2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 4 Agriculture Chapter 4-10 Inspection and Grading of Potatoes and Other Produce
4-10-12.1. Liability - Potato crop quantity and quality.
The state seed commission, state seed department, commissioner and the commissioner's
employees, certified seed potato producers, and wholesale potato dealers licensed under
chapter 4.1-57 make no expressed or implied warranty of any kind as to the quantity or quality
of the crop produced from the seed potatoes or through other produce inspected and certified,
including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or absence of disease. The only
representation is that the potatoes or other produce were inspected under the rules of the state
seed department or United States department of agriculture. The commissioner and the
commissioner's employees function and serve only in an official regulatory manner.