2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-9. Contributions.
(a)        Payment. –
(1)        Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which he is subject to this Chapter, with respect to wages for employment (as defined in G.S. 96‑8(6)). Such contributions shall become due and be paid
* * *
2.4%     2.6%     0.90%     0.80%    0.70%     0.60%      0.50%     0.40%    0.30%    0.20%      0.15%
2.6%     2.8%     0.80%     0.70%    0.60%     0.50%      0.40%     0.30%    0.20%    0.15%      0.10%
2.8%     3.0%     0.70%     0.60%    0.50%     0.40%      0.30%     0.20%    0.15%    0.10%      0.09%
3.0%     3.2%     0.60%     0.50%    0.40%     0.30%      0.20%     0.15%    0.10%    0.09%      0.08%
3.2%     3.4%     0.50%     0.40%    0.30%     0.20%      0.15%     0.10%    0.09%    0.08%      0.07%
3.4%     3.6%     0.40%     0.30%    0.20%     0.15%      0.10%     0.09%    0.08%    0.07%      0.06%
3.6%     3.8%     0.30%     0.20%    0.15%     0.10%      0.09%     0.08%    0.07%    0.06%      0.05%
3.8%     4.0%     0.20%     0.15%    0.10%     0.09%      0.08%     0.07%    0.06%    0.05%      0.04%
4.0%
&
OVER               0.00%     0.00%    0.00%     0.00%      0.00%     0.00%    0.00%    0.00%      0.00%
d4.       Expired.
d5.       The standard contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance. Beginning January 1, 1999, for any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96‑6.1 applies, the contribution rate of an employer whose account has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in the following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule. The contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by this Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals or exceeds one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross taxable wages reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is less than five percent (5%) and shall be reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals or exceeds one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross taxable wages reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is five percent (5%) or more.
EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA
When The Credit Ratio Is:
    As      But
Much    Less
    As     Than                                          Rate Schedules (%)
                            A            B            C            D             E             F           G            H            I
0.0%     0.2%     2.16%     2.16%    2.16%     2.16%      2.00%     1.84%    1.68%    1.52%      1.36%
0.2%     0.4%     2.16%     2.16%    2.16%     2.00%      1.84%     1.68%    1.52%    1.36%      1.20%
* * *
Beginning January 1, 1978, any employer making quarterly reports of employment to the Commission and if such employer is a newly electing reimbursement employer he shall pay contributions of one percent (1%) of taxable wages entered on such reports.
Any employer paying by reimbursement having been, prior to July 1, under the reimbursement method of payment for the preceding calendar year, shall continue to file quarterly reports but shall make no payments with those reports.
b.         The Commission shall establish a separate account for each such employer and such account shall be credited, and maintained as provided in G.S. 96‑9(c)(1), except that advance payments shall be credited in full and voluntary contributions are not applicable.
c.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the employer's account in accordance with G.S. 96‑9(c)(2)a but charged to such account without the application of any multiplier, and no benefits shall be noncharged except amounts equal to fifty percent (50%) of extended benefits paid and amounts equal to one hundred percent (100%) of benefits paid through error.
d.         As of July 31 of each year, and prior to January 1 of the succeeding year, the Commission shall determine the balance of each such employer's account and shall furnish him with a statement of all charges and credits thereto.
Should the balance in such account not equal that requiring a refund, the employer shall upon notice and demand for payment mailed to his last known address pay into his account an amount that will bring such balance to the minimum required for a refund. Such amount shall become due on or before the tenth day following the mailing of such notice and demand for payment. Any such amount unpaid on the due date shall be collected in the same manner, including interest, as prescribed in G.S. 96‑10.
Should there be a debit balance in such account, the employer shall, upon notice and demand for payment, mailed to his last‑known address, pay into his account an amount equal to such debit balance. Such amount shall become due on or before the tenth day following the mailing of such notice and demand for payment.
Any such amount unpaid on the date due shall be collected in the same manner, including interest, as prescribed in G.S. 96‑10.
Beginning January 1, 1978, each employer paying by reimbursement shall have his account computed on computation date (August 1) and if there is a deficit shall be billed for an amount necessary to bring his account to one percent (1%) of his taxable payroll. Any amount of his account in excess of that required to equal one percent (1%) of his payroll shall be refunded. Amounts due from any employer to bring his account to a one percent (1%) balance shall be billed as soon as practical and payment will be due within 25 days from the date of mailing of the statement of amount due. Amounts due from any nonprofit organization to bring its account to a one percent (1%) balance shall be billed as soon as practical, and payment will be due
* * *