2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-09.1 Garnishment
32-09.1-09. Disclosure.
1. Within the time as limited in the garnishee summons, the garnishee shall serve upon
the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney written answers, under oath, to the questions in
the garnishment disclosure form and to any written interrogatories that are served
upon the garnishee. The amount of the garnishee's disclosure need not exceed the
retention amount. The written answers may be served personally or by mail. If
disclosure is by a corporation or limited liability company, it must be verified by an
officer, a manager, or an agent having knowledge of the facts.
2. Disclosure must state:
a. The amount of disposable earnings earned or to be earned within the defendant's
pay periods which may be subject to garnishment and all of the garnishee's
indebtedness to the defendant.
b. Whether the garnishee held, at the time, the title or possession of or any interest
in any personal property or any instruments or papers relating to any property
belonging to the defendant or in which the defendant is interested. If the
garnishee admits any interest or any doubt respecting the interest, the garnishee
shall set forth a description of the property and the facts concerning the property
and the title, interest, or claim of the defendant in or to the property.
c. If the garnishee claims any setoff or defense or claim or lien to disposable
earnings, indebtedness, or property, the garnishee shall disclose the amount and
the facts.
Page No. 5
d.
Whether the defendant claims any exemption from execution or any other
objection, known to the garnishee or the defendant, against the right of the
plaintiff to apply upon demand the debt or property disclosed.
e. If other persons make claims to any disposable earnings, debt, or property of the
defendant, the garnishee shall disclose the names and addresses of the other
claimants and, so far as known, the nature of their claims.
3. A garnishment disclosure form must be served upon the garnishee. The disclosure
must be substantially in the following form, subject to subsection 3 of section
32-09.1-03:
State of North Dakota
)
In ___________ Court
) ss.
County of __________ )
____________________
______________________________
Plaintiff
vs.
______________________________
Defendant
and
Garnishment Disclosure
______________________________
Garnishee
I am the __________________ of the garnishee and duly authorized to disclose for
the garnishee.
On ______________, ______, the time of service of garnishee summons on the
garnishee, there was due and owing the defendant from the garnishee the following:
1. Earnings. For the purposes of garnishment, "earnings" means compensation
payable for personal service whether called wages, salary, commission, bonus, or
otherwise, and includes periodic payments under a pension or retirement
program. "Earnings" does not include social security benefits or veterans'
disability pension benefits, except when the benefits are subject to garnishment
to enforce any order for the support of a dependent child. "Earnings" includes
military retirement pay. "Disposable earnings" means that part of the earnings of
an individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of amounts
required by law to be withheld. If the garnishee summons was served upon you at
a time when earnings from a prior completed pay period were owing but not paid,
complete the following disclosure for earnings from both the past pay period and
the current pay period.
2. Money. Any amounts due and owing to defendant from the garnishee, except for
earnings. (amount and facts)
3. Property. Any personal property, instruments, or papers belonging to the
defendant and in the possession of the garnishee. (description, estimated value,
and facts)
4. Adverse interest and setoff. Any setoff, defense, lien, or claim by the garnishee or
other persons by reason of ownership or interest in the defendant's property. You
must state the name and address and the nature of that person's claim if known.
(Any assignment of wages made by the defendant or any indebtedness to a
garnishee within ten days before the receipt of the first garnishment on a debt is
void and should be disregarded.)
5. Dependent. Any family member of the defendant who is residing in the
defendant's residence. (If properly claimed after receipt of the garnishee
summons.)
6. Earnings worksheet:
a. Total earnings in pay period
________
b. Federal tax
________
c. State tax
________
d. FICA (social security/medicare)
________
e. Total deductions (lines b+c+d)
________
Page No. 6
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
l.
m.
n.
7.
Disposable earnings (line a less line e)
Twenty-five percent of line f
Minimum wage exemption
(minimum wage times forty hours times
number of weeks in pay period)
Line f less line h
Line g or line i (whichever is less)
Dependent exemption (twenty dollars
per dependent per week, if claimed)
Adverse interest or setoff
Total of lines k and l
Line j less line m (the amount of earnings
subject to garnishment)
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
________
Total of property, earnings, and money. The garnishee shall add the total of
property, earnings, and money and if this sum is ten dollars or more, the
garnishee shall retain this amount, not to exceed the retention amount identified
by the plaintiff in the garnishee summons.
Signature ___________________________
Garnishee or Authorized Representative
of Garnishee
__________________________
Title
Subscribed and sworn to before me on ______________, _____.
_____________________________________
Notary Public