2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-09.1 Garnishment
32-09.1-18. Discharge from employment for garnishment or execution prohibited.
No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that earnings have been
subjected to garnishment or execution. If an employer discharges an employee in violation of
this section, the employee may within ninety days of discharge bring a civil action for recovery of
twice the wages lost as a result of the violation and for an order requiring reinstatement.