2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 35 Liens Chapter 35-05 Crop Mortgages
35-05-01.1. Crop liens - Limitations - Exceptions - Remedies - Penalty.
A security interest upon crops attaches only to the crop next maturing after the delivery of
the security agreement. The financing statement covering a crop cannot be used to enforce a
security interest on any crop other than the crop listed in the security agreement. If the court
finds a willful violation of this section, the court shall award a producer the reasonable expenses
of maintaining an action, including reasonable attorney's fees. The provisions of this section do
not apply to liens by contract given to secure the purchase price or the rental of land upon which
the crops covered by the lien are to be grown or to a security interest upon crops created by a
security agreement that contains an after-acquired property clause and the following wording or
its equivalent, in boldface print or set forth in some other conspicuous manner, is in the
agreement: "This security agreement covers crops now growing. This security agreement also
covers future crops to be grown in the current year or any year hereafter.". The lien on future
crops maintains its priority as to crops grown in future years only so long as the lienholder
continues to provide operating funds to the borrower. If, in any subsequent year, another entity
entitled to a crop security interest under section 35-05-01 advances operating funds to a
borrower, the entity has a first priority purchase money security interest in the crops grown by
the borrower during the year in which the funds are advanced.