2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
Percentage                         Date After Which Employment Occurs
2.25%                                     December 31, 1986
1.8                                           December 31, 1993
1.2                                           December 31, 1995
1.0                                           December 31, 1999
For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 does not apply, the rate is determined in accordance with the following table:
Percentage                         Date After Which Employment Occurs
2.25%                                     December 31, 1986
1.8                                           December 31, 1993
1.2                                           December 31, 1995
(2)        Experience Rating. –
a.         Waiting Period for Rate Reduction. – No employer's contribution rate shall be reduced below the standard rate for any calendar year until its account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. An employer's account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar months if the employer has reported wages paid in four completed calendar quarters pursuant to G.S. 96‑9(a).
b.         Credit Ratio. – The Commission shall, for each year, compute a credit reserve ratio for each employer whose account has a credit balance. An employer's credit reserve ratio shall be the quotient obtained by dividing the credit balance of the employer's account as of July 31 of each year by the total taxable payroll of the employer for the 36 calendar‑month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date. Credit balance as used in this section means the total of all contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96‑9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits to the account of the employer less the total benefits charged to the account of the employer for all past periods.
c.         Debit Ratio. – The Commission shall for each year compute a debit ratio for each employer whose account shows that the total of all its contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with G.S. 96‑9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits is less than the total benefits charged to its account for all past periods. An employer's debit ratio shall be the quotient obtained by dividing the debit balance of the employer's account as of July 31 of each year by the total taxable payroll of the employer for the 36 calendar‑month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date. The amount arrived at by subtracting the total amount of all contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96‑9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits of the employer from the total
* * *
c.         In those cases where the organization, trade, or business of a deceased person, or insolvent debtor is taken over and operated by an administrator, administratrix, executor, executrix, receiver, or trustee in bankruptcy, such employing units shall automatically succeed to the account and rate of contribution of such deceased person, or insolvent debtor without the necessity of the filing of a formal application for the transfer of such account.
(5)        In the event any employer subject to this Chapter ceases to be such an employer, his account shall be closed and the same shall not be used in any future computation of such employer's rate nor shall any period prior to the effective date of the termination of such employer during which benefits were chargeable be considered in the application of G.S. 96‑9(b)(2) of this Chapter.
(6)        If the Commission finds that an employer's business is closed solely because of the entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, partners, or the majority stockholder into the Armed Forces of the United States, or of any of its allies, or of the United Nations, such employer's experience rating account shall not be terminated; and, if the business is resumed within two years after the discharge or release from active duty in the Armed Forces of such person or persons, the employer's account shall be deemed to have been chargeable with benefits throughout more than 13 consecutive calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. This subdivision shall apply only to employers who are liable for contributions under the experience rating system of financing unemployment benefits. This subdivision shall not be construed to apply to employers who are liable for payments in lieu of contributions or to employers using the reimbursable method of financing benefit payments.
(d)        Benefits paid to employees of nonprofit organizations shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph. For the purposes of this paragraph, a nonprofit organization is an organization (or group of organizations) described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that is exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(1)       a.         Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to this Chapter on or after January 1, 1972, shall pay contributions under the provisions of this Chapter, unless it elects in accordance with this paragraph to pay the Commission for the Unemployment Insurance Fund an amount equal to the amount of regular benefits and of one half of the extended benefits paid, that is attributable to service in the employ of such nonprofit organization, to individuals for weeks of unemployment which begin within a benefit year established during the effective period of such election.
* * *