2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
h.         If, within the calendar month in which the computation date occurs, the Commission finds that any employing unit has failed to file any report required in connection therewith or has filed a report which the Commission finds incorrect or insufficient, the Commission shall make an estimate of the information required from such employing unit on the basis of the best evidence reasonably available to it at the time and shall notify the employing unit thereof by registered mail addressed to its last known address. Unless such employing unit shall file the report or a corrected or sufficient report, as the case may be, within 15 days after the mailing of such notice, the Commission shall compute such employing unit's rate of contributions on the basis of such estimates, and the rate as so determined shall be subject to increases but not to reduction, on the basis of subsequently ascertained information.
i.          Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 17, s. 5.
j.          A tax is imposed upon contributions at the rate of twenty percent (20%) of the amount of contributions due. The tax is due and payable at the time and in the same manner as the contributions. The tax does not apply in a calendar year if, as of August 1 of the preceding year, either of the following conditions was met; (i) the amount in the Reserve Fund equals or exceeds one hundred sixty‑three million three hundred forty‑nine thousand dollars ($163,349,000), which is one percent (1%) of taxable wages for calendar year 1984; or (ii) the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund established by G.S. 96‑6(a) is five hundred million ($500,000,000) or less. The collection of this tax, the assessment of interest and penalties on unpaid taxes, the filing of judgment liens, and the enforcement of the liens for unpaid taxes is governed by the provisions of G.S. 96‑10 where applicable. Taxes collected under this subpart shall be credited to the Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund, and refunds of the taxes shall be paid from the same Fund. The clear proceeds of any civil penalties collected under this subpart shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. Any interest collected on unpaid taxes shall be credited to the Special Employment Security Administration Fund, and any interest refunded on taxes imposed by this subpart shall be paid from the same Fund.
* * *
d.         The Commission may, in addition, exercise any of the powers granted to it in G.S. 96‑10 to collect any amount due.
e.         Pursuant to such regulations as the Commission may adopt, the Commission shall afford any organization affected by this paragraph a hearing to determine if any increase in the organization's minimum required balance should be reduced, in whole or in part, or if any revocation of a special reimbursement election should be rescinded. If the Commission, in its sole discretion, is satisfied that the conditions giving rise to the increase or revocation have been corrected, it may reduce such increase or rescind such revocation provided that it may require as a condition of such reduction or recision a new letter of credit up to three times the amount normally required.
f.          When used in the subsection, "total taxable payroll" means the highest total taxable payroll during the three most recent, completed calendar years.
(i)         Indian Tribes. – Benefits paid to employees of Indian tribe employing units shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. For the purposes of this subsection, an "Indian tribe employing unit" is an Indian tribe, a subdivision or subsidiary of an Indian tribe, or a business enterprise wholly owned by an Indian tribe.
(1)        Election. –
a.         An Indian tribe employing unit shall pay contributions under the provisions of this Chapter, unless it elects in accordance with this subsection to pay the Commission for the Unemployment Insurance Fund an amount equal to the amount of benefits paid that is attributable to service in the employ of the unit, to individuals for weeks of unemployment that begin within a benefit year established during the effective period of the election.
b.         An Indian tribe employing unit may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than three calendar years by filing a written notice of its election with the Commission at least 30 days before the January 1 effective date of the election.
c.         An Indian tribe employing unit that makes an election in accordance with this subsection will continue after the end of the three calendar years to be liable for payments in lieu of contributions until it files with the Commission a written notice terminating its election at least 30 days before the January 1 effective date of the termination.
d.         The account of an Indian tribe employing unit that has been paying contributions under this Chapter for a period of at least three consecutive calendar years and that elects to change to a reimbursement basis shall be closed and shall not be used in any future computation of the unit's contribution rate in any manner.
* * *