2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-09.8. Modification of property rights, leases, and contracts - Title to property Distribution of proceeds - Effect of operations.
Property rights, leases, contracts, and all other rights and obligations must be regarded as
amended and modified to the extent necessary to conform to the provisions and requirements of
sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16 and to any valid and applicable plan of unitization or
order of the commission made and adopted pursuant hereto, but otherwise to remain in full
force and effect.
Nothing contained in sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16 may be construed to require
a transfer to or vesting in the unit of title to the separately owned tracts or leases thereon within
the unit area, other than the right to use and operate the same to the extent set out in the plan
of unitization; nor may the unit be regarded as owning the unit production. The unit production
and the proceeds from the sale thereof are owned by the several persons to whom the same is
allocated under the plan of unitization. All property, whether real or personal, which the unit may
in any way acquire, hold, or possess may not be acquired, held, or possessed by the unit for its
own account but must be so acquired, held, and possessed by the unit for the account and as
agent of the several lessees and is the property of such lessees as their interests may appear
under the plan of unitization, subject, however, to the right of the unit to the possession,
management, use, or disposal of the same in the proper conduct of its affairs.
The amount of the unit production allocated to each separately owned tract within the unit,
and only that amount, regardless of the well or wells in the unit area from which it may be
produced, and regardless of whether it be more or less than the amount of the production from
the well or wells, if any, on any such separately owned tract, must for all intents, uses, and
purposes be regarded and considered as production from such separately owned tract, and,
Page No. 14
except as may be otherwise authorized in sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16, or in the
plan of unitization approved by the commission, must be distributed among or the proceeds
thereof paid to the several persons entitled to share in the production from such separately
owned tract in the same manner, in the same proportions, and upon the same conditions that
they would have participated and shared in the production or proceeds thereof from such
separately owned tract had not said unit been organized, and with the same legal force and
effect. If adequate provisions are made for the receipt thereof, the share of the unit production
allocated to each separately owned tract must be delivered in kind to the persons entitled
thereto by virtue of ownership of oil and gas rights therein or by purchase from such owners
subject to the rights of the unit to withhold and sell the same in payment of unit expense
pursuant to the plan of unitization, and subject further to the call of the unit on such proportions
of the gas for operating purposes as may be provided in the plan of unitization.
Operations carried on under and in accordance with the plan of unitization must be
regarded and considered as a fulfillment of and compliance with all of the provisions, covenants,
and conditions, express or implied, of the several oil and gas mining leases upon lands included
within the unit area, or other contracts pertaining to the development thereof, insofar as said
leases or other contracts may relate to the common source of supply or portion thereof included
in the unit area. Wells drilled or operated on any part of the unit area no matter where located
must for all purposes be regarded as wells drilled on each separately owned tract within such
unit area.
Nothing herein or in any plan of unitization may be construed as increasing or decreasing
the express or implied covenants of a lease in respect to a unit source of supply or lands not
included within the unit area of a unit. However, when an oil and gas lease covers and affects
lands partially within and partially without the unit area, unit operations and unit production
allocated to the lease, as provided in this section, may not be deemed operations on or
production from the lease as to the lands covered by the lease lying outside the unit area after
two years from the effective date of the order of the commission creating and approving the unit
or the expiration of the primary term of the lease, whichever is the later date. After the later date,
the lease as to lands outside the unit area may be maintained in force and effect only in
accordance with the terms and provisions contained in the lease.