2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-09.1 Garnishment
32-09.1-02. Creditors may proceed by garnishment.
Any creditor is entitled to proceed by garnishment in any court having jurisdiction of the
subject of the action against any person, any public corporation, the United States, the state of
North Dakota, or any institution, department, or agency of the state, indebted to or having any
property in possession or under control, belonging to the creditor's debtor after securing a
judgment against the debtor in a court of competent jurisdiction, in the cases, upon the
conditions, and in the manner prescribed in this chapter. A garnishment action brought pursuant
to this chapter is the exclusive procedure which may be used to execute on earnings of a debtor
while those earnings are held by a third-party employer.