2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-07.1. Release, discharge, or termination of probation.
1. Whenever a person has been placed on probation and in the judgment of the court
that person has satisfactorily met the conditions of probation, the court shall cause to
be issued to the person a final discharge from further supervision.
2. Whenever a person has been placed on probation pursuant to subsection 4 of section
12.1-32-02, the court at any time, when the ends of justice will be served, and when
reformation of the probationer warrants, may terminate the period of probation and
discharge the person so held. A person convicted of gross sexual imposition under
subdivision a of subsection 1 of section 12.1-20-03 is not entitled to early termination
of probation pursuant to this section, unless the court finds after at least eight years of
supervised probation that further supervision would impose a manifest injustice as
defined in section 39-01-01. Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of
probation for the entire period, or who has been discharged from probation prior to
termination of the probation period, may at any time be permitted in the discretion of
the court to withdraw the defendant's plea of guilty. The court may in its discretion set
aside the verdict of guilty. In either case, the court may dismiss the information or
indictment against the defendant. The court may, upon its own motion or upon
application by the defendant and before dismissing the information or indictment,
reduce to a misdemeanor a felony conviction for which the plea of guilty has been
withdrawn or set aside. The defendant must then be released from all penalties and
disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which the defendant has been
convicted except as provided by sections 12.1-32-15 and 62.1-02-01.