2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-02. Sentencing alternatives - Credit for time in custody - Diagnostic testing.
1. Every person convicted of an offense who is sentenced by the court must be
* * *
of corrections and rehabilitation.
d. A fine.
e. Restitution for damages resulting from the commission of the offense.
f. Restoration of damaged property or other appropriate work detail.
g. Commitment to an appropriate licensed public or private institution for treatment
of alcoholism, drug addiction, or mental disease or defect.
h. Commitment to a sexual offender treatment program.
Except as provided by section 12.1-32-06.1, sentences imposed under this subsection
may not exceed in duration the maximum sentences of imprisonment provided by
section 12.1-32-01, section 12.1-32-09, or as provided specifically in a statute defining
an offense. This subsection does not permit the unconditional discharge of an offender
following conviction. A sentence under subdivision e or f must be imposed in the
manner provided in section 12.1-32-08.
Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment must be given by the court to a
defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the
sentence was imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based.
"Time spent in custody" includes time spent in custody in a jail or mental institution for
the offense charged, whether that time is spent prior to trial, during trial, pending
sentence, or pending appeal. The total amount of credit the defendant is entitled to for
time spent in custody must be stated in the criminal judgment.
A court may suspend the execution of all or a part of the sentence imposed. The court
shall place the defendant on probation during the term of suspension.
A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of sentence. The
court must place the defendant on probation during the period of deferment. An order
deferring imposition of sentence is reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment.
In any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which
imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has the same
effect as if probation had not been granted or the information or indictment dismissed
under section 12.1-32-07.1.
A court may, prior to imposition of sentence, order the convicted offender committed to
an appropriate licensed public or private institution for diagnostic testing for such
period of time as may be necessary, but not to exceed thirty days. The court may, by
subsequent order, extend the period of commitment for not to exceed thirty additional
days. The court may also order such diagnostic testing without ordering commitment to
an institution. Validity of a sentence must not be challenged on the ground that
diagnostic testing was not performed pursuant to this subsection.
All sentences imposed must be accompanied by a written statement by the court
setting forth the reasons for imposing the particular sentence. The statement must
* * *