2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-08. Hearing prior to ordering restitution, reparation, or reimbursement of
indigent defense costs and expenses - Conditions - Collection of restitution for
* * *
court states on the record, based upon the criteria in this subsection, the reason it
does not order restitution or orders only partial restitution. Restitution must include
payment to the owner of real property that is contaminated by the defendant in the
manufacturing of methamphetamine for the cost of removing the contamination and
returning the property to the property's condition before contamination and to any other
person that has incurred costs in decontaminating the property. In determining whether
to order restitution, the court shall take into account:
a. The reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal
offense, which damages are limited to those directly related to the criminal
offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant's
criminal action. This can include an amount equal to the cost of necessary and
related professional services and devices relating to physical, psychiatric, and
psychological care. The defendant may be required as part of the sentence
imposed by the court to pay the prescribed treatment costs for a victim of a
sexual offense as defined in chapters 12.1-20 and 12.1-27.2.
b. The ability of the defendant to restore the fruits of the criminal action or to pay
monetary reparations, or to otherwise take action to restore the victim's property.
c. The likelihood that attaching a condition relating to restitution or reparation will
serve a valid rehabilitational purpose in the case of the particular offender
considered.
The court shall fix the amount of restitution or reparation, which may not exceed an
amount the defendant can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of
performance of any condition or conditions of probation established pursuant to this
subsection. The court shall order restitution be paid to the division of adult services for
any benefits the division has paid or may pay under chapter 54-23.4 unless the court,
on the record, directs otherwise. Any payments made pursuant to the order must be
deducted from damages awarded in a civil action arising from the same incident. An
order that a defendant make restitution or reparation as a sentence or condition of
probation may, unless the court directs otherwise, be filed, transcribed, and enforced
by the person entitled to the restitution or reparation or by the division of adult services
in the same manner as civil judgments rendered by the courts of this state may be
enforced.
When the restitution ordered by the court under subsection 1 is the result of a finding
that the defendant issued a check or draft without sufficient funds or without an
account, the court shall impose as costs the greater of the sum of ten dollars or an
amount equal to twenty-five percent of the amount of restitution ordered. The costs
imposed under this subsection, however, may not exceed one thousand dollars. The
* * *