2009 North Dakota Code
60 Warehousing and Deposits
60-02 Grain and Seed Warehouses
delivery or release of the grain for sale and which contains the notice provided in
subsection 7 of section 60-02-19.1. If a part of the sale price of a contract for the
* * *
warehouse, terminal warehouse, or other structure or facility not licensed under the
United States Warehouse Act [7 U.S.C. 241-273] in which grain is received for
storing, buying, selling, shipping, or processing for compensation. Provided, however, that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a processor to
receive, store, or purchase any lot or kind of grain at said facility. 6. "Public warehouseman" means the person operating a public warehouse that is
located or doing business within this state, whether or not such owner or operator
resides within this state. The term does not include a person who is permitted to sell
seed under chapter 4-09, if that person does not store grain for the public and buys
grain only for processing and subsequent resale as seed, or an authorized dealer or
agent of a seed company holding a permit in accordance with section 4-09-14.4. 7. "Receipts" means grain warehouse receipts, scale tickets, checks, or other
memoranda given by a public warehouseman for, or as evidence of, the receipt,
storage, or sale of grain except when such memoranda was received as a result of a
credit-sale contract. 8. "Receiving station" means any facility other than an individually licensed warehouse
that is used by a licensed public warehouseman to receive and temporarily store
grain prior to transferring the grain to the warehouseman's primary licensed
warehouse location or delivering it directly to market. 60-02-02. Commission - Powers and duties. The duties imposed by the provisions of this chapter and the powers conferred herein devolve upon the commission. 60-02-03. Duties and powers of the commission. The commission shall have the duty and power to: 1. Exercise general supervision of the public warehouses of this state, including the
handling, weighing, and storing of grain, and the management of public warehouses. Page No. 1 2. Investigate all complaints of fraud and injustice, unfair practices, and unfair
discrimination. 3. Examine and inspect, during ordinary business hours, any licensed warehouse,
including all books, documents, and records. 4. Require the filing of reports pertaining to the operation of the warehouse. 5. Make all proper rules for carrying out and enforcing any law in this state regarding
public warehouses. 60-02-04. Federal licensed inspector - Appointed by commission. The commission may employ a federal licensed inspector whose duties are hereinafter prescribed and such other
employees as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. 60-02-05. Grain marketing - Procedure for resolving disputes. 1. If any dispute or disagreement arises between the person receiving and the person
delivering grain at any public warehouse in this state as to the proper grade,
dockage, vomitoxin level, moisture content, or protein content of any grain, an
average sample of at least three pints of the grain in dispute may be taken together
by both parties interested. The sample must be certified by each party as a true and
representative sample of the grain in dispute on the day the grain was delivered.
The sample must be forwarded in a suitable container by parcel post or express,
prepaid with the name and address of both parties for inspection by a federal
licensed inspector, or a mutually agreed-upon third party, who will examine the grain
and adjudge what grade, dockage, vomitoxin level, moisture content, or protein
content the sample of grain is entitled to under the inspection rules and grades
adopted by the secretary of agriculture of the United States. The person requesting
the inspection service shall pay for the inspection. If the grain in question is damp,
otherwise out of condition, or if moisture content is in dispute, the sample must be
placed in an airtight container. Payment for the grain involved in the dispute must be
made and accepted on the basis of the determination made by the federal licensed
inspector or third party. However, all other quality factors may also be considered in
determining the price of the grain. An appeal of the determination made by a third
party other than a federal licensed inspector may be made to a federal licensed
inspector. An appeal of the determination made by a federal licensed inspector may
be made as provided under the United States Grain Standards Act [Pub. L. 103-354;
108 Stat. 3237; 7 U.S.C. 79(c) and (d)] and under 7 CFR 800.125-800.140. A person not abiding by a final determination is liable for damage resulting from not
abiding by the determination. 2. If any dispute or disagreement arises between the person delivering grain and the
person receiving grain as to the determination of quality factors of grain purchased
or delivered in the state for which inspection rules and grades have not been
adopted by the secretary of agriculture of the United States, an average sample of at
least three pints of the grain in dispute may be taken together by the parties
interested. The sample must be certified by each party as a true and representative
sample of the grain in dispute on the day the grain was delivered. If the grain is
damp or otherwise out of condition, the sample must be placed in an airtight
container. The sample must be forwarded in a suitable container by parcel post or
express, prepaid with the name and address of both parties, for inspection by a
federal licensed inspector, or a mutually agreed-upon third party, who may examine
the grain and determine the quality factors in dispute. The person requesting the
* * *