2009 North Carolina Code
§ 96‑9.  Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid by each employer to the Commissi
* * *
any refund of contributions heretofore paid under the law and regulations in effect at the time such contributions were paid.
(2)        In the payment of any contributions a fractional part of a cent shall be disregarded unless it amounts to one‑half cent or more, in which case it shall be increased to one cent.
(3)        Benefits paid employees of this State shall be financed and administered in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96‑9(d) required for nonprofit organizations; except as provided by suitable regulations which may be adopted by the Commission. The Department of Administration shall make an election with respect to financing all such benefits.
(4)        Political subdivisions of this State may finance benefits paid to employees either by coming under the experience rating program provided in G.S. 96‑9(b) or by coming into the program on a reimbursement basis in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96‑9(f). Any election made shall be binding upon the political subdivision so electing for a period of four years.
(4a)      Indian tribes may finance benefits paid to employees either by coming under the experience rating program provided in G.S. 96‑9(b) or by coming into the program on a reimbursement basis in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96‑9(i). Any election made is binding on the tribe so electing for a period of three years.
(5)        An employer is not required to pay contributions on wages the employer pays to an individual in a calendar year in excess of the taxable wage base for that calendar year. The taxable wage base is the greater of (i) the federally required taxable wage base or (ii) the product resulting from multiplying the average yearly insured wage by fifty percent (50%), rounded to the nearest multiple of one hundred dollars ($100.00). The average yearly insured wage is the average weekly insured wage on the applicable computation date multiplied by 52. The following wages are included in determining whether the amount of wages paid to an individual in a single calendar year exceeds the taxable wage base:
a.         Wages paid to an individual in this State by an employer that made contributions in another state upon the wages paid to the individual because the work was performed in the other state.
b.         Wages paid by a successor employer to an individual that meets both of the following conditions: (i) the individual was an employee of the predecessor and was taken over as an employee by the successor as a part of the organization acquired and (ii) the predecessor employer has paid contributions on the wages paid to the individual while in the predecessor's employ during the year of acquisition and the account of the predecessor is transferred to the successor in accordance with G.S. 96‑9(c)(4)a.
(6)        If the amount of the contributions shown to be due after all credits is less than five dollars ($5.00), no payment need be made. If an employer has paid contributions, penalties, and/or interest in excess of the amount due, this shall be considered an overpayment and refunded provided no other debts are owed to the Commission by the employer. Overpayments of less than five dollars ($5.00) shall be refunded only upon receipt by the Chairman of a written demand for such refund from the employer. Nothing herein shall be construed to change or extend the limitation set forth in G.S. 96‑10(e), (f), and (i).
(7)        Effective with the quarter ending September 30, 1999, every employer with 100 or more employees, and every person or organization that, as agent, reports wages on a total of 100 or more employees on behalf of one or more subject employers, shall file that portion of the "Employer's Quarterly Tax and Wage Report" that contains the name, social security number, and gross wages of each individual in employment on magnetic tapes or diskettes in a format prescribed by the Commission.
For failure of an employer to comply with this subdivision, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax in the reports a penalty of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00). For failure of an agent to comply with this subdivision, the Commission may deny the agent the right to report wages and file reports for the employer for whom the agent filed an improper report for a period of one year following the calendar quarter in which that agent filed the improper report. The Commission may reduce or waive a penalty for good cause shown.
* * *