2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-04. Jurisdiction of commission.
The commission has continuing jurisdiction and authority over all persons and property,
public and private, necessary to enforce effectively the provisions of this chapter. The
commission has authority, and it is its duty, to make such investigations as it deems proper to
determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist which justify action
by the commission. The commission has the authority:
1. To require:
a. Identification of ownership of oil or gas wells, producing leases, tanks, plants,
structures, and facilities for the transportation or refining of oil and gas.
b. The making and filing with the industrial commission of all resistivity, radioactivity,
and mechanical well logs and the filing of directional surveys, if taken, and the
filing of reports on well location, drilling, and production.
c. The drilling, casing, operation, and plugging of wells in such manner as to prevent
the escape of oil or gas out of one stratum into another, the intrusion of water into
oil or gas strata, the pollution of freshwater supplies by oil, gas, or saltwater, and
to prevent blowouts, cavings, seepages, and fires.
d. The furnishing of a reasonable bond with good and sufficient surety, conditioned
upon the full compliance with this chapter, and the rules and orders of the
industrial commission, except that if the commission requires a bond to be
furnished, the person required to furnish the bond may elect to deposit under
such terms and conditions as the industrial commission may prescribe a collateral
bond, self-bond, cash, or any alternative form of security approved by the
commission, or combination thereof, by which an operator assures faithful
performance of all requirements of this chapter and the rules and orders of the
industrial commission.
Page No. 2
e.
2.
3.
That the production from wells be separated into gaseous and liquid
hydrocarbons, and that each be accurately measured by such means and upon
such standards as may be prescribed by the commission.
f. The operation of wells with efficient gas-oil and water-oil ratios, and to fix these
ratios.
g. Certificates of clearance in connection with the transportation or delivery of oil,
gas, or any product.
h. Metering or other measuring of oil, gas, or product related to production in
pipelines, gathering systems, storage tanks, barge terminals, loading racks,
refineries, or other places, by meters or other measuring devices approved by the
commission.
i. Every person who produces, sells, purchases, acquires, stores, transports,
refines, disposes of, or processes oil, gas, saltwater, or other related oilfield fluids
in this state to keep and maintain within this state complete and accurate records
of the quantities thereof, which records must be available for examination by the
commission or its agents at all reasonable times, and to file with the commission
reports as the commission may prescribe with respect to oil or gas or the
* * *