2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
b.         Credit Ratio. – The Commission shall, for each year, compute a credit reserve ratio for each employer whose account has a credit balance. An employer's credit reserve ratio shall be the quotient obtained by dividing the credit balance of the employer's account as of July 31 of each year by the total taxable payroll of the employer for the 36 calendar‑month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date. Credit balance as used in this section means the total of all contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96‑9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits to the account of the employer less the total benefits charged to the account of the employer for all past periods.
c.         Debit Ratio. – The Commission shall for each year compute a debit ratio for each employer whose account shows that the total of all its contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with G.S. 96‑9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits is less than the total benefits charged to its account for all past periods. An employer's debit ratio shall be the quotient obtained by dividing the debit balance of the employer's account as of July 31 of each year by the total taxable payroll of the employer for the 36 calendar‑month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date. The amount arrived at by subtracting the total amount of all contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96‑9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits of the employer from the total amount of all benefits charged to the account of the employer for such periods is the employer's debit balance.
* * *
                                                            9.0% and in excess thereof I
d1.       Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Extra Session, c. 10, s. 3.
d2.       Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 4, s. 3, effective January 1, 1998.
d3.       The standard contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance. Beginning January 1, 1999, for any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 does not apply, the contribution rate of an employer whose account has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in the following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule. The contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by this Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals or exceeds one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross taxable wages reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is less than five percent (5%) and shall be reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year in which the balance in the  Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals or exceeds one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross taxable wages as reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is five percent (5%) or more.
EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA
When The Credit Ratio Is:
    As      But
Much    Less
    As     Than                                          Rate Schedules (%)
                            A            B            C            D             E             F           G            H            I
* * *
                                                   4.0                                   4.5                              4.6
                                                   4.5                                   4.8                              4.8
                                                   4.8                                   5.1                              5.0
                                                   5.1                                   5.4                              5.2
                                                   5.4 and over                                                        5.4
For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 does not apply, each employer whose account as of any computation date occurring after August 1, 1964, shows a debit balance shall be assigned the rate of contributions appearing on the line opposite its debit ratio as set forth in the following Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts:
RATE SCHEDULE FOR OVERDRAWN ACCOUNTS BEGINNING WITH THE CALENDAR YEAR 1978
When The Debit Ratio Is:
As Much As                     But Less Than             Assigned Rate
                                                   0.0%                                0.3%                           2.9%
                                                   0.3                                   0.6                              3.1
                                                   0.6                                   0.9                              3.3
                                                   0.9                                   1.2                              3.5
                                                   1.2                                   1.5                              3.7
                                                   1.5                                   1.8                              3.9
* * *