2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-20 City Attorney, Engineer, Chief of Police, and Police Officers
40-20-01. City attorney - Duties - Docket.
The city attorney shall:
1. Conduct all law business in which the city or any of its departments is interested.
2. Furnish written opinions, when requested, upon all questions submitted to the city
attorney by the governing body or any of the departments of the city.
3. Draft all ordinances, bonds, contracts, leases, conveyances, and other instruments
that may be required by the officers of the city.
4. Examine tax and assessment rolls and all proceedings in reference to the levying and
collecting of city taxes.
5. Keep a docket of all cases to which the city may be a party in any court of record in
which must be entered briefly all steps taken in each such case and such docket must
be open to public inspection at all reasonable hours.
6. Perform all other duties that may be prescribed by the governing body or by the
ordinances of the city or the statutes of the state.