2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
prescribed, provided, further, that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as permitting any refund of contributions heretofore paid under the law and regulations in effect at the time such contributions were paid.
(2)        In the payment of any contributions a fractional part of a cent shall be disregarded unless it amounts to one‑half cent or more, in which case it shall be increased to one cent.
(3)        Benefits paid employees of this State shall be financed and administered in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96‑9(d) required for nonprofit organizations; except as provided by suitable regulations which may be adopted by the Commission. The Department of Administration shall make an election with respect to financing all such benefits.
(4)        Political subdivisions of this State may finance benefits paid to employees either by coming under the experience rating program provided in G.S. 96‑9(b) or by coming into the program on a reimbursement basis in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96‑9(f). Any election made shall be binding upon the political subdivision so electing for a period of four years.
(4a)      Indian tribes may finance benefits paid to employees either by coming under the experience rating program provided in G.S. 96‑9(b) or by coming into the program on a reimbursement basis in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96‑9(i). Any election made is binding on the tribe so electing for a period of three years.
* * *
b.         Wages paid by a successor employer to an individual that meets both of the following conditions: (i) the individual was an employee of the predecessor and was taken over as an employee by the successor as a part of the organization acquired and (ii) the predecessor employer has paid contributions on the wages paid to the individual while in the predecessor's employ during the year of acquisition and the account of the predecessor is transferred to the successor in accordance with G.S. 96‑9(c)(4)a.
(6)        If the amount of the contributions shown to be due after all credits is less than five dollars ($5.00), no payment need be made. If an employer has paid contributions, penalties, and/or interest in excess of the amount due, this shall be considered an overpayment and refunded provided no other debts are owed to the Commission by the employer. Overpayments of less than five dollars ($5.00) shall be refunded only upon receipt by the Chairman of a written demand for such refund from the employer. Nothing herein shall be construed to change or extend the limitation set forth in G.S. 96‑10(e), (f), and (i).
(7)        Effective with the quarter ending September 30, 1999, every employer with 100 or more employees, and every person or organization that, as agent, reports wages on a total of 100 or more employees on behalf of one or more subject employers, shall file that portion of the "Employer's Quarterly Tax and Wage Report" that contains the name, social security number, and gross wages of each individual in employment on magnetic tapes or diskettes in a format prescribed by the Commission.
* * *
a.         Quarterly contributions and wage reports and advance payments shall be submitted to the Commission quarterly under the same conditions and requirements of G.S. 96‑9 and 96‑10, except that the amount of advance payments shall be computed as one percent (1%) of taxable wages and entered on such reports; provided that such advance payments shall become effective only with respect to the first four thousand two hundred dollars ($4,200) in wages paid in a calendar year until January 1, 1978. On and after that date advance payments shall be effective with respect to the federally required wage base provided that after December 31, 1983, the wage base shall be the same as that provided for in G.S. 96‑9(a)(5). Collection of such advance payments shall be made as provided for the collection of contributions in G.S. 96‑10.
Beginning January 1, 1978, any employer making quarterly reports of employment to the Commission and if such employer is a newly electing reimbursement employer he shall pay contributions of one percent (1%) of taxable wages entered on such reports.
Any employer paying by reimbursement having been, prior to July 1, under the reimbursement method of payment for the preceding calendar year, shall continue to file quarterly reports but shall make no payments with those reports.
b.         The Commission shall establish a separate account for each such employer and such account shall be credited, and maintained as provided in G.S. 96‑9(c)(1), except that advance payments shall be credited in full and voluntary contributions are not applicable.
* * *