2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-32 Penalties and Sentencing
12.1-32-07.2. Records and filing of papers.
1. Whenever the court orders that a person convicted of a felony is to be placed on
probation, the clerk of the court in which the order is entered immediately shall make
full copies of the judgment or order of the court with the conditions of probation and
shall certify the same to the director of parole and probation of the department of
corrections and rehabilitation. Upon the disposition of any criminal case, the clerk of
court shall transmit to the department of corrections and rehabilitation statistical data,
in accordance with rules adopted by the department, regarding all defendants whether
found guilty or discharged.
2. Whenever imposition of sentence is deferred and, pursuant to section 12.1-32-07.1,
the plea of guilty is withdrawn by the defendant or the verdict of guilty is set aside by
the court, the clerk of court shall file all papers, including the findings and final orders
in proceedings under section 12.1-32-07.1, and shall note the date of filing on the
papers. The records and papers are subject to examination by the clerk, a judge of the
court, the juvenile commissioner, probation officers, the defendant or defendant's
counsel, and the state's attorney. Others may examine the records and papers only
upon the written order of a judge of the court.