2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 23 Health and Safety Chapter 23-01 State Department of Health
23-01-04.1. Rulemaking authority and procedure.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2, no rule which the state department of health,
hereinafter the department, adopts for the purpose of the state administering a
program under the federal Clean Air Act, federal Clean Water Act, federal Safe
Drinking Water Act, federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, federal
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act, federal
Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act of 1986, federal Toxic
Substances Control Act, or federal Atomic Energy Act of 1954, may be more stringent
than corresponding federal regulations which address the same circumstances. In
adopting such rules, the department may incorporate by reference corresponding
federal regulations.
2. The department may adopt rules more stringent than corresponding federal
regulations or adopt rules where there are no corresponding federal regulations, for
the purposes described in subsection 1, only if it makes a written finding after public
comment and hearing and based upon evidence in the record, that corresponding
federal regulations are not adequate to protect public health and the environment of
the state. Those findings must be supported by an opinion of the department referring
to and evaluating the public health and environmental information and studies
contained in the record which form the basis for the department's conclusions.
3. If the department, upon petition by any person affected by a rule of the department,
identifies rules more stringent than federal regulations or rules where there are no
corresponding federal regulations, the department shall review and revise those rules
to comply with this section within nine months of the filing of the petition.
4. All existing rules of the department remain in full force and effect after July 10, 1989,
pending department review and revision under subsection 3.
5. Any person who is issued a notice of violation, or a denial of a permit or other
approval, based upon a rule of the department which is more stringent than a
corresponding federal regulation or where there is no corresponding federal regulation,
may assert a partial defense to that notice, or a partial challenge to that denial, on the
basis and to the extent that the department's rule violates this section by imposing
requirements more stringent than corresponding federal regulations, unless the more
stringent rule of the department has been adopted in compliance with this section.
6. The provisions of this section may not be construed so as to require the department to
review and propose revisions to any existing rule regarding the collection of fees by
the department in connection with the administration of any program identified in
subsection 1.