2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-02.1. Mandatory prison terms for armed offenders.
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a term of imprisonment must be
imposed upon an offender and served without benefit of parole when, in the course of
committing an offense, the offender inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury upon
another, threatens or menaces another with imminent bodily injury with a dangerous
weapon, explosive, destructive device, or firearm, or possesses or has within
immediate reach and control a dangerous weapon, explosive, destructive device, or
firearm while in the course of committing an offense under subsection 1, 2, or, except
for the simple possession of marijuana, 7 of section 19-03.1-23. This requirement
applies only when possession of a dangerous weapon, explosive, destructive device,
or firearm has been charged and admitted or found to be true in the manner provided
by law, and must be imposed as follows:
a. If the offense for which the offender is convicted is a class A or class B felony, the
court shall impose a minimum sentence of four years' imprisonment.
b. If the offense for which the offender is convicted is a class C felony, the court
shall impose a minimum sentence of two years' imprisonment.
2. This section applies even when being armed is an element of the offense for which the
offender is convicted.
3. An offender serving a sentence subject to this section may be eligible to participate in
a release program under section 12-48.1-02 during the last six months of the
offender's sentence.