2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-09.4. Order - Units and unit areas - Plan of unitization.
The order of the commission must define the area of the common source of supply or
* * *
contain a provision that the owners of a simple majority of the working interest in the
unit area may vote to change the unit operator.
2. The division of interest or formula for the apportionment and allocation of the unit
production, among and to the several separately owned tracts within the unit area
such as will reasonably permit persons otherwise entitled to share in or benefit by the
production from such separately owned tracts to produce or receive, in lieu thereof,
their fair, equitable, and reasonable share of the unit production or other benefits
thereof. A separately owned tract's fair, equitable, and reasonable share of the unit
production must be measured by the value of each such tract for oil and gas purposes
and its contributing value to the unit in relation to like values of other tracts in the unit,
taking into account acreage [hectarage], the quantity of oil and gas recoverable
therefrom, location on structure, its probable productivity of oil and gas in the absence
Page No. 11
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
of unit operations, the burden of operation to which the tract will or is likely to be
subjected, or so many of said factors, or such other pertinent engineering, geological,
or operating factors, as may be reasonably susceptible of determination. Unit
production as that term is used in sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16 means and
includes all oil and gas produced from a unit area from and after the effective date of
the order of the commission creating the unit regardless of the well or tract within the
unit area from which the same is produced.
The manner in which the unit and the further development and operation of the unit
area shall or may be financed and the basis, terms, and conditions on which the cost
and expense thereof shall be apportioned among and assessed against the tracts and
interests made chargeable therewith, including a detailed accounting procedure
governing all charges and credits incident to such operations. Upon and subject to
such terms and conditions as to time and legal rate of interest as may be fair to all
concerned, reasonable provision must be made in the plan of unitization for carrying or
otherwise financing owners who are unable to promptly meet their financial obligations
in connection with the unit and, in addition to the unit expense assessed against each
tract and chargeable to each owner, the recovery of a risk penalty from each owner
electing not to participate in the unit expense. The recovery of the risk penalty is as
follows:
a. If the nonparticipating owner's interest in the unit is derived from a lease or other
contract for development, the risk penalty is two hundred percent of the
nonparticipating owner's share of the unit expense and may be recovered out of,
and only out of, production from the unit, exclusive of any royalty or overriding
royalty.
b. If the nonparticipating owner's interest in the unit is not subject to a lease or other
contract for development, the penalty is fifty percent of the nonparticipating
owner's share of the unit expense and may be recovered out of production from
the unit exclusive of any royalty provided for in section 38-08-09.13.
c. The owner paying for the nonparticipating owner's share of the unit expense may
recover from the nonparticipating owner a risk penalty for the risk involved in the
unit expense only if the paying owner has made an unsuccessful, good-faith
attempt to have the unleased nonparticipating owner execute a lease or to have
the leased nonparticipating owner join in and participate in the risk of the unit
expense. Before a risk penalty may be imposed, the paying owner must notify the
nonparticipating owner with proof of service that the paying owner intends to
impose a risk penalty and that the nonparticipating owner may object to the risk
penalty by either responding in opposition to the petition for a risk penalty or if no
such petition has been filed, by filing an application or request for hearing with the
industrial commission.
The procedure and basis upon which wells, equipment, and other properties of the
several lessees within the unit area are to be taken over and used for unit operations,
including the method of arriving at the compensation therefor, or of otherwise
proportionately equalizing or adjusting the investment of the several lessees in the
project as of the effective date of unit operation.
The creation of an operating committee to have general overall management and
control of the unit and the conduct of its business and affairs and the operations
carried on by it, together with the creation or designation of such other subcommittees,
boards, or officers to function under authority of the operating committee as may be
necessary, proper, or convenient in the efficient management of the unit, defining the
powers and duties of all such committees, boards, or officers and prescribing their
tenure and time and method for their selection.
The time when the plan of unitization shall become and be effective.
The time when and conditions under which and the method by which the unit must or
may be dissolved and its affairs wound up; however, the unit may be dissolved ten
years after the unit agreement becomes effective upon a petition to the commission by
the royalty owners who are credited with at least eighty percent of the production and
Page No. 12
proceeds thereof or for units established after August 1, 2001, upon a petition to the
commission by the royalty owners who are credited with at least sixty percent of the
production and proceeds thereof, and a subsequent hearing and order by the
commission. The commission may not dissolve any unit if the dissolution would be
* * *