2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-09. Dangerous special offenders - Habitual offenders - Extended sentences Procedure.
1. A court may sentence a convicted offender to an extended sentence as a dangerous
* * *
c. If the offense for which the offender is convicted is a class C felony, the court may
impose a sentence up to a maximum of imprisonment for ten years.
Whenever an attorney charged with the prosecution of a defendant in a court of this
state for an alleged felony committed when the defendant was over the age of
eighteen years has reason to believe that the defendant is a dangerous special
offender or a habitual offender, the attorney, at a reasonable time before trial or
acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty, may sign and file with the court, and may
amend, a notice specifying that the defendant is a dangerous special offender or a
habitual offender who upon conviction for the felony is subject to the imposition of a
sentence under subsection 2, and setting out with particularity the reasons why the
attorney believes the defendant to be a dangerous special offender or a habitual
offender. In no case may the fact that the prosecuting attorney is seeking sentencing
of the defendant as a dangerous special offender or a habitual offender be disclosed to
the jury before a verdict. If the court finds that the filing of the notice as a public record
may prejudice fair consideration of a pending criminal matter, the court may order the
notice sealed and the notice is not subject to subpoena or public inspection during the
pendency of the criminal matter, except on order of the court, but is subject to
inspection by the defendant alleged to be a dangerous special offender or a habitual
offender and the offender's counsel.
Upon any plea of guilty, or verdict or finding of guilt of the defendant of such felony, a
hearing must be held, before sentence is imposed, in accordance with this subsection
as follows:
a. By a jury, or the court if a jury is waived by the defendant, if the notice alleges that
the defendant is a dangerous special offender under subdivision a, b, d, or e of
subsection 1. The jury, or the court if a jury is waived, must find that the defendant
is a dangerous special offender under one or more of these subdivisions by proof
beyond a reasonable doubt. However, in the case of a notice alleging only
subdivision e of subsection 1, the trial jury, or the trial court if a jury is waived,
may make a special finding of proof of this subdivision without an additional
hearing subsequent to a verdict or finding of guilt.
b. By the court if the notice alleges that the defendant is a habitual offender under
subdivision c of subsection 1. The court must find that the defendant is a habitual
offender by a preponderance of the evidence.
Except in the most extraordinary cases, the court shall obtain a presentence report
and may receive a diagnostic testing report under subsection 5 of section 12.1-32-02
before holding a hearing under this subsection. The court shall fix a time for the
hearing and notice thereof must be given to the defendant and the prosecution at least
five days prior thereto. The court shall permit the prosecution and counsel for the
* * *