2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 122C - Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985.
Article 5 - Procedure for Admission and Discharge of Clients.
- Section 122C-201 - Declaration of policy.
* * *
- Section 122C-252 - Twenty-four hour facilities for custody and treatment of involuntary clients.
- Section 122C-253 - Fees under commitment order.
- Section 122C-254 - Housing responsibility for certain clients in or escapees from involuntary commitment.
- Section 122C-255 - Report required.
- Section 122C-256 - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 122C-257 - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 122C-258 - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 122C-259 - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 122C-260 - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 122C-261 - Affidavit and petition before clerk or magistrate when immediate hospitalization is not necessary; custody order.
- Section 122C-262 - Special emergency procedure for individuals needing immediate hospitalization.
- Section 122C-263 - Duties of law-enforcement officer; first examination by physician or eligible psychologist.
- Section 122C-263.1 - Secretary's authority to waive requirement of first examination by physician or eligible psychologist; training of certified providers performing first examinations.
- Section 122C-263.2 - Mental health crisis management: reasonable safety and containment measures.
- Section 122C-264 - Duties of clerk of superior court and the district attorney.
- Section 122C-265 - Outpatient commitment; examination and treatment pending hearing.
- Section 122C-266 - Inpatient commitment; second examination and treatment pending hearing.
- Section 122C-267 - Outpatient commitment; district court hearing.
- Section 122C-268 - Inpatient commitment; district court hearing.
- Section 122C-268.1 - Inpatient commitment; hearing following automatic commitment.
- Section 122C-269 - Venue of hearing when respondent held at a 24-hour facility pending hearing.
- Section 122C-270 - Attorneys to represent the respondent and the State.
- Section 122C-271 - Disposition.
- Section 122C-272 - Appeal.
- Section 122C-273 - Duties for follow-up on commitment order.
- Section 122C-274 - Supplemental hearings.
- Section 122C-275 - Outpatient commitment; rehearings.
- Section 122C-276 - Inpatient commitment; rehearings for respondents other than insanity acquittees.
- Section 122C-276.1 - Inpatient commitment; rehearings for respondents who are insanity acquittees.
- Section 122C-277 - Release and conditional release; judicial review.
- Section 122C-278 through 122C-280 - Reserved for future codification purposes.
- Section 122C-281 - Affidavit and petition before clerk or magistrate; custody order.
- Section 122C-282 - Special emergency procedure for violent individuals.
- Section 122C-283 - Duties of law-enforcement officer; first examination by physician or eligible psychologist.
- Section 122C-284 - Duties of clerk of superior court.
- Section 122C-285 - Commitment; second examination and treatment pending hearing.
- Section 122C-286 - Commitment; district court hearing.
* * *