2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-06.3. Information statement to accompany payment to royalty owner - Penalty.
Any person who makes a payment to an owner of a royalty interest in land in this state for
the purchase of oil or gas produced from that royalty interest shall provide with the payment to
the royalty owner an information statement that will allow the royalty owner to clearly identify the
amount of oil or gas sold and the amount and purpose of each deduction made from the gross
Page No. 7
amount due. The statement must be on forms approved by the industrial commission and
contain the information that the commission prescribes by rule. A person who fails to comply
with the requirements of this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.