2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-09.1 Garnishment
32-09.1-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Defendant" means every judgment debtor.
2. "Disposable earnings" means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after
the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by other law to be
withheld.
3. "Earnings" means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether
denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program. "Earnings" does not
include social security benefits or veterans' disability pension benefits, except when
the benefits are subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of a
dependent child. "Earnings" includes military retirement pay.
4. "Person" includes an individual, an individual's personal representative or other
fiduciary, any two or more persons having a joint or common interest, a partnership, an
association, a corporation, a limited liability company, and any other legal or
commercial entity.
5. "Plaintiff" means every judgment creditor.