2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-14.1 Surface Mining and Reclamation Operations
38-14.1-08. Mineral exploration not prohibited.
The designation of an area as unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining
operations does not prevent the mineral exploration of such an area.
Page No. 7