2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-05. Drilling permit required.
It is unlawful to commence operations for the drilling of a well for oil or gas without first
obtaining a permit from the industrial commission under such rules as may be prescribed by the
commission and paying to the commission a fee for each such well in an amount to be
prescribed by the commission. The applicant shall provide notice to the owner of any
permanently occupied dwelling located within one-quarter mile [402.34 meters] of the proposed
oil or gas well. Unless waived by the owner or if the commission determines that the well
location is reasonably necessary to prevent waste or to protect correlative rights, the
commission may not issue a drilling permit for an oil or gas well that will be located within five
hundred feet [152.4 meters] of an occupied dwelling. If the commission issues a drilling permit
Page No. 6
for a location within five hundred feet [152.4 meters] of an occupied dwelling, the commission
may impose such conditions on the permit as the commission determines reasonably necessary
to minimize impact to the owner of the dwelling.