2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-02. Sentencing alternatives - Credit for time in custody - Diagnostic testing.
1. Every person convicted of an offense who is sentenced by the court must be
* * *
period of time as may be necessary, but not to exceed thirty days. The court may, by
subsequent order, extend the period of commitment for not to exceed thirty additional
days. The court may also order such diagnostic testing without ordering commitment to
an institution. Validity of a sentence must not be challenged on the ground that
diagnostic testing was not performed pursuant to this subsection.
All sentences imposed must be accompanied by a written statement by the court
setting forth the reasons for imposing the particular sentence. The statement must
become part of the record of the case.
If an offender is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, that term of imprisonment
commences at the time of sentencing, unless, upon motion of the defendant, the court
orders the term to commence at some other time.
Unless otherwise specifically authorized in the statute defining the offense, a court
may not include a minimum term of imprisonment as part of its sentence.
A person who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment for not more
than one year is deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor upon successful
completion of the term of imprisonment and a term of probation imposed as a part of
the sentence. This subsection does not apply to a person convicted of violating
subdivision a, b, or c of subsection 1 of section 19-03.1-23.
Page No. 2
10.
11.
A court shall order a defendant to pay fifty dollars to the department of corrections and
rehabilitation at the time a presentence investigation is initiated to partially defray the
costs incurred by the department for the preparation of the presentence report. The
court may also order that any additional costs incurred by the department relating to
the presentence investigation and report be paid by the defendant at a rate of payment
up to the full costs of conducting the investigation and preparing the report as
established by the department.
Before sentencing a defendant on a felony charge under section 12.1-20-03,
12.1-20-03.1, 12.1-20-11, 12.1-27.2-02, 12.1-27.2-03, 12.1-27.2-04, or 12.1-27.2-05, a
court shall order the department of corrections and rehabilitation to conduct a
presentence investigation and to prepare a presentence report. A presentence
investigation for a charge under section 12.1-20-03 must include a risk assessment. A
court may order the inclusion of a risk assessment in any presentence investigation. In
all felony or class A misdemeanor offenses, in which force, as defined in section
12.1-01-04, or threat of force is an element of the offense or in violation of section
12.1-22-02, or an attempt to commit the offenses, a court, unless a presentence
investigation has been ordered, must receive a criminal record report before the
sentencing of the defendant. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the criminal
record report must be conducted by the department of corrections and rehabilitation
* * *