2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-07. Supervision of probationer - Conditions of probation - Revocation.
1. When the court imposes probation upon conviction for a felony, the court shall place
* * *
defendant under the supervision and management of a community corrections
program other than the department of corrections and rehabilitation. If an appropriate
community corrections program is not reasonably available, the court may place the
defendant under the supervision and management of the department of corrections
and rehabilitation. The department of corrections and rehabilitation may arrange for the
supervision and management of the defendant by a community corrections program
selected by the department of corrections and rehabilitation. A community corrections
program means a program for the supervision of a defendant, including monitoring and
enforcement of terms and conditions of probation set by the court or pursuant to a
conditional release from the physical custody of a correctional facility or the
department of corrections and rehabilitation.
2. The conditions of probation must be such as the court in its discretion deems
reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to
assist the defendant to do so. The court shall provide as an explicit condition of every
probation that the defendant not commit another offense during the period for which
Page No. 6
3.
4.
the probation remains subject to revocation. The court shall order supervision costs
and fees of not less than forty-five dollars per month unless the court makes a specific
finding on record that the imposition of fees will result in an undue hardship. If the
offender has not paid the full amount of supervision fees and costs before completion
or termination of probation, the court may issue an order, after opportunity for hearing,
to determine the amount of supervision fees and costs that are unpaid. The order may
be filed, transcribed, and enforced by the department of corrections and rehabilitation
in the same manner as civil judgments rendered by a district court of this state.
The court shall provide as an explicit condition of every probation that the defendant
may not possess a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon while the
defendant is on probation. Except when the offense is a misdemeanor offense under
section 12.1-17-01, 12.1-17-01.1, 12.1-17-05, or 12.1-17-07.1, or chapter 14-07.1, the
court may waive this condition of probation if the defendant has pled guilty to, or has
been found guilty of, a misdemeanor or infraction offense, the misdemeanor or
infraction is the defendant's first offense, and the court has made a specific finding on
the record before imposition of a sentence or a probation that there is good cause to
waive the condition. The court may not waive this condition of probation if the court
places the defendant under the supervision and management of the department of
corrections and rehabilitation. The court shall provide as an explicit condition of
* * *
for the offense of which the defendant was convicted or one year, whichever is
less.
p. Reimburse the costs and expenses determined necessary for the defendant's
adequate defense when counsel is appointed or provided at public expense for
the defendant. When reimbursement of indigent defense costs and expenses is
imposed as a condition of probation, the court shall proceed as provided in
subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-08.
q. Provide community service for the number of hours designated by the court.
r. Refrain from any subscription to, access to, or use of the internet.
When the court imposes a sentence to probation, probation in conjunction with
imprisonment, or probation in conjunction with suspended execution or deferred
imposition of sentence, the defendant must be given a certificate explicitly setting forth
the conditions on which the defendant is being released.
The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may modify or enlarge
the conditions of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the
period for which the probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition
of probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period, the court
may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence
that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of initial
sentencing or deferment. In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court
may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the
sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.
The court may continue or modify probation conditions or revoke probation for a
violation of probation conditions occurring before the expiration or termination of the
period of probation notwithstanding that the order of the court is imposed after the
expiration or termination has occurred. The petition for revocation must be issued
within sixty days of the expiration or termination of probation.
Jurisdiction over a probationer may be transferred from the court that imposed the
sentence to another court of this state with the concurrence of both courts. Retransfers
of jurisdiction may also occur in the same manner. The court to which jurisdiction has
been transferred under this subsection may exercise all powers permissible under this
chapter over the defendant.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may authorize the defendant to
assist law enforcement officers in an investigation of a criminal offense upon the terms
and conditions as the court may require by written order. The court shall hold a hearing
in camera before issuing an order under this subsection. The order must be sealed
and is subject to inspection only upon order of the court.
Page No. 8