2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-09 Aid to Dependent Children
50-09-06.1. Assignment of support rights.
An application under this chapter is deemed to create and effect an assignment of all rights
to support, which a family member or foster child may have or come to have, to the state
agency. The assignment:
1. Is effective as to all current and accrued support obligations and periods of eligibility;
2. Is limited to the total cost of benefits provided to the family or foster child;
3. Terminates when eligibility ceases, except with respect to any support obligation
unpaid at that time; and
4. Is not effective as to any child subject to a benefit cap imposed under section
50-09-29.