2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
(3)        Benefits paid employees of this State shall be financed and administered in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96‑9(d) required for nonprofit organizations; except as provided by suitable regulations which may be adopted by the Commission. The Department of Administration shall make an election with respect to financing all such benefits.
(4)        Political subdivisions of this State may finance benefits paid to employees either by coming under the experience rating program provided in G.S. 96‑9(b) or by coming into the program on a reimbursement basis in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96‑9(f). Any election made shall be binding upon the political subdivision so electing for a period of four years.
(4a)      Indian tribes may finance benefits paid to employees either by coming under the experience rating program provided in G.S. 96‑9(b) or by coming into the program on a reimbursement basis in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96‑9(i). Any election made is binding on the tribe so electing for a period of three years.
(5)        An employer is not required to pay contributions on wages the employer pays to an individual in a calendar year in excess of the taxable wage base for that calendar year. The taxable wage base is the greater of (i) the federally required taxable wage base or (ii) the product resulting from multiplying the average yearly insured wage by fifty percent (50%), rounded to the nearest multiple of one hundred dollars ($100.00). The average yearly insured wage is the average weekly insured wage on the applicable computation date multiplied by 52. The following wages are included in determining whether the amount of wages paid to an individual in a single calendar year exceeds the taxable
* * *
date of acquisition or notification by the Commission of the right to request such transfer, whichever occurs later. However, in no event will a request for a transfer be allowed if an account has been terminated because an employer ceases to be an employer pursuant to G.S. 96‑9(c)(5) and G.S. 96‑11(d) regardless of the date of notification.
a1.       A new employing unit shall not be assigned a discrete employer number when there is an acquisition or change in the form or organization of an existing business enterprise, or severable portion thereof, and there is a continuity of control of the business enterprise. That new employing unit shall continue to be the same employer for the purposes of this Chapter as before the acquisition or change in form. As used in this sub‑subdivision:
1.         "Control of the business enterprise" may occur by means of ownership of the organization conducting the business enterprise, ownership of assets necessary to conduct the business enterprise, security arrangements or lease arrangements covering assets necessary to conduct the business enterprise, or a contract when the ownership, stated arrangements, or contract provide for or allow direction of the internal affairs or conduct of the business enterprise.
* * *
(3)        State or local governmental employing units paying for benefits as provided in subdivision (1) herein may establish pool accounts; provided, that such pool accounts are established and maintained according to the rules and regulations of the Commission.
(4)        Any governmental entity paying by reimbursement as provided in subdivision (1) hereof shall not have any benefits paid against its account noncharged or forgiven except as provided in G.S. 96‑9(d)(2)c.
(g)        Nothing contained in subsections (d), (f), and (i) of this section prevents the Commission from providing any reimbursing employer with informational bills or lists of charges on a basis more frequent than yearly, if in its sole discretion, the Commission considers such action to be in the best interest of the Commission and the affected employer(s).
(h)       (1)        Any nonprofit organization which has been paying contributions on a reimbursement basis for at least three consecutive calendar years during none of which years the benefit charges exceeded four tenths of one percent (.4%) of its taxable payroll may, before November 1 of the fourth or subsequent calendar year, elect to pay contributions by special reimbursement on the basis provided for in subdivision (2) below but only upon the following conditions:
a.         Benefit charges in the year of election are less than four tenths of one percent (.4%) of taxable payroll.
b.         The election shall apply to no less than the four calendar years following the year of election unless terminated by the Commission under subdivision (3) below.
* * *
or rescind such revocation provided that it may require as a condition of such reduction or recision a new letter of credit up to three times the amount normally required.
f.          When used in the subsection, "total taxable payroll" means the highest total taxable payroll during the three most recent, completed calendar years.
(i)         Indian Tribes. – Benefits paid to employees of Indian tribe employing units shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. For the purposes of this subsection, an "Indian tribe employing unit" is an Indian tribe, a subdivision or subsidiary of an Indian tribe, or a business enterprise wholly owned by an Indian tribe.
(1)        Election. –
a.         An Indian tribe employing unit shall pay contributions under the provisions of this Chapter, unless it elects in accordance with this subsection to pay the Commission for the Unemployment Insurance Fund an amount equal to the amount of benefits paid that is attributable to service in the employ of the unit, to individuals for weeks of unemployment that begin within a benefit year established during the effective period of the election.
b.         An Indian tribe employing unit may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than three calendar years by filing a written notice of its election with the Commission at least 30 days before the January 1 effective date of the election.
* * *