2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-09 Aid to Dependent Children
50-09-14. Appeal and hearing - Review of child support actions.
1. An applicant for or recipient of temporary assistance for needy families under this
chapter, aggrieved because of a county agency's decision or delay in making a
decision, may appeal to the state agency in the manner prescribed by the state
agency and must be afforded a reasonable notice and opportunity for a fair hearing by
the state agency. The state agency, on its own motion, may review individual cases
and make determinations which are binding upon the county agency. An applicant or
recipient aggrieved by any such determination, upon request, must be afforded
reasonable notice and opportunity for a fair hearing by the state agency. All decisions
of the state agency made on an appeal are final and are binding upon and must be
complied with by the county agency.
2. Any person aggrieved by an action taken by the state agency or a child support
agency under section 14-09-25, chapter 35-34, this chapter, or by the North Dakota
lottery director under chapter 53-12.1 to establish or enforce a child support order may
seek review of the action in the court of this state which issued or considered the child
support order. If an order for child support was issued by a court or administrative
tribunal in another jurisdiction, any person aggrieved by an action taken by the state
agency or a child support agency under section 14-09-25, chapter 35-34, this chapter,
or by the North Dakota lottery director under chapter 53-12.1 to enforce that order may
seek review of the action in any court of this state which has jurisdiction to enforce that
order, or if no court of this state has jurisdiction to enforce that order, in any court of
this state with jurisdiction over the necessary parties. Any review sought under this
subsection must be commenced within thirty days after the date of action for which
review is sought. A person who has a right of review under this subsection may not
seek review of the actions in a proceeding under chapter 28-32.