2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-09.1. Sentencing of violent offenders.
Except as provided under section 12-48.1-02 and pursuant to rules adopted by the
department of corrections and rehabilitation, an offender who is convicted of a crime in violation
of section 12.1-16-01, 12.1-16-02, 12.1-17-02, 12.1-18-01, subdivision a of subsection 1 or
subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 12.1-20-03, section 12.1-22-01, subdivision b of
subsection 2 of section 12.1-22-02, or an attempt to commit the offenses, and who receives a
sentence of imprisonment is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis until
eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed by the court has been served or the sentence is
commuted. In the case of an offender who is sentenced to a term of life imprisonment with
opportunity for parole under subsection 1 of section 12.1-32-01, the term "sentence imposed"
means the remaining life expectancy of the offender on the date of sentencing. The remaining
life expectancy of the offender must be calculated on the date of sentencing, computed by
reference to a recognized mortality table as established by rule by the supreme court.
Notwithstanding this section, an offender sentenced under subsection 1 of section 12.1-32-01
may not be eligible for parole until the requirements of that subsection have been met.