2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
(11)      The Commission may establish policies to allow taxes to be payable under certain conditions by credit card. A condition of payment by credit card is receipt by the Commission of the full amount of taxes, penalties, and interest due. The Commission shall require an employer who pays by credit card to include an amount equal to any fee charged the Commission for the use of the card. A payment of taxes that is made by credit card and is not honored by the card issuer does not relieve the employer of the obligation to pay the taxes.
(b)        Rate of Contributions. –
(1)        Beginning Rate. – The standard beginning rate of contributions for an employer is a percentage of wages paid by the employer during a calendar year for employment occurring during that year. For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 applies, the rate is determined in accordance with the following table:
Percentage                         Date After Which Employment Occurs
2.25%                                     December 31, 1986
1.8                                           December 31, 1993
1.2                                           December 31, 1995
1.0                                           December 31, 1999
For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 does not apply, the rate is determined in accordance with the following table:
Percentage                         Date After Which Employment Occurs
2.25%                                     December 31, 1986
1.8                                           December 31, 1993
1.2                                           December 31, 1995
(2)        Experience Rating. –
a.         Waiting Period for Rate Reduction. – No employer's contribution rate shall be reduced below the standard rate for any calendar year until its account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. An employer's account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar months if the employer has reported wages paid in four completed calendar quarters pursuant to G.S. 96‑9(a).
b.         Credit Ratio. – The Commission shall, for each year, compute a credit reserve ratio for each employer whose account has a credit balance. An employer's credit reserve ratio shall be the quotient obtained by dividing the credit balance of the employer's account as of July 31 of each year by the total taxable payroll of the employer for the 36 calendar‑month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date. Credit balance as used in this section means the total of all contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96‑9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits to the account of the employer less the total benefits charged to the account of the employer for all past periods.
* * *
until the next computation date occurring after such voluntary contribution was made. No provision in this section shall in any way be subject to or affected by any provisions of the Executive Budget Act, as amended. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to grant any employer or individual in his service prior claims or rights to the amount paid by him into the fund either on his own behalf or on behalf of such individuals.
(2)        Charging of benefit payments. –
a.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the account of each base period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to an eligible individual in any calendar quarter by each such employer bears to the total wages paid by all base period employers during the base period, except as hereinafter provided in paragraphs b, c, and d of this subdivision, G.S. 96‑9(d)(2)c, and 96‑12.01G. The amount so allocated shall be multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to that employer's account. Benefits paid shall be charged to employers' accounts upon the basis of benefits paid to claimants whose benefit years have expired.
b.         Any benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96‑14; (iv) the discharge of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he was hired but only where the claimant's period of employment was 100 days or less; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S. 96‑14(2b) and (6a); (vi)
* * *