2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-01. Declaration of policy.
It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to foster, to encourage, and to promote the
development, production, and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state in such a
manner as will prevent waste; to authorize and to provide for the operation and development of
oil and gas properties in such a manner that a greater ultimate recovery of oil and gas be had
and that the correlative rights of all owners be fully protected; and to encourage and to authorize
cycling, recycling, pressure maintenance, and secondary recovery operations in order that the
greatest possible economic recovery of oil and gas be obtained within the state to the end that
the landowners, the royalty owners, the producers, and the general public realize and enjoy the
greatest possible good from these vital natural resources.