2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
b.         Any nonprofit organization which is or becomes subject to this Chapter on or after January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than four calendar years beginning with the date on which subjectivity begins by filing a written notice of its election with the Commission not later than 30 days immediately following the date of written notification of the determination of such subjectivity. Provided if notification is not by registered mail, the election may be made on or after January 1, 1972, within six months following the date of the written notification of the determination of such subjectivity. If such election is not made as set forth herein, no election can be made until after four calendar years have elapsed under the contributions method of payment.
c.         Any nonprofit organization which makes an election in accordance with subparagraph b of this paragraph will continue after such four calendar years to be liable for payments in lieu of contributions until it files with the Commission a written notice terminating its election not later than 30 days prior to the next January 1, effective on such January 1. Provided, however, no employer granted or in reimbursement status will be allowed refund of any previous balances used in a transfer to reimbursement status.
d.         Any nonprofit organization which has been paying contributions under this Chapter for a period of at least four consecutive calendar years subsequent to January 1, 1972, may elect to change to a reimbursement basis by filing with the Commission not later than 30 days prior to the next January 1 a written notice of election to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions, effective on such January 1. Such election shall not be terminable for a period of four calendar years. In the event of such an election, the account of such employer shall be closed and shall not be used in any future computation of such employer's contribution rate in any manner whatsoever.
d1.       Any nonprofit organization which makes an election in accordance with subparagraph b. of this paragraph must secure such election by making a payment in lieu of contributions as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, posting a surety bond from an insurance company duly licensed to conduct business in this State, or obtaining an irrevocable letter of credit with the Commission to insure the payments in lieu of contributions as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection. Any surety bond posted under this paragraph shall be in force for a period of not less than two calendar years and shall be renewed with the approval of the Commission. The Commission may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subparagraph.
e.         The Commission, in accordance with such regulations as it may adopt, shall notify each nonprofit organization of any determination which it may make of its status as an employer and of the effective date of any election which it makes and of any termination of such election. Such determinations shall be subject to reconsideration, appeal and review.
(2)        Payments in lieu of contributions shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this subparagraph and shall be processed as provided herein.
a.         Quarterly contributions and wage reports and advance payments shall be submitted to the Commission quarterly under the same conditions and requirements of G.S. 96‑9 and 96‑10, except that the amount of advance payments shall be computed as one percent (1%) of taxable wages and entered on such reports; provided that such advance payments shall become effective only with respect to the first four thousand two hundred dollars ($4,200) in wages paid in a calendar year until January 1, 1978. On and after that date advance payments shall be effective with respect to the federally required wage base provided that after December 31, 1983, the wage base shall be the same as that provided for in G.S. 96‑9(a)(5). Collection of such advance payments shall be made as provided for the collection of contributions in G.S. 96‑10.
Beginning January 1, 1978, any employer making quarterly reports of employment to the Commission and if such employer is a newly electing reimbursement employer he shall pay contributions of one percent (1%) of taxable wages entered on such reports.
Any employer paying by reimbursement having been, prior to July 1, under the reimbursement method of payment for the preceding calendar year, shall continue to file quarterly reports but shall make no payments with those reports.
b.         The Commission shall establish a separate account for each such employer and such account shall be credited, and maintained as provided in G.S. 96‑9(c)(1), except that advance payments shall be credited in full and voluntary contributions are not applicable.
c.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the employer's account in accordance with G.S. 96‑9(c)(2)a but charged to such account without the application of any multiplier, and no benefits shall be noncharged except amounts equal to fifty percent (50%) of extended benefits paid and amounts equal to one hundred percent (100%) of benefits paid through error.
d.         As of July 31 of each year, and prior to January 1 of the succeeding year, the Commission shall determine the balance of each such employer's account and shall furnish him with a statement of all charges and credits thereto.
* * *