2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 37 Military Chapter 37-17.1 Emergency Services
37-17.1-05. The governor and disasters or emergencies - Penalty.
1. The governor is responsible to minimize or avert the adverse effects of a disaster or
emergency.
Page No. 2
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Under this chapter, the governor may issue executive orders and proclamations, and
amend or rescind them. Executive orders, proclamations, and regulations have the
force of law.
A disaster or emergency must be declared by executive order or proclamation of the
governor if the governor determines a disaster has occurred or a state of emergency
exists. The state of disaster or emergency shall continue until the governor determines
that the threat of an emergency has passed or the disaster has been dealt with to the
extent that emergency conditions no longer exist. The legislative assembly by
concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster or emergency at any time. All
executive orders or proclamations issued under this subsection must indicate the
nature of the disaster or emergency, the area or areas threatened, the conditions
which have brought it about or which make possible termination of the state of disaster
or emergency. An executive order or proclamation must be disseminated promptly by
means calculated to bring its contents to the attention of the general public, unless the
circumstances attendant upon the disaster or emergency prevent or impede such
dissemination, and it must be promptly filed with the department of emergency
services, the secretary of state, and the county or city auditor of the jurisdictions
affected.
An executive order or proclamation of a state of disaster or emergency shall activate
the state and local operational plans applicable to the political subdivision or area in
question and be authority for the deployment and use of any forces to which the plan
or plans apply and for use or distribution of any supplies, equipment, and materials
and facilities assembled, stockpiled, or arranged to be made available pursuant to this
chapter or any other provision of law relating to a disaster or emergency.
During the continuance of any state of disaster or emergency declared by the
governor, the governor is commander in chief of the emergency management
organization and of all other forces available for emergency duty. To the greatest
extent practicable, the governor shall delegate or assign command authority by prior
arrangement embodied in appropriate executive orders or emergency operational
plans, but nothing herein restricts the governor's authority to do so by orders issued at
the time of the disaster or emergency.
In addition to any other powers conferred upon the governor by law, the governor may:
a. Suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for
conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency,
if strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, rule, or regulation
would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in managing a
disaster or emergency.
b. Utilize all available resources of the state government as reasonably necessary to
manage the disaster or emergency and of each political subdivision of the state.
c. Transfer the direction, personnel, or functions of state departments and agencies
or units thereof for the purpose of performing or facilitating emergency
management activities.
d. Subject to any applicable requirements for compensation under section
37-17.1-12, commandeer or utilize any private property if the governor finds this
necessary to manage the disaster or emergency.
e. Direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken
or threatened area within the state if the governor deems this action necessary
for the preservation of life or other disaster or emergency mitigation, response, or
recovery.
f. Prescribe routes, modes of transportation, and destinations in connection with an
evacuation.
g. Control ingress and egress in a designated disaster or emergency area, the
movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein.
h. Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages,
firearms, explosives, and combustibles.
i. Make provision for the availability and use of temporary emergency housing.
Page No. 3
j.
7.
8.
Make provisions for the control, allocation, and the use of quotas for critical
shortages of fuel or other life and property sustaining commodities.
k. Designate members of the highway patrol, North Dakota national guard, or others
trained in law enforcement, as peace officers.
Any person who willfully violates any provision of an executive order or proclamation
issued by the governor pursuant to this chapter is guilty of an infraction.
Authorize the adjutant general to recall to state active duty, on a volunteer basis,
former members of the North Dakota national guard. Those recalled must possess the
qualifications required by the disaster or emergency. Recall under this subsection is
effective only for the duration of the disaster or emergency and recalled personnel will
be released from state active duty upon competent authority that the requirement of
their service under this subsection has passed. Compensation for personnel recalled
under this subsection will be based upon section 37-07-05.