2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
Article 21A - Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
- Section 143-215.75 - Title.
- Section 143-215.76 - Purpose.
* * *
- Section 143-215.88A - Enforcement procedures: civil penalties.
- Section 143-215.88B - Enforcement procedures: criminal penalties.
- Section 143-215.89 - Multiple liability for necessary expenses; limit on State recovery.
- Section 143-215.90 - Liability for damage to public resources.
- Section 143-215.91 - Recodified as 143-215.88A, 143-215.88B.
- Section 143-215.91A - Limited liability for volunteers in oil and hazardous substance abatement.
- Section 143-215.92 - Lien on vessel.
- Section 143-215.93 - Liability for damage caused.
- Section 143-215.93A - Limitation on liability of persons engaged in removal of oil discharges.
- Section 143-215.94 - Joint and several liability.
- Section 143-215.94A - Definitions.
- Section 143-215.94B - Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
- Section 143-215.94C - Commercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fees.
- Section 143-215.94D - Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
- Section 143-215.94E - Rights and obligations of the owner or operator.
- Section 143-215.94F - Limited amnesty.
- Section 143-215.94G - Authority of the Department to engage in cleanups; actions for fund reimbursement.
- Section 143-215.94H - Financial responsibility.
- Section 143-215.94I - Insurance pools authorized; requirements.
- Section 143-215.94J - Limitation of liability of the State of North Carolina.
- Section 143-215.94K - Enforcement.
- Section 143-215.94L - Definitions.
- Section 143-215.94M - Reports.
- Section 143-215.94N - Applicability.
- Section 143-215.94O - Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.20(a), effective July 1, 2011.
- Section 143-215.94P - Groundwater Protection Loan Fund.
- Section 143-215.94Q through 143-215.94S - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 143-215.94T - Adoption and implementation of regulatory program.
- Section 143-215.94U - Registration of petroleum commercial underground storage tanks; operation of petroleum underground storage tanks; operating permit required.
- Section 143-215.94V - Standards for petroleum underground storage tank cleanup.
- Section 143-215.94W - Enforcement procedures: civil penalties.
- Section 143-215.94X - Enforcement procedures: criminal penalties.
- Section 143-215.94Y - Enforcement procedures; injunctive relief.
- Section 143-215.94Z - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 143-215.94AA - Declaration of public policy.
- Section 143-215.94BB - Definitions.
- Section 143-215.94CC - Liability under this section; exceptions.
- Section 143-215.94DD - Joint and several liability; damages; personal injury.
- Section 143-215.94EE - Removal of prohibited discharges.
- Section 143-215.94FF - Authorization of the Attorney General; citizens' suits.
- Section 143-215.94GG - Notification by persons responsible for discharge.
- Section 143-215.94HH - Oil spill contingency plan.
- Section 143-215.94II - Emergency proclamation; Governor's powers.
- Section 143-215.94JJ - Federal law.
- Section 143-215.94KK - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 143-215.94LL - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 143-215.94MM - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 143-215.94NN - Applicability.
- Section 143-215.94OO - Definitions.
- Section 143-215.94PP - Designation of operators to be trained.
- Section 143-215.94QQ - Training requirements for primary operators.
- Section 143-215.94RR - Training requirements for emergency response operators.
- Section 143-215.94SS - Tank systems for emergency power generators.
- Section 143-215.94TT - Enforcement.
- Section 143-215.94UU - Effect on other laws.
- Section 143-215.94VV through 143-215.94Z - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 143-215.95 - Duties of Secretary.
- Section 143-215.96 - Oil terminal facility registration.
- Section 143-215.97 - Rules.
- Section 143-215.98 - Violations.
- Section 143-215.99 - Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 521, s. 1.
- Section 143-215.100 - Oil refining facility permits.
- Section 143-215.101 - Powers of the Secretary.
- Section 143-215.102 - Penalties.
- Section 143-215.103 - Definitions.
- Section 143-215.104 - Limited liability for volunteers in hazardous material abatement.
- Section 143-215.104A - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Title; sunset.
- Section 143-215.104B - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Definitions.
- Section 143-215.104C - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.
- Section 143-215.104D - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Powers of the Commission.
- Section 143-215.104E - Repealed by Session Laws 2000-19, s. 3.
- Section 143-215.104F - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Requirements for certification, assessment agreements, and remediation agreements.
- Section 143-215.104G - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Certification of facilities and abandoned sites.
- Section 143-215.104H - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Dry-Cleaning Solvent Assessment Agreements.
- Section 143-215.104I - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Dry-Cleaning solvent remediation agreements.
- Section 143-215.104J - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Decertification; termination of assessment agreements and remediation agreements.
- Section 143-215.104K - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Liability protection.
- Section 143-215.104L - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Public notice and community involvement.
- Section 143-215.104M - (Expires January 1, 2022 see notes) Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation; land-use restrictions in deeds.
- Section 143-215.104N - (Expires January 1, 2022 - see notes) Disbursement of dry-cleaning solvent assessment and remediation costs; limitations; cost recovery.
* * *