2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 38 Mining and Gas and Oil Production Chapter 38-08 Control of Gas and Oil Resources
38-08-09.4. Order - Units and unit areas - Plan of unitization.
The order of the commission must define the area of the common source of supply or
* * *
unit expense only if the paying owner has made an unsuccessful, good-faith
attempt to have the unleased nonparticipating owner execute a lease or to have
the leased nonparticipating owner join in and participate in the risk of the unit
expense. Before a risk penalty may be imposed, the paying owner must notify the
nonparticipating owner with proof of service that the paying owner intends to
impose a risk penalty and that the nonparticipating owner may object to the risk
penalty by either responding in opposition to the petition for a risk penalty or if no
such petition has been filed, by filing an application or request for hearing with the
industrial commission.
The procedure and basis upon which wells, equipment, and other properties of the
several lessees within the unit area are to be taken over and used for unit operations,
including the method of arriving at the compensation therefor, or of otherwise
proportionately equalizing or adjusting the investment of the several lessees in the
project as of the effective date of unit operation.
The creation of an operating committee to have general overall management and
control of the unit and the conduct of its business and affairs and the operations
carried on by it, together with the creation or designation of such other subcommittees,
boards, or officers to function under authority of the operating committee as may be
necessary, proper, or convenient in the efficient management of the unit, defining the
powers and duties of all such committees, boards, or officers and prescribing their
tenure and time and method for their selection.
The time when the plan of unitization shall become and be effective.
The time when and conditions under which and the method by which the unit must or
may be dissolved and its affairs wound up; however, the unit may be dissolved ten
years after the unit agreement becomes effective upon a petition to the commission by
the royalty owners who are credited with at least eighty percent of the production and
Page No. 12
proceeds thereof or for units established after August 1, 2001, upon a petition to the
commission by the royalty owners who are credited with at least sixty percent of the
production and proceeds thereof, and a subsequent hearing and order by the
commission. The commission may not dissolve any unit if the dissolution would be
likely to result in waste or the violation of the correlative rights of any owner. This
provision does not limit or restrict any other authority which the commission has.