2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
(6)        If the amount of the contributions shown to be due after all credits is less than five dollars ($5.00), no payment need be made. If an employer has paid contributions, penalties, and/or interest in excess of the amount due, this shall be considered an overpayment and refunded provided no other debts are owed to the Commission by the employer. Overpayments of less than five dollars ($5.00) shall be refunded only upon receipt by the Chairman of a written demand for such refund from the employer. Nothing herein shall be construed to change or extend the limitation set forth in G.S. 96‑10(e), (f), and (i).
(7)        Effective with the quarter ending September 30, 1999, every employer with 100 or more employees, and every person or organization that, as agent, reports wages on a total of 100 or more employees on behalf of one or more subject employers, shall file that portion of the "Employer's Quarterly Tax and Wage Report" that contains the name, social security number, and gross wages of each individual in employment on magnetic tapes or diskettes in a format prescribed by the Commission.
For failure of an employer to comply with this subdivision, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax in the reports a penalty of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00). For failure of an agent to comply with this subdivision, the Commission may deny the agent the right to report wages and file reports for the employer for whom the agent filed an improper report for a period of one year following the calendar quarter in which that agent filed the improper report. The Commission may reduce or waive a penalty for good cause shown.
* * *
(9)        Employers who are granted permission under subdivision (8) of this subsection to file annual reports may be given permission to file reports by telephone. Employers who report by telephone must contact either the Field Tax Auditor who is assigned to the employer's account or the Unemployment Insurance Division in Raleigh and report the required information to that Auditor or to the Division by the date the report is due under subdivision (8) of this subsection.
(10)      Employers electing to do so may pay their quarterly tax contributions by electronic funds transfer. When an electronic funds transfer cannot be completed due to insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account of the transferor, the Commission shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of the transfer, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). The Commission may waive this penalty for good cause shown. As used in this section, the term "electronic funds transfer" means a transfer of funds initiated by using an electronic terminal, a telephone, a computer, or magnetic tape to instruct or authorize a financial institution or its agent to credit or debit an account.
(11)      The Commission may establish policies to allow taxes to be payable under certain conditions by credit card. A condition of payment by credit card is receipt by the Commission of the full amount of taxes, penalties, and interest due. The Commission shall require an employer who pays by credit card to include an amount equal to any fee charged the Commission for the use of the card. A payment of taxes that is made
* * *
estate, or to another limited liability company; a corporation to an individual proprietorship partnership, limited liability company, association, estate, or to another corporation or from any form to another form.
This sub‑subdivision shall not modify the provisions of G.S. 96‑10(d) – Collections of Contributions Upon Transfer or Cessation of Business.
b.         Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the successor employer was an employer subject to this Chapter prior to the date of acquisition of the business, the successor's rate of contribution for the period from that date to the end of the then current contribution year shall be the same as the successor's rate in effect on the date of the acquisition. If the successor was not an employer prior to the date of the acquisition of the business, the successor shall be assigned a standard beginning rate of contribution set forth in G.S. 96‑9(b)(1) for the remainder of the year in which the successor acquired the business of the predecessor; however, if the successor makes application for the transfer of the account within 60 days after notification by the Commission of the right to do so and the account is transferred, or meets the requirements for mandatory transfer, the successor shall be assigned for the remainder of the year the rate applicable to the predecessor employer or employers on the date of acquisition of the business, as long as there was only one predecessor or, if more than one, the
* * *
(d)        Benefits paid to employees of nonprofit organizations shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph. For the purposes of this paragraph, a nonprofit organization is an organization (or group of organizations) described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that is exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(1)       a.         Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to this Chapter on or after January 1, 1972, shall pay contributions under the provisions of this Chapter, unless it elects in accordance with this paragraph to pay the Commission for the Unemployment Insurance Fund an amount equal to the amount of regular benefits and of one half of the extended benefits paid, that is attributable to service in the employ of such nonprofit organization, to individuals for weeks of unemployment which begin within a benefit year established during the effective period of such election.
b.         Any nonprofit organization which is or becomes subject to this Chapter on or after January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than four calendar years beginning with the date on which subjectivity begins by filing a written notice of its election with the Commission not later than 30 days immediately following the date of written notification of the determination of such subjectivity. Provided if notification is not by registered mail, the election may be made on or after January 1, 1972, within six months following the date of the written notification of the determination of such subjectivity. If such
* * *