2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-20 City Attorney, Engineer, Chief of Police, and Police Officers
40-20-02. Assistant city attorneys - Appointment - Special counsel authorized.
With the consent and approval of the governing body of the city, the city attorney may
appoint assistants to do any or all of the acts which the city attorney is required to do under this
chapter, but the city attorney shall be responsible to the city for the acts of such assistants. The
governing body of the city, however, may employ and pay special counsel when it deems such
counsel to be necessary for the best interests of the city.