2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-09. Dangerous special offenders - Habitual offenders - Extended sentences Procedure.
1. A court may sentence a convicted offender to an extended sentence as a dangerous
special offender or a habitual offender in accordance with this section upon a finding of
any one or more of the following:
a. The convicted offender is a dangerous, mentally abnormal person whose conduct
has been characterized by persistent aggressive behavior and the behavior
makes the offender a serious danger to other persons.
b. The convicted offender is a professional criminal who has substantial income or
resources derived from criminal activity.
c. The convicted offender is a habitual offender. The court may not make such a
finding unless the offender is an adult and has previously been convicted in any
state or states or by the United States of two felonies of class C or above
committed at different times when the offender was an adult. For the purposes of
this subdivision, a felony conviction in another state or under the laws of the
United States is considered a felony of class C or above if it is punishable by a
maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more.
d. The offender was convicted of an offense that seriously endangered the life of
another person and the offender had previously been convicted of a similar
offense.
e. The offender is especially dangerous because the offender used a firearm,
dangerous weapon, or destructive device in the commission of the offense or
during the flight therefrom.
A conviction shown on direct or collateral review or at the hearing to be invalid or for
which the offender has been pardoned on the ground of innocence must be
disregarded for purposes of subdivision c. In support of findings under subdivision b, it
Page No. 11
2.
3.
4.
5.
may be shown that the offender has had control of income or property not explained
as derived from a source other than criminal activity. For purposes of subdivision b, a
substantial source of income means a source of income which for any period of one
year or more exceeds the minimum wage, determined on the basis of a forty-hour
week and a fifty-week year, without reference to exceptions, under section 6(a)(1) of
the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, for an employee engaged in
commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, and which for the same period
* * *