2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-14.1 Surface Mining and Reclamation Operations
38-14.1-02. Definitions.
Wherever used or referred to in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears
from the context:
1. "Alluvial valley floors" means the unconsolidated stream-laid deposits holding streams
where water availability is sufficient for subirrigation or flood irrigation agricultural
activities but does not include upland areas which are generally overlain by a thin
veneer of colluvial deposits composed chiefly of sediment from sheet erosion, deposits
by unconcentrated runoff or slope wash, together with talus, other mass movement
accumulation, and windblown deposits.
2. "Approximate original contour" means that surface configuration achieved by
backfilling and grading an area affected by surface coal mining operations so that the
reclaimed area closely resembles the general surface configuration of the land prior to
being affected by surface coal mining operations and blends into and complements the
surrounding undisturbed land.
3. "Coal" means a dark-colored compact and earthy organic rock with less than forty
percent inorganic components, based on dry material, formed by the accumulation and
decomposition of plant material. The term includes consolidated lignitic coal, in both
oxidized and nonoxidized forms, having less than eight thousand three hundred British
thermal units per pound [453.59 grams], moist and mineral matter free, whether or not
the material is enriched in radioactive materials.
4. "Commission" means the public service commission, or such other department,
bureau, or commission as may lawfully succeed to the powers and duties of that
commission. The commission is the state regulatory authority for all purposes relating
Page No. 1
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
12.1.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
to the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 [Pub. L. 95-87; 91 Stat.
445; 30 U.S.C. 1201 et seq.].
"Extended mining plan" means a written statement setting forth the matters specified
in section 38-14.1-15 and covering the estimated life of the surface coal mining
operation.
"Final cut" means the last pit created in a surface mining pit sequence.
"Highwall" and "endwall" mean those sides of the pit adjacent to unmined land.
"Imminent danger to the health and safety of the public" means the existence of any
condition or practice, or any violation of a permit or other requirement of this chapter in
a surface coal mining and reclamation operation, which condition, practice, or violation
could reasonably be expected to cause substantial physical harm to persons outside
the permit area before such condition, practice, or violation can be abated. A
reasonable expectation of death or serious injury before abatement exists if a rational
person, subjected to the same conditions or practices giving rise to the peril, would not
expose the person's self to the danger during the time necessary for abatement.
"Operator" means any individual, person, partnership, firm, association, society, joint
stock company, company, cooperative, corporation, limited liability company, or other
business organization, or any department, agency, or instrumentality of the state, local,
or federal government, or any governmental subdivision thereof including any publicly
owned utility or publicly owned corporation of the state, local, or federal government,
engaged in or controlling a surface coal mining operation. Operator does not include
those who remove or intend to remove two hundred fifty tons [226.80 metric tons] or
less of coal from the earth by coal mining within twelve consecutive calendar months
in any one location or who remove any coal pursuant to reclamation operations under
chapter 38-14.2.
"Other minerals" means clay, stone, sand, gravel, metalliferous and nonmetalliferous
ores, and any other solid material or substances of commercial value occurring within
five hundred feet [152.4 meters] or less of the land surface and which are excavated in
solid form from natural deposits on or in the earth, exclusive of coal and those
minerals which occur naturally in liquid or gaseous form.
"Other suitable strata" means those portions of the overburden determined by the
commission to be suitable for meeting the requirements of subsections 2 and 17 of
section 38-14.1-24 and based on data submitted by the permit applicant.
"Overburden" means all of the earth and other materials, with the exception of suitable
plant growth material, which lie above natural deposits of coal and also means such
earth and other materials, with the exception of suitable plant growth material,
disturbed from their natural state by surface coal mining operations.
"Performance bond" means a surety bond, collateral bond, self-bond, deposit, a bond
issued under the state surface mining and reclamation bond fund, any alternative form
of security approved by the commission, or combination thereof, by which a permittee
assures faithful performance of all requirements of this chapter.
"Permit" means a permit to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations
issued by the commission.
"Permit applicant" means a person or operator applying for a permit.
"Permit area" means the area of land approved by the commission for surface coal
mining operations which shall be readily identifiable by appropriate markers on the
site.
"Permit renewal" means the extension of the permit term for areas within the
boundaries of the initial or existing permit, upon the expiration of the initial or existing
permit term.
"Permit revision" means the modification of permit provisions during the term of the
permit and includes changes in the mining and reclamation plans, incidental boundary
extensions, and the transfer, assignment, or sale of rights granted under the permit.
"Permit term" means a period of time beginning with the date upon which a permit is
* * *