2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-10. Development and operating costs of integrated fractional tracts.
A person to whom another is indebted for expenses incurred in drilling and operating a well
on a drilling unit required to be formed as provided for in section 38-08-08, may, in order to
secure payment of the amount due, fix a lien upon the interest of the debtor in the production
from the drilling unit or the unit area, as the case may be, by filing for record, with the recorder
of the county where the property involved, or any part thereof, is located, an affidavit setting
forth the amount due and the interest of the debtor in such production. The person to whom the
amount is payable may, at the expense of the debtor, store all or any part of the production upon
which the lien exists until the total amount due, including reasonable storage charges, is paid or
the commodity is sold at foreclosure sale and delivery is made to the purchaser. The lien may
be foreclosed as provided for with respect to foreclosure of a lien on chattels.