2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
(6)        If the amount of the contributions shown to be due after all credits is less than five dollars ($5.00), no payment need be made. If an employer has paid contributions, penalties, and/or interest in excess of the amount due, this shall be considered an overpayment and refunded provided no other debts are owed to the Commission by the employer. Overpayments of less than five dollars ($5.00) shall be refunded only upon receipt by the Chairman of a written demand for such refund from the employer. Nothing herein shall be construed to change or extend the limitation set forth in G.S. 96‑10(e), (f), and (i).
(7)        Effective with the quarter ending September 30, 1999, every employer with 100 or more employees, and every person or organization that, as agent, reports wages on a total of 100 or more employees on behalf of one or more subject employers, shall file that portion of the "Employer's Quarterly Tax and Wage Report" that contains the name, social security number, and gross wages of each individual in employment on magnetic tapes or diskettes in a format prescribed by the Commission.
For failure of an employer to comply with this subdivision, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax in the reports a penalty of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00). For failure of an agent to comply with this subdivision, the Commission may deny the agent the right to report wages and file reports for the employer for whom the agent filed an improper report for a period of one year following the calendar quarter in which that agent filed the improper report. The Commission may reduce or waive a penalty for good cause shown.
* * *
until the next computation date occurring after such voluntary contribution was made. No provision in this section shall in any way be subject to or affected by any provisions of the Executive Budget Act, as amended. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to grant any employer or individual in his service prior claims or rights to the amount paid by him into the fund either on his own behalf or on behalf of such individuals.
(2)        Charging of benefit payments. –
a.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the account of each base period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to an eligible individual in any calendar quarter by each such employer bears to the total wages paid by all base period employers during the base period, except as hereinafter provided in paragraphs b, c, and d of this subdivision, G.S. 96‑9(d)(2)c, and 96‑12.01G. The amount so allocated shall be multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to that employer's account. Benefits paid shall be charged to employers' accounts upon the basis of benefits paid to claimants whose benefit years have expired.
b.         Any benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96‑14; (iv) the discharge of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he was hired but only where the claimant's period of employment was 100 days or less; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S. 96‑14(2b) and (6a); (vi)
* * *
c.         In those cases where the organization, trade, or business of a deceased person, or insolvent debtor is taken over and operated by an administrator, administratrix, executor, executrix, receiver, or trustee in bankruptcy, such employing units shall automatically succeed to the account and rate of contribution of such deceased person, or insolvent debtor without the necessity of the filing of a formal application for the transfer of such account.
(5)        In the event any employer subject to this Chapter ceases to be such an employer, his account shall be closed and the same shall not be used in any future computation of such employer's rate nor shall any period prior to the effective date of the termination of such employer during which benefits were chargeable be considered in the application of G.S. 96‑9(b)(2) of this Chapter.
(6)        If the Commission finds that an employer's business is closed solely because of the entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, partners, or the majority stockholder into the Armed Forces of the United States, or of any of its allies, or of the United Nations, such employer's experience rating account shall not be terminated; and, if the business is resumed within two years after the discharge or release from active duty in the Armed Forces of such person or persons, the employer's account shall be deemed to have been chargeable with benefits throughout more than 13 consecutive calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. This subdivision shall apply only to employers who are liable for contributions under the experience rating system of financing unemployment benefits. This subdivision shall not be construed to apply to employers who are liable for payments in lieu of contributions or to employers using the reimbursable method of financing benefit payments.
* * *