2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 23 Health and Safety Chapter 23-09 Lodging Establishments and Assisted Living Facilities
23-09-09. Sanitation and safety.
Every food establishment, lodging establishment, and assisted living facility must be
operated with strict regard for the health, safety, and comfort of its patrons. The following
sanitary and safety regulations must be followed:
1. Every food establishment, lodging establishment, and assisted living facility must be
well constructed, drained, and provided with plumbing equipment according to
established sanitary principles and must be kept free from effluvia arising from any
sewerage, drain, privy, or other source within the control of the proprietor.
2. In municipalities in which a system of public water supply and sewerage is maintained,
equipped with suitable toilets for the accommodation of its guests, and such toilets
must be ventilated and connected by proper means of flushing with the water of said
system. All lavatories, bathtubs, sinks, drains, and toilets must be connected with such
sewerage system and installed according to all applicable plumbing codes.
3. When a sewerage system is not available, open toilets must be located not less than
forty feet [12.19 meters] from all kitchens, dining rooms, and pantry openings and must
be properly cleaned, screened, and disinfected as often as may be necessary to keep
them in a sanitary condition.
4. All garbage and kitchen refuse must be kept in watertight containers with tight-fitting
covers to prevent decomposition. No dishwater or other substance which is or may
become foul or offensive may be thrown upon the ground near any food
establishment, lodging establishment, or assisted living facility.
5. All bedrooms must be kept free from insects and rodents, and the bedding in use must
be clean and sufficient in quantity and quality.
6. Each food establishment, lodging establishment, or assisted living facility shall keep in
its main public washroom and available at all hours individual disposable paper towels,
a continuous towel system that supplies the user with a clean towel, or a heated air
hand drying device for the use of its guests.
Page No. 3
7.
8.
9.
Bathrooms, toilet rooms, and laundry rooms must be provided with either natural or
mechanical ventilation connected directly to the outside.
All food establishments, lodging establishments, or assisted living facilities shall equip
operable windows during the summer months with screens adequate to keep out
insects.
Neither the dining room nor kitchen of any food establishment, lodging establishment,
or assisted living facility may be used as a sleeping or dressing room by any employee
of the hotel or restaurant or by any other person.