2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-07. Supervision of probationer - Conditions of probation - Revocation.
1. When the court imposes probation upon conviction for a felony, the court shall place
* * *
imposed as a condition of probation, the court shall proceed as provided in
subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-08.
q. Provide community service for the number of hours designated by the court.
r. Refrain from any subscription to, access to, or use of the internet.
When the court imposes a sentence to probation, probation in conjunction with
imprisonment, or probation in conjunction with suspended execution or deferred
imposition of sentence, the defendant must be given a certificate explicitly setting forth
the conditions on which the defendant is being released.
The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may modify or enlarge
the conditions of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the
period for which the probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition
of probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period, the court
may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence
that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of initial
sentencing or deferment. In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court
may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the
sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.
The court may continue or modify probation conditions or revoke probation for a
violation of probation conditions occurring before the expiration or termination of the
period of probation notwithstanding that the order of the court is imposed after the
expiration or termination has occurred. The petition for revocation must be issued
within sixty days of the expiration or termination of probation.
Jurisdiction over a probationer may be transferred from the court that imposed the
sentence to another court of this state with the concurrence of both courts. Retransfers
of jurisdiction may also occur in the same manner. The court to which jurisdiction has
been transferred under this subsection may exercise all powers permissible under this
chapter over the defendant.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may authorize the defendant to
assist law enforcement officers in an investigation of a criminal offense upon the terms
and conditions as the court may require by written order. The court shall hold a hearing
in camera before issuing an order under this subsection. The order must be sealed
* * *