(4) In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of
rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or
physical or mental deficiency or injury or providing remunerative work for
individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity
cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market, by an individual
receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work.
* * *