2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
either on his own behalf or on behalf of such individuals.
(2)        Charging of benefit payments. –
a.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the account of each base period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to an eligible individual in any calendar quarter by each such employer bears to the total wages paid by all base period employers during the base period, except as hereinafter provided in paragraphs b, c, and d of this subdivision, G.S. 96‑9(d)(2)c, and 96‑12.01G. The amount so allocated shall be multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to that employer's account. Benefits paid shall be charged to employers' accounts upon the basis of benefits paid to claimants whose benefit years have expired.
b.         Any benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96‑14; (iv) the discharge of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he was hired but only where the claimant's period of employment was 100 days or less; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S. 96‑14(2b) and (6a); (vi) separation due to leaving for disability or health condition; or (vii) separation of claimant solely as the result of an undue family hardship shall not be charged to the account of an employer by whom the claimant was employed at the time of such separation; provided, however, said employer promptly furnishes the Commission with such notices regarding any separation of the individual from work as are or may be required by the regulations of the Commission.
No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer who has furnished work to an individual who, because of the loss of employment with one or more other employers, becomes eligible for partial benefits while still being furnished work by such employer on substantially the same basis and substantially the same amount as had been made available to such individual during his base period whether the employments were simultaneous or successive; provided, that such employer makes a written request for noncharging of benefits in accordance with Commission regulations and procedures.
* * *
Beginning January 1, 1978, any employer making quarterly reports of employment to the Commission and if such employer is a newly electing reimbursement employer he shall pay contributions of one percent (1%) of taxable wages entered on such reports.
Any employer paying by reimbursement having been, prior to July 1, under the reimbursement method of payment for the preceding calendar year, shall continue to file quarterly reports but shall make no payments with those reports.
b.         The Commission shall establish a separate account for each such employer and such account shall be credited, and maintained as provided in G.S. 96‑9(c)(1), except that advance payments shall be credited in full and voluntary contributions are not applicable.
c.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the employer's account in accordance with G.S. 96‑9(c)(2)a but charged to such account without the application of any multiplier, and no benefits shall be noncharged except amounts equal to fifty percent (50%) of extended benefits paid and amounts equal to one hundred percent (100%) of benefits paid through error.
d.         As of July 31 of each year, and prior to January 1 of the succeeding year, the Commission shall determine the balance of each such employer's account and shall furnish him with a statement of all charges and credits thereto.
Should the balance in such account not equal that requiring a refund, the employer shall upon notice and demand for payment mailed to his last known address pay into his account an amount that will bring such balance to the minimum required for a refund. Such amount shall become due on or before the tenth day following the mailing of such notice and demand for payment. Any such amount unpaid on the due date shall be collected in the same manner, including interest, as prescribed in G.S. 96‑10.
Should there be a debit balance in such account, the employer shall, upon notice and demand for payment, mailed to his last‑known address, pay into his account an amount equal to such debit balance. Such amount shall become due on or before the tenth day following the mailing of such notice and demand for payment.
Any such amount unpaid on the date due shall be collected in the same manner, including interest, as prescribed in G.S. 96‑10.
* * *