2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-20 City Attorney, Engineer, Chief of Police, and Police Officers
40-20-05. Chief of police and police officers - Powers and duties - Hot pursuit.
1. The chief of police shall perform such duties as shall be prescribed by the governing
body for the preservation of the peace. The chief of police shall have the authority to
administer oaths to police officers under the chief's supervision. Within the city limits,
and for a distance of one and one-half miles [2.41 kilometers] in all directions outside
the city limits, the police officers and watchmen of the city shall perform the duties and
exercise the powers of peace officers as defined and prescribed by the laws of this
state.
2. A police officer in "hot pursuit" may continue beyond the one and one-half mile [2.41
kilometer] limit to make an arrest, in obedience to a warrant or without a warrant under
the conditions of section 29-06-15, whenever obtaining the aid of peace officers having
jurisdiction beyond that limit would cause a delay permitting escape. As used in this
Page No. 1
3.
subsection, "hot pursuit" means the immediate pursuit of a person who is endeavoring
to avoid arrest.
Police officers shall serve and execute any warrant, writ, process, order, or notice
issued to them by a municipal judge within the city in any civil or criminal action or
proceeding for or on account of a violation of any city ordinance or in any action or
proceeding in which the city is a party or is interested beneficially. The police, within
the limits prescribed in this section, may serve and execute all writs and process
issued by justices in civil actions. In addition to the duties set out in this section, the
police shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by ordinance or statute.