2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-06.1. Length and termination of probation - Additional probation for violation
of conditions - Penalty.
1. Except as provided in this section, the length of the period of probation imposed in
conjunction with a sentence to probation or a suspended execution or deferred
Page No. 5
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
imposition of sentence may not extend for more than five years for a felony and two
years for a misdemeanor or infraction from the later of the date of:
a. The order imposing probation;
b. The defendant's release from incarceration; or
c. Termination of the defendant's parole.
If the defendant has pled or been found guilty of an offense for which the court
imposes a sentence of restitution or reparation for damages resulting from the
commission of the offense, the court may, following a restitution hearing pursuant to
section 12.1-32-08, impose an additional period of probation not to exceed five years.
If the defendant has pled or been found guilty of a felony sexual offense in violation of
chapter 12.1-20, the court shall impose at least five years but not more than ten years
of supervised probation to be served after sentencing or incarceration. If the defendant
has pled or been found guilty of a class AA felony sexual offense in violation of section
12.1-20-03 or 12.1-20-03.1, the court may impose lifetime supervised probation on the
defendant. If the defendant has pled or been found guilty of a misdemeanor sexual
offense in violation of chapter 12.1-20, the court may impose an additional period of
probation not to exceed two years. If the unserved portion of the defendant's maximum
period of incarceration is less than one year, a violation of the probation imposed
under this subsection is a class A misdemeanor.
If the defendant has pled or been found guilty of abandonment or nonsupport of
spouse or children, the period of probation may be continued for as long as
responsibility for support continues.
In felony cases, in consequence of violation of probation conditions, the court may
impose an additional period of probation not to exceed five years. The additional
period of probation may follow a period of incarceration if the defendant has not served
the maximum period of incarceration available at the time of initial sentencing or
deferment.
The court may terminate a period of probation and discharge the defendant at any
time earlier than that provided in subsection 1 if warranted by the conduct of the
defendant and the ends of justice.
Notwithstanding the fact that a sentence to probation subsequently can be modified or
revoked, a judgment that includes such a sentence constitutes a final judgment for all
other purposes.