2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 - Elections and Election Laws.
Article 22A - Regulating Contributions and Expenditures in Political Campaigns.
- Section 163-278.5 - Scope of Article; severability.
- Section 163-278.6 - Definitions.
- Section 163-278.7 - Appointment of political treasurers.
- Section 163-278.7A - Gifts from federal political committees.
- Section 163-278.8 - Detailed accounts to be kept by political treasurers.
- Section 163-278.8A - (For effective date and applicability, see Editor's note) Campaign sales by political party executive committees.
- Section 163-278.9 - Statements filed with Board.
- Section 163-278.9A - Statements filed by referendum committees.
- Section 163-278.10 - Procedure for inactive candidate or committee.
- Section 163-278.10A - Threshold of $1,000 for financial reports for certain candidates.
- Section 163-278.11 - Contents of treasurer's statement of receipts and expenditures.
- Section 163-278.12 - Special reporting of contributions and independent expenditures.
- Section 163-278.12A - Repealed by Session Laws 2004-125, s. 4, effective July 20, 2004.
- Section 163-278.12B - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 163-278.12C - Special reporting of electioneering communications.
- Section 163-278.13 - Limitation on contributions.
- Section 163-278.13A - Repealed by Session Laws 1997-515, s. 9.
- Section 163-278.13B - Limitation on fund-raising during legislative session.
- Section 163-278.13C - Campaign contributions prohibition.
- Section 163-278.14 - No contributions in names of others; no anonymous contributions; contributions in excess of fifty dollars; no contribution without specific designation of contributor.
- Section 163-278.14A - Evidence that communications are "to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates."
- Section 163-278.15 - No acceptance of contributions made by corporations, foreign and domestic, or other prohibited sources.
- Section 163-278.16 - Regulations regarding timing of contributions and expenditures.
- Section 163-278.16A - Restriction on use of State funds by declared candidate for Council of State for advertising or public service announcements using their names, pictures, or voices.
- Section 163-278.16B - Use of contributions for certain purposes.
- Section 163-278.17 - Statements of media outlets regarding political advertising.
- Section 163-278.18 - Normal commercial charges for political advertising.
- Section 163-278.19 - Violations by corporations, business entities, labor unions, professional associations and insurance companies.
- Section 163-278.19A - Contributions allowed.
- Section 163-278.19B - Political party headquarters building funds.
- Section 163-278.20 - Repealed by Session Laws 2006-195, s. 2, effective January 1, 2007, and applicable to all contributions made and accepted on and after that date.
- Section 163-278.21 - Promulgation of policy and administration through State Board of Elections.
- Section 163-278.22 - Duties of State Board.
- Section 163-278.23 - Duties of Executive Director of Board.
- Section 163-278.24 - Statements examined within four months.
- Section 163-278.25 - Issuance of declaration of nomination or certificate of election.
- Section 163-278.26 - Appeals from State Board of Elections; early docketing.
- Section 163-278.27 - Criminal penalties; duty to report and prosecute.
- Section 163-278.28 - Issuance of injunctions; special prosecutors named.
- Section 163-278.29 - Compelling self-incriminating testimony; individual so testifying excused from prosecution.
- Section 163-278.30 - Candidates for federal offices to file information reports.
- Section 163-278.31 - Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 183, s. 4.
- Section 163-278.32 - Statements under oath.
- Section 163-278.33 - Applicability of Article 22.
- Section 163-278.34 - Civil penalties.
- Section 163-278.34A - Presumptions.
- Section 163-278.35 - Preservation of records.
- Section 163-278.36 - Repealed by Session Laws 2007-349, s. 4, effective January 1, 2008.
- Section 163-278.37 - County boards of elections to preserve reports.
- Section 163-278.38 - Effect of failure to comply.
- Section 163-278.38A through 163-278.38Y - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 163-278.38Z - Definitions.
- Section 163-278.39 - Basic disclosure requirements for all political advertisements.
- Section 163-278.39A - Disclosure requirements for television and radio advertisements supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
- Section 163-278.39B - Recodified as G.S. 163-278.38Z by Session Laws 2004-203, s. 12(a), effective August 17, 2004.
- Section 163-278.39C - Scope of disclosure requirements.
- Section 163-278.40 - Definitions.
- Section 163-278.40A - Organizational report.
- Section 163-278.40B - Campaign report; partisan election.
- Section 163-278.40C - Campaign report; nonpartisan election and runoff.
- Section 163-278.40D - Campaign report; nonpartisan primary and elections.
- Section 163-278.40E - Campaign report; nonpartisan plurality.
- Section 163-278.40F - Form of report.
- Section 163-278.40G - Content.
- Section 163-278.40H - Notice of reports due.
- Section 163-278.40I - Part 1 to apply.
- Section 163-278.40J - Other committees report by municipal schedule.