2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
3.2%     3.4%     0.40%     0.32%    0.24%     0.16%      0.12%     0.08%    0.07%    0.06%      0.06%
3.4%     3.6%     0.32%     0.24%    0.16%     0.12%      0.08%     0.07%    0.06%    0.06%      0.05%
3.6%     3.8%     0.24%     0.15%    0.12%     0.08%      0.07%     0.06%    0.06%    0.05%      0.04%
3.8%     4.0%     0.16%     0.12%    0.08%     0.07%      0.06%     0.06%    0.05%    0.04%      0.03%
4.0%
&
OVER               0.00%     0.00%    0.00%     0.00%      0.00%     0.00%    0.00%    0.00%      0.00%
e.         For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 applies, each employer whose account as of any computation date occurring after August 1, 1964, shows a debit balance shall be assigned the rate of contributions appearing on the line opposite its debit ratio as set forth in the following Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts:
RATE SCHEDULE FOR OVERDRAWN ACCOUNTS BEGINNING WITH THE CALENDAR YEAR 1978
When The Debit Ratio Is:
As Much As                     But Less Than             Assigned Rate
                                                   0.0%                                0.3%                           2.3%
                                                   0.3                                   0.6                              2.5
                                                   0.6                                   0.9                              2.6
                                                   0.9                                   1.2                              2.8
                                                   1.2                                   1.5                              3.0
                                                   1.5                                   1.8                              3.1
* * *
Act, as amended. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to grant any employer or individual in his service prior claims or rights to the amount paid by him into the fund either on his own behalf or on behalf of such individuals.
(2)        Charging of benefit payments. –
a.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the account of each base period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to an eligible individual in any calendar quarter by each such employer bears to the total wages paid by all base period employers during the base period, except as hereinafter provided in paragraphs b, c, and d of this subdivision, G.S. 96‑9(d)(2)c, and 96‑12.01G. The amount so allocated shall be multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to that employer's account. Benefits paid shall be charged to employers' accounts upon the basis of benefits paid to claimants whose benefit years have expired.
b.         Any benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96‑14; (iv) the discharge of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he was hired but only where the claimant's period of employment was 100 days or less; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S. 96‑14(2b) and (6a); (vi) separation due to leaving for disability or health condition; or (vii) separation of claimant solely as the result of an undue family hardship shall not be charged to the account of an employer by whom the claimant
* * *
No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer where benefits are paid as a result of a decision by an Adjudicator, Appeals Referee or the Commission if such decision to pay benefits is ultimately reversed; nor shall any such benefits paid be deemed to constitute an overpayment under G.S. 96‑18(g)(2), the provisions thereof notwithstanding. Provided, an overpayment of benefits paid shall be established in order to provide for the waiting period required by G.S. 96‑13(c).
c.         Any benefits paid to any claimant who is attending a vocational school or training program as provided in G.S. 96‑13(a)(3) shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s).
d.         Any benefits paid to any claimant under the following conditions shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s):
1.         The benefits are paid for unemployment due directly to a major natural disaster, and
2.         The President has declared the disaster pursuant to the Disaster Relief Act of 1970, 42 USCA 4401, et seq., and
3.         The benefits are paid to claimants who would have been eligible for disaster unemployment assistance under this Act, if they had not received unemployment insurance benefits with respect to that unemployment.
e.         1.         Any benefits paid to any claimant which are based on previously uncovered employment which are reimbursable by the federal government shall not be charged to the experience rating account of any employer.
2.         For purposes of this paragraph previously uncovered employment for which benefits are reimbursable by the federal government means services performed before July 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning before July 1, 1978, or before January 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning after July 1, 1978, and to the extent that assistance under Title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 (SUA) was not paid to such individuals on the basis of such service.
* * *