2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
rate, shall be credited to its account as of the previous July 31. If, however, the voluntary contribution is made after July 31 of any year it shall not be considered a part of the balance of the unemployment insurance fund for the purposes of G.S. 96‑9(b)(3) until the following July 31. The Commission in accepting a voluntary contribution shall not be bound by any condition stipulated in or made a part of the voluntary contribution by the employer.
h.         If, within the calendar month in which the computation date occurs, the Commission finds that any employing unit has failed to file any report required in connection therewith or has filed a report which the Commission finds incorrect or insufficient, the Commission shall make an estimate of the information required from such employing unit on the basis of the best evidence reasonably available to it at the time and shall notify the employing unit thereof by registered mail addressed to its last known address. Unless such employing unit shall file the report or a corrected or sufficient report, as the case may be, within 15 days after the mailing of such notice, the Commission shall compute such employing unit's rate of contributions on the basis of such estimates, and the rate as so determined shall be subject to increases but not to reduction, on the basis of subsequently ascertained information.
i.          Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 17, s. 5.
* * *
No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer where benefits are paid as a result of a decision by an Adjudicator, Appeals Referee or the Commission if such decision to pay benefits is ultimately reversed; nor shall any such benefits paid be deemed to constitute an overpayment under G.S. 96‑18(g)(2), the provisions thereof notwithstanding. Provided, an overpayment of benefits paid shall be established in order to provide for the waiting period required by G.S. 96‑13(c).
c.         Any benefits paid to any claimant who is attending a vocational school or training program as provided in G.S. 96‑13(a)(3) shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s).
d.         Any benefits paid to any claimant under the following conditions shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s):
1.         The benefits are paid for unemployment due directly to a major natural disaster, and
2.         The President has declared the disaster pursuant to the Disaster Relief Act of 1970, 42 USCA 4401, et seq., and
3.         The benefits are paid to claimants who would have been eligible for disaster unemployment assistance under this Act, if they had not received unemployment insurance benefits with respect to that unemployment.
e.         1.         Any benefits paid to any claimant which are based on previously uncovered employment which are reimbursable by the federal government shall not be charged to the experience rating account of any employer.
* * *
(4)        Any governmental entity paying by reimbursement as provided in subdivision (1) hereof shall not have any benefits paid against its account noncharged or forgiven except as provided in G.S. 96‑9(d)(2)c.
(g)        Nothing contained in subsections (d), (f), and (i) of this section prevents the Commission from providing any reimbursing employer with informational bills or lists of charges on a basis more frequent than yearly, if in its sole discretion, the Commission considers such action to be in the best interest of the Commission and the affected employer(s).
(h)       (1)        Any nonprofit organization which has been paying contributions on a reimbursement basis for at least three consecutive calendar years during none of which years the benefit charges exceeded four tenths of one percent (.4%) of its taxable payroll may, before November 1 of the fourth or subsequent calendar year, elect to pay contributions by special reimbursement on the basis provided for in subdivision (2) below but only upon the following conditions:
a.         Benefit charges in the year of election are less than four tenths of one percent (.4%) of taxable payroll.
b.         The election shall apply to no less than the four calendar years following the year of election unless terminated by the Commission under subdivision (3) below.
c.         All reimbursements during the year of election and the three preceding years were paid when due.
d.         The election of special reimbursement shall not entitle the electing nonprofit organization to any refund of any portion of its account balance.
e.         No later than January 1 of the first year to which its election applies, the electing nonprofit organization shall furnish the Commission a letter of credit in an amount equal to one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the account balance required under subdivision (2) below.
* * *