2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
                                                   3.6                                   3.9                              4.2
                                                   3.9                                   4.2                              4.4
                                                   4.0                                   4.5                              4.6
                                                   4.5                                   4.8                              4.8
                                                   4.8                                   5.1                              5.0
                                                   5.1                                   5.4                              5.2
                                                   5.4 and over                                                        5.4
For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 does not apply, each employer whose account as of any computation date occurring after August 1, 1964, shows a debit balance shall be assigned the rate of contributions appearing on the line opposite its debit ratio as set forth in the following Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts:
RATE SCHEDULE FOR OVERDRAWN ACCOUNTS BEGINNING WITH THE CALENDAR YEAR 1978
When The Debit Ratio Is:
As Much As                     But Less Than             Assigned Rate
                                                   0.0%                                0.3%                           2.9%
                                                   0.3                                   0.6                              3.1
                                                   0.6                                   0.9                              3.3
                                                   0.9                                   1.2                              3.5
                                                   1.2                                   1.5                              3.7
                                                   1.5                                   1.8                              3.9
                                                   1.8                                   2.1                              4.1
                                                   2.1                                   2.4                              4.3
                                                   2.4                                   2.7                              4.5
                                                   2.7                                   3.0                              4.7
                                                   3.0                                   3.3                              4.9
* * *
(6)        If the Commission finds that an employer's business is closed solely because of the entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, partners, or the majority stockholder into the Armed Forces of the United States, or of any of its allies, or of the United Nations, such employer's experience rating account shall not be terminated; and, if the business is resumed within two years after the discharge or release from active duty in the Armed Forces of such person or persons, the employer's account shall be deemed to have been chargeable with benefits throughout more than 13 consecutive calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. This subdivision shall apply only to employers who are liable for contributions under the experience rating system of financing unemployment benefits. This subdivision shall not be construed to apply to employers who are liable for payments in lieu of contributions or to employers using the reimbursable method of financing benefit payments.
(d)        Benefits paid to employees of nonprofit organizations shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph. For the purposes of this paragraph, a nonprofit organization is an organization (or group of organizations) described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that is exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(1)       a.         Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to this Chapter on or after January 1, 1972, shall pay contributions under the provisions of this Chapter, unless it elects in accordance with this paragraph to pay the Commission for the Unemployment Insurance Fund an amount equal to the amount of regular benefits and of one half of the extended benefits paid, that is attributable to service in the employ of such nonprofit organization, to individuals for weeks of unemployment which begin within a benefit year established during the effective period of such election.
b.         Any nonprofit organization which is or becomes subject to this Chapter on or after January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than four calendar years beginning with the date on which subjectivity begins by filing a written notice of its election with the Commission not later than 30 days immediately following the date of written notification of the determination of such subjectivity. Provided if notification is not by registered mail, the election may be made on or after January 1, 1972, within six months following the date of the written notification of the determination of such subjectivity. If such election is not made as set forth herein, no election can be made until after four calendar years have elapsed under the contributions method of payment.
* * *