2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 18 Fires Chapter 18-08 General Provisions
18-08-04. Accidental damage from lawfully set fire - Liability.
If a fire which is lawfully set to burn grass or stubble land accidentally and without any
negligence on the part of the person setting the fire gets beyond the person's control, the
person is liable only in a civil action to the person damaged for the amount of the damage.