2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-07. Supervision of probationer - Conditions of probation - Revocation.
1. When the court imposes probation upon conviction for a felony, the court shall place
* * *
corrections and rehabilitation. The court shall provide as an explicit condition of
probation that the defendant may not willfully defraud a urine test administered as a
condition of probation. Unless waived on the record by the court, the court shall also
provide as a condition of probation that the defendant undergo various agreed-to
community constraints and conditions as intermediate measures of the department of
corrections and rehabilitation to avoid revocation, which may include:
a. Community service;
b. Day reporting;
c. Curfew;
d. Home confinement;
e. House arrest;
f. Electronic monitoring;
g. Residential halfway house;
h. Intensive supervision program; or
i. Participation in the twenty-four seven sobriety program.
When imposing a sentence to probation, probation in conjunction with imprisonment,
or probation in conjunction with suspended execution or deferred imposition of
sentence, the court may impose such conditions as it deems appropriate and may
include any one or more of the following:
a. Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or
of career and technical education training that will equip the defendant for
suitable employment.
b. Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified
institution if required for that purpose.
c. Attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction, recreation, or
residence of persons on probation.
d. Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities.
e. Make restitution or reparation to the victim of the defendant's conduct for the
damage or injury which was sustained or perform other reasonable assigned
work. When restitution, reparation, or assigned work is a condition of probation,
the court shall proceed as provided in subsection 1 or 2, as applicable, of section
12.1-32-08.
f. Pay a fine imposed after consideration of the provisions of section 12.1-32-05,
except when imposition of sentence is deferred.
g. Refrain from excessive use of alcohol or any use of narcotics or of another
dangerous or abusable drug without a prescription.
h. Permit the probation officer to visit the defendant at reasonable times at the
defendant's home or elsewhere.
Page No. 7
i.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by
the court or the probation officer.
j. Answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and promptly notify the
probation officer of any change in address or employment.
k. Report to a probation officer at reasonable times as directed by the court or the
probation officer.
l. Submit to a medical examination or other reasonable testing for the purpose of
determining the defendant's use of narcotics, marijuana, or other controlled
substance whenever required by a probation officer.
* * *
p. Reimburse the costs and expenses determined necessary for the defendant's
adequate defense when counsel is appointed or provided at public expense for
the defendant. When reimbursement of indigent defense costs and expenses is
imposed as a condition of probation, the court shall proceed as provided in
subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-08.
q. Provide community service for the number of hours designated by the court.
r. Refrain from any subscription to, access to, or use of the internet.
When the court imposes a sentence to probation, probation in conjunction with
imprisonment, or probation in conjunction with suspended execution or deferred
imposition of sentence, the defendant must be given a certificate explicitly setting forth
the conditions on which the defendant is being released.
The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may modify or enlarge
the conditions of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the
period for which the probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition
of probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period, the court
may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence
that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of initial
sentencing or deferment. In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court
may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the
sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.
The court may continue or modify probation conditions or revoke probation for a
violation of probation conditions occurring before the expiration or termination of the
period of probation notwithstanding that the order of the court is imposed after the
expiration or termination has occurred. The petition for revocation must be issued
within sixty days of the expiration or termination of probation.
Jurisdiction over a probationer may be transferred from the court that imposed the
sentence to another court of this state with the concurrence of both courts. Retransfers
of jurisdiction may also occur in the same manner. The court to which jurisdiction has
been transferred under this subsection may exercise all powers permissible under this
chapter over the defendant.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may authorize the defendant to
assist law enforcement officers in an investigation of a criminal offense upon the terms
and conditions as the court may require by written order. The court shall hold a hearing
in camera before issuing an order under this subsection. The order must be sealed
and is subject to inspection only upon order of the court.
Page No. 8