2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-09.2. Power and authority of commission.
The commission is hereby vested with continuing jurisdiction, power, and authority, including
the right to describe and set forth in its orders all those things pertaining to the plan of unitization
which are fair, reasonable, and equitable and which are necessary or proper to protect,
safeguard, and adjust the respective rights and obligations of the several persons affected, and
it is its duty to make and enforce such orders and do such things as may be necessary or
proper to carry out and effectuate the purposes of sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16.