2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-15. Offenders against children and sexual offenders - Sexually violent
predators - Registration requirement - Penalty.
* * *
temporarily domiciled. The individual must register with the chief of police of the city or
the sheriff of the county if the individual resides, attends school, or is employed in an
area other than a city. The court shall require an individual to register by stating this
requirement on the court records, if that individual:
a. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty as a felonious sexual
offender or an attempted felonious sexual offender, including juvenile delinquent
adjudications of equivalent offenses unless the offense is listed in subdivision c.
b. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty as a sexual offender
for, a misdemeanor or attempted misdemeanor. The court may deviate from
requiring an individual to register if the court first finds the individual is no more
than three years older than the victim if the victim is a minor, the individual has
not previously been convicted as a sexual offender or of a crime against a child,
and the individual did not exhibit mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the
commission of the offense.
c. Is a juvenile found delinquent under subdivision d of subsection 1 of section
12.1-20-03, subdivision a of subsection 2 of section 12.1-20-03, or as a sexual
offender for a misdemeanor. The court may deviate from requiring the juvenile to
register if the court first finds the juvenile has not previously been convicted as a
sexual offender or for a crime against a child, and the juvenile did not exhibit
mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the commission of the offense.
d. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of, a crime against a
child or an attempted crime against a child, including juvenile delinquent
adjudications of equivalent offenses. Except if the offense is described in section
12.1-29-02, or section 12.1-18-01 or 12.1-18-02 and the person is not the parent
of the victim, the court may deviate from requiring an individual to register if the
court first finds the individual has not previously been convicted as a sexual
offender or for a crime against a child, and the individual did not exhibit mental
abnormality or predatory conduct in the commission of the offense.
e. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere, been found guilty, or been adjudicated
delinquent of any crime against another individual which is not otherwise
specified in this section if the court determines that registration is warranted by
the nature of the crime and therefore orders registration for the individual. If the
court orders an individual to register as an offender under this section, the
individual shall comply with all of the registration requirements in this chapter.
If a court has not ordered an individual to register in this state, an individual who
resides or is temporarily domiciled in this state shall register if the individual:
a. Is incarcerated or is on probation or parole after July 31, 1995, for a crime against
a child described in section 12.1-29-02, or section 12.1-18-01 or 12.1-18-02 if the
individual was not the parent of the victim, or as a sexual offender;
b. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been adjudicated for or found guilty of,
an offense in a court of this state for which registration is mandatory under this
* * *