2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-06.4. Flaring of gas restricted - Imposition of tax - Payment of royalties Industrial commission authority.
As permitted under rules of the industrial commission, gas produced with crude oil from an
oil well may be flared during a one-year period from the date of first production from the well.
Thereafter, flaring of gas from the well must cease and the well must be capped, connected to a
gas gathering line, or equipped with an electrical generator that consumes at least seventy-five
percent of the gas from the well. An electrical generator and its attachment units to produce
electricity from gas must be considered to be personal property for all purposes. For a well
operated in violation of this section, the producer shall pay royalties to royalty owners upon the
value of the flared gas and shall also pay gross production tax on the flared gas at the rate
imposed under section 57-51-02.2. The industrial commission may enforce this section and, for
each well operator found to be in violation of this section, may determine the value of flared gas
for purposes of payment of royalties under this section and its determination is final. A producer
may obtain an exemption from this section from the industrial commission upon application and
a showing that connection of the well to a natural gas gathering line is economically infeasible at
the time of the application or in the foreseeable future or that a market for the gas is not
available and that equipping the well with an electrical generator to produce electricity from gas
is economically infeasible.