2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
civil penalties collected under this subpart shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. Any interest collected on unpaid taxes shall be credited to the Special Employment Security Administration Fund, and any interest refunded on taxes imposed by this subpart shall be paid from the same Fund.
(c)       (1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Commission shall maintain a separate account for each employer and shall credit his account with all voluntary contributions made by him and all other contributions which he has paid or is paid on his behalf, provided the Commission shall credit the account of each employer in an amount equal to eighty percent (80%) of all voluntary contributions paid with respect to periods prior to January 1, 1984, and of all other contributions paid with respect to periods between July 1, 1965, and December 31, 1983. On the computation date, beginning first with August 1, 1948, the ratio of the credit balance in each individual account to the total of all the credit balances in all employer accounts shall be computed as of such computation date, and an amount equal to the interest credited to this State's account in the unemployment trust fund in the treasury of the United States for the four most recently completed calendar quarters shall be credited prior to the next computation date on a pro rata basis to all employers' accounts having a credit balance on the computation date. Such amount shall be
* * *
any provisions of the Executive Budget Act, as amended. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to grant any employer or individual in his service prior claims or rights to the amount paid by him into the fund either on his own behalf or on behalf of such individuals.
(2)        Charging of benefit payments. –
a.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the account of each base period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to an eligible individual in any calendar quarter by each such employer bears to the total wages paid by all base period employers during the base period, except as hereinafter provided in paragraphs b, c, and d of this subdivision, G.S. 96‑9(d)(2)c, and 96‑12.01G. The amount so allocated shall be multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to that employer's account. Benefits paid shall be charged to employers' accounts upon the basis of benefits paid to claimants whose benefit years have expired.
b.         Any benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96‑14; (iv) the discharge of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he was hired but only where the claimant's period of employment was 100 days or less; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S. 96‑14(2b) and (6a); (vi) separation due to leaving for disability or health condition; or (vii) separation of claimant solely as the result of an undue family hardship shall not be charged to the account of an employer by whom the claimant was employed at the time of such separation; provided, however, said employer promptly furnishes the Commission with such notices regarding any separation of the individual from work as are or may be required by the regulations of the Commission.
No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer who has furnished work to an individual who, because of the loss of employment with one or more other employers, becomes eligible for partial benefits while still being furnished work by such employer on substantially the same basis and substantially the same amount as had been made available to such individual during his base period whether the employments were simultaneous or successive; provided, that such employer makes a written request for noncharging of benefits in accordance with Commission regulations and procedures.
No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer for benefit years ending on or before June 30, 1992, where benefits were paid as a result of a discharge due directly to the reemployment of a veteran mandated by the Veteran's Reemployment Rights Law, 38 USCA § 2021, et seq.
* * *
3.         The benefits are paid to claimants who would have been eligible for disaster unemployment assistance under this Act, if they had not received unemployment insurance benefits with respect to that unemployment.
e.         1.         Any benefits paid to any claimant which are based on previously uncovered employment which are reimbursable by the federal government shall not be charged to the experience rating account of any employer.
2.         For purposes of this paragraph previously uncovered employment for which benefits are reimbursable by the federal government means services performed before July 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning before July 1, 1978, or before January 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning after July 1, 1978, and to the extent that assistance under Title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 (SUA) was not paid to such individuals on the basis of such service.
(3)        As of July 31 of each year, and prior to January 1 of the succeeding year, the Commission shall determine the balance of each employer's account and shall furnish him with a statement of all charges and credits thereto. At the same time the Commission shall notify each employer of his rate of contributions as determined for the succeeding calendar year pursuant to this section. Such determination shall become final unless the employer files an application for review or redetermination prior to May 1 following the effective date of
* * *
the highest rate applicable to any of the predecessor employers on the date of acquisition of the business.
Irrespective of any other provisions of this Chapter, when an account is transferred in its entirety by an employer to a successor, the transferring employer shall thereafter pay the standard beginning rate of contributions set forth in G.S. 96‑9(b)(1) and shall continue to pay at that rate until the transferring employer qualifies for a reduction, reacquires the account transferred or acquires the experience rating account of another employer, or is subject to an increase in rate under the conditions prescribed in G.S. 96‑9(b)(2) and (3).
c.         In those cases where the organization, trade, or business of a deceased person, or insolvent debtor is taken over and operated by an administrator, administratrix, executor, executrix, receiver, or trustee in bankruptcy, such employing units shall automatically succeed to the account and rate of contribution of such deceased person, or insolvent debtor without the necessity of the filing of a formal application for the transfer of such account.
(5)        In the event any employer subject to this Chapter ceases to be such an employer, his account shall be closed and the same shall not be used in any future computation of such employer's rate nor shall any period prior to the effective date of the termination of such employer during which benefits were chargeable be considered in the application of G.S. 96‑9(b)(2) of
* * *
a.         Quarterly contributions and wage reports and advance payments shall be submitted to the Commission quarterly under the same conditions and requirements of G.S. 96‑9 and 96‑10, except that the amount of advance payments shall be computed as one percent (1%) of taxable wages and entered on such reports; provided that such advance payments shall become effective only with respect to the first four thousand two hundred dollars ($4,200) in wages paid in a calendar year until January 1, 1978. On and after that date advance payments shall be effective with respect to the federally required wage base provided that after December 31, 1983, the wage base shall be the same as that provided for in G.S. 96‑9(a)(5). Collection of such advance payments shall be made as provided for the collection of contributions in G.S. 96‑10.
Beginning January 1, 1978, any employer making quarterly reports of employment to the Commission and if such employer is a newly electing reimbursement employer he shall pay contributions of one percent (1%) of taxable wages entered on such reports.
Any employer paying by reimbursement having been, prior to July 1, under the reimbursement method of payment for the preceding calendar year, shall continue to file quarterly reports but shall make no payments with those reports.
b.         The Commission shall establish a separate account for each such employer and such account shall be credited, and maintained as provided in G.S. 96‑9(c)(1), except that advance payments shall be credited in full and voluntary contributions are not applicable.
c.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the employer's account in accordance with G.S. 96‑9(c)(2)a but charged to such account without the application of any multiplier, and no benefits shall be noncharged except amounts equal to fifty percent (50%) of extended benefits paid and amounts equal to one hundred percent (100%) of benefits paid through error.
d.         As of July 31 of each year, and prior to January 1 of the succeeding year, the Commission shall determine the balance of each such employer's account and shall furnish him with a statement of all charges and credits thereto.
Should the balance in such account not equal that requiring a refund, the employer shall upon notice and demand for payment mailed to his last known address pay into his account an amount that will bring such balance to the minimum required for a refund. Such amount shall become due on or before the tenth day following the mailing of such notice and demand for payment. Any such amount unpaid on the due date shall be collected in the same manner, including interest, as prescribed in G.S. 96‑10.
Should there be a debit balance in such account, the employer shall, upon notice and demand for payment, mailed to his last‑known address, pay into his account an amount equal to such debit balance. Such amount shall become due on or before the tenth day following the mailing of such notice and demand for payment.
Any such amount unpaid on the date due shall be collected in the same manner, including interest, as prescribed in G.S. 96‑10.
Beginning January 1, 1978, each employer paying by reimbursement shall have his account computed on computation date (August 1) and if there is a deficit shall be billed for an amount necessary to bring his account to one percent (1%) of his taxable payroll. Any amount of his account in excess of that required to equal one percent (1%) of his payroll shall be refunded. Amounts due from any employer to bring his account to a one percent (1%) balance shall be billed as soon as practical and payment will be due within 25 days from the date of mailing of the statement of amount due. Amounts due from any nonprofit organization to bring its account to a one percent (1%) balance shall be billed as soon as practical, and payment will be due within 60 days from the date of mailing of the statement of the amount due.
e.         The Commission may make necessary rules and regulations with respect to coverage of a group of nonprofit organizations and with respect to the reimbursement of benefits payments by such group of nonprofit organizations.
(3)       a.         Any benefits paid to any claimant which are based on previously uncovered employment which are reimbursable by the federal government shall not be charged to a nonprofit organization which makes payments to the State Unemployment Insurance Fund in lieu of contributions.
b.         For purposes of this paragraph previously uncovered employment for which benefits are reimbursable by the federal government means services performed before July 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning before July 1, 1978, or before January 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning after July 1, 1978, and to the extent that assistance under Title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 (SUA) was not paid to such individuals on the basis of such service.
(e)        In order that the Commission shall be kept informed at all times on the circumstances and conditions of unemployment within the State and as to whether the stability of the fund is being impaired under the operation and effect of the system provided in subsection (c) of this section, the actuarial study now in progress shall be continued and such other investigations and studies of a similar nature as the Commission may deem necessary shall be made.
(f)        (1)        On and after January 1, 1978, all benefits charged to a State or local governmental employing unit shall be paid to the Commission within 25 days from the date a list of benefit charges is mailed to the State or local governmental employing agency and the appropriate account(s) shall be credited with such payment(s).
(2)        In lieu of paying for benefits by reimbursement as provided in subdivision (1) hereof, any State or local governmental employing unit may elect pursuant to rules and regulations established by the Commission:
a.         To pay contributions on an experience rating basis as provided in G.S. 96‑9(a), (b), and (c); or,
b.         To pay to the Commission, within 25 days from the date a list of benefit charges is mailed to such employing unit, a sum equal to the amount which its account would be charged if it were a tax paying employer under G.S. 96‑9(c)(2).
(3)        State or local governmental employing units paying for benefits as provided in subdivision (1) herein may establish pool accounts; provided, that such pool accounts are established and maintained according to the rules and regulations of the Commission.
(4)        Any governmental entity paying by reimbursement as provided in subdivision (1) hereof shall not have any benefits paid against its account noncharged or forgiven except as provided in G.S. 96‑9(d)(2)c.
(g)        Nothing contained in subsections (d), (f), and (i) of this section prevents the Commission from providing any reimbursing employer with informational bills or lists of charges on a basis more frequent than yearly, if in its sole discretion, the Commission considers such action to be in the best interest of the Commission and the affected employer(s).
(h)       (1)        Any nonprofit organization which has been paying contributions on a reimbursement basis for at least three consecutive calendar years during none of which years the benefit charges exceeded four tenths of one percent (.4%) of its taxable payroll may, before November 1 of the fourth or subsequent calendar year, elect to pay contributions by special reimbursement on the basis provided for in subdivision (2) below but only upon the following conditions:
a.         Benefit charges in the year of election are less than four tenths of one percent (.4%) of taxable payroll.
b.         The election shall apply to no less than the four calendar years following the year of election unless terminated by the Commission under subdivision (3) below.
* * *