2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-07. Commission shall set spacing units.
The commission shall set spacing units as follows:
1. When necessary to prevent waste, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to
protect correlative rights, the commission shall establish spacing units for a pool.
Spacing units when established must be of uniform size and shape for the entire pool,
except that when found to be necessary for any of the purposes above mentioned, the
commission is authorized to divide any pool into zones and establish spacing units for
each zone, which units may differ in size and shape from those established in any
other zone.
2. The size and shape of spacing units are to be such as will result in the efficient and
economical development of the pool as a whole.
3. An order establishing spacing units for a pool must specify the size and shape of each
unit and the location of the permitted well thereon in accordance with a reasonably
uniform spacing plan. Upon application, if the commission finds that a well drilled at
the prescribed location would not produce in paying quantities, that surface conditions
would substantially add to the burden or hazard of drilling such well, or that the drilling
of such well at a location other than the prescribed location is otherwise necessary
either to protect correlative rights, to prevent waste, or to effect greater ultimate
recovery of oil and gas, the commission is authorized to enter an order permitting the
well to be drilled at a location other than that prescribed by such spacing order;
however, the commission shall include in the order suitable provisions to prevent the
production from the spacing unit of more than its just and equitable share of the oil and
gas in the pool.
4. An order establishing units for a pool must cover all lands determined or believed to be
underlaid by such pool, and may be modified by the commission from time to time to
include additional areas determined to be underlaid by such pool. When found
necessary for the prevention of waste, or to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or
to protect correlative rights, an order establishing spacing units in a pool may be
modified by the commission to increase or decrease the size of spacing units in the
pool or any zone thereof, or to permit the drilling of additional wells on a reasonably
uniform plan in the pool, or any zone thereof, or an additional well on any spacing unit
thereof.
Page No. 8