2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-01. Classification of offenses - Penalties.
Offenses are divided into seven classes, which are denominated and subject to maximum
penalties, as follows:
1. Class AA felony, for which a maximum penalty of life imprisonment without parole may
be imposed. The court must designate whether the life imprisonment sentence
imposed is with or without an opportunity for parole. Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 12-59-05, a person found guilty of a class AA felony and who receives a
sentence of life imprisonment with parole, shall not be eligible to have that person's
sentence considered by the parole board for thirty years, less sentence reduction
earned for good conduct, after that person's admission to the penitentiary.
2. Class A felony, for which a maximum penalty of twenty years' imprisonment, a fine of
ten thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.
3. Class B felony, for which a maximum penalty of ten years' imprisonment, a fine of ten
thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.
4. Class C felony, for which a maximum penalty of five years' imprisonment, a fine of five
thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.
5. Class A misdemeanor, for which a maximum penalty of one year's imprisonment, a
fine of two thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.
6. Class B misdemeanor, for which a maximum penalty of thirty days' imprisonment, a
fine of one thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.
7. Infraction, for which a maximum fine of five hundred dollars may be imposed. Any
person convicted of an infraction who has, within one year prior to commission of the
infraction of which the person was convicted, been previously convicted of an offense
classified as an infraction may be sentenced as though convicted of a class B
misdemeanor. If the prosecution contends that the infraction is punishable as a class B
misdemeanor, the complaint shall specify that the offense is a misdemeanor.
This section shall not be construed to forbid sentencing under section 12.1-32-09, relating to
extended sentences.