2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
                                                            6.0%                                7.0%                                 F
                                                            7.0%                                8.0%                                 G
                                                            8.0%                                9.0%                                 H
                                                            9.0% and in excess thereof I
d1.       Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Extra Session, c. 10, s. 3.
d2.       Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 4, s. 3, effective January 1, 1998.
d3.       The standard contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance. Beginning January 1, 1999, for any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 does not apply, the contribution rate of an employer whose account has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in the following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule. The contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by this Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals or exceeds one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross taxable wages reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is less than five percent (5%) and shall be reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year in which the balance in the  Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals or exceeds one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross taxable wages as reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is five percent (5%) or more.
EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA
When The Credit Ratio Is:
    As      But
Much    Less
    As     Than                                          Rate Schedules (%)
                            A            B            C            D             E             F           G            H            I
0.0%     0.2%     2.70%     2.70%    2.70%     2.70%      2.50%     2.30%    2.10%    1.90%      1.70%
0.2%     0.4%     2.70%     2.70%    2.70%     2.50%      2.30%     2.10%    1.90%    1.70%      1.50%
0.4%     0.6%     2.70%     2.70%    2.50%     2.30%      2.10%     1.90%    1.70%    1.50%      1.30%
0.6%     0.8%     2.70%     2.50%    2.30%     2.10%      1.90%     1.70%    1.50%    1.30%      1.10%
0.8%     1.0%     2.50%     2.30%    2.10%     1.90%      1.70%     1.50%    1.30%    1.10%      0.90%
1.0%     1.2%     2.30%     2.10%    1.90%     1.70%      1.50%     1.30%    1.10%    0.90%      0.80%
1.2%     1.4%     2.10%     1.90%    1.70%     1.50%      1.30%     1.10%    0.90%    0.80%      0.70%
* * *