2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 23 Health and Safety Chapter 23-01 State Department of Health
23-01-35. Tattooing, body piercing, branding, subdermal implants, or scarification Permit - Fee - Adoption of rules - Exemptions - Injury reports.
1. A person may not operate a facility providing tattooing, body piercing, branding,
subdermal implant, or scarification services without a permit issued by the department
under this section. The holder of a permit shall display the permit in a conspicuous
place at the facility for which the permit is issued. A permit issued under this section
expires annually. An applicant for a permit shall submit an application for a permit to
the department, on a form provided by the department, with a permit fee established
by the department. The application must include the name and complete mailing
address and street address of the facility and any other information reasonably
required by the department for the administration of this section.
2. The health council shall adopt rules to regulate any person that receives compensation
for engaging in the practice of tattooing, body piercing, branding, subdermal implants,
or scarification. The rules must establish health and safety requirements and
limitations with respect to the age of an individual who may receive a tattoo, body
piercing, or scarification and may prohibit any practice that the health council deems
unsafe or a threat to public health.
3. A facility is exempt from subsection 1 if the facility provides body piercing that is limited
to the piercing of the noncartilaginous perimeter or lobe of the ear and the facility does
not provide tattooing, branding, scarification, or subdermal implants. A person is
exempt from regulation under subsection 2 if the person's practice under this section is
limited to piercing of the noncartilaginous perimeter or lobe of the ear. A licensed
health care professional acting within that professional's scope of practice and the
associated medical facility are exempt from this section.
4. If a customer of a facility regulated under this section reports to the facility an injury the
customer or operator of the facility believes to have resulted from the tattooing, body
piercing, branding, subdermal implanting, or scarification provided at the facility, the
operator of the facility shall provide the customer with written information on how to
report the alleged injury to the state department of health. If a licensed health care
professional treats a patient for an injury the professional determines, in the exercise
of professional judgment, occurred as a result of a service regulated under this
section, the professional shall report the circumstances to the state department of
health. A licensed health care professional is immune from liability for making or not
making a report under this subsection.
5. The fees established by the department must be based on the cost of conducting
routine and complaint inspections and enforcement actions and preparing and sending
license renewals. Fees collected under this section must be deposited in the
department's operating fund in the state treasury and any expenditure from the fund is
subject to appropriation by the legislative assembly. The department shall waive all or
a portion of the fee for any facility that is subject to local jurisdiction.