2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
is made by credit card and is not honored by the card issuer does not relieve the employer of the obligation to pay the taxes.
(b)        Rate of Contributions. –
(1)        Beginning Rate. – The standard beginning rate of contributions for an employer is a percentage of wages paid by the employer during a calendar year for employment occurring during that year. For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 applies, the rate is determined in accordance with the following table:
Percentage                         Date After Which Employment Occurs
2.25%                                     December 31, 1986
1.8                                           December 31, 1993
1.2                                           December 31, 1995
1.0                                           December 31, 1999
For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 does not apply, the rate is determined in accordance with the following table:
Percentage                         Date After Which Employment Occurs
2.25%                                     December 31, 1986
1.8                                           December 31, 1993
1.2                                           December 31, 1995
(2)        Experience Rating. –
a.         Waiting Period for Rate Reduction. – No employer's contribution rate shall be reduced below the standard rate for any calendar year until its account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. An employer's account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar months if the employer has reported wages paid in four completed calendar quarters pursuant to G.S. 96‑9(a).
* * *
                                                            9.0% and in excess thereof I
d1.       Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Extra Session, c. 10, s. 3.
d2.       Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 4, s. 3, effective January 1, 1998.
d3.       The standard contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance. Beginning January 1, 1999, for any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 does not apply, the contribution rate of an employer whose account has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in the following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule. The contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by this Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals or exceeds one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross taxable wages reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is less than five percent (5%) and shall be reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year in which the balance in the  Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals or exceeds one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross taxable wages as reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is five percent (5%) or more.
EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA
When The Credit Ratio Is:
    As      But
Much    Less
    As     Than                                          Rate Schedules (%)
* * *
estate, or to another limited liability company; a corporation to an individual proprietorship partnership, limited liability company, association, estate, or to another corporation or from any form to another form.
This sub‑subdivision shall not modify the provisions of G.S. 96‑10(d) – Collections of Contributions Upon Transfer or Cessation of Business.
b.         Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the successor employer was an employer subject to this Chapter prior to the date of acquisition of the business, the successor's rate of contribution for the period from that date to the end of the then current contribution year shall be the same as the successor's rate in effect on the date of the acquisition. If the successor was not an employer prior to the date of the acquisition of the business, the successor shall be assigned a standard beginning rate of contribution set forth in G.S. 96‑9(b)(1) for the remainder of the year in which the successor acquired the business of the predecessor; however, if the successor makes application for the transfer of the account within 60 days after notification by the Commission of the right to do so and the account is transferred, or meets the requirements for mandatory transfer, the successor shall be assigned for the remainder of the year the rate applicable to the predecessor employer or employers on the date of acquisition of the business, as long as there was only one predecessor or, if more than one, the
* * *