2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-6. Unemployment Insurance Fund.
(a)        Establishment and Control. – There is hereby established as a special fund, separate and apart from all public moneys or funds of this State, an Unemployment Insurance Fund, which shall be administered by the Commission exclusively for the purposes of this Chapter. This fund shall consist of:
(1)        All contributions collected under this Chapter, together with any interest earned upon any moneys in the fund;
(2)        Any property or securities acquired through the use of moneys belonging to the fund;
(3)        All earnings of such property or securities;
(4)        Any moneys received from the federal unemployment account in the unemployment trust fund in accordance with Title XII of the Social Security Act as amended;
(5)        All moneys credited to this State's account in the Unemployment Trust Fund pursuant to section 903 of Title IX of the Social Security Act, as amended, (U.S.C.A. Title 42, sec. 1103 (a));
(6)        All moneys paid to this State pursuant to section 204 of the Federal‑State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970;
(7)        Reimbursement payments in lieu of contributions.
All moneys in the fund shall be commingled and undivided.
(b)        Accounts and Deposit. – The State Treasurer shall be ex officio the treasurer and custodian of the fund who shall disburse such fund in accordance with the directions of the Commission and in accordance with such regulations as the Commission shall prescribe. He shall maintain within the fund three separate accounts:
(1)        A clearing account,
(2)        An unemployment trust fund account, and
(3)        A benefit account.
All moneys payable to the fund, upon receipt thereof by the Commission, shall be forwarded immediately to the treasurer who shall  immediately deposit them in the clearing account. Refunds payable pursuant to G.S. 96‑10 may be paid from the clearing account upon warrants issued upon the treasurer as provided in G.S. 143B‑426.40G under the requisition of the Commission. After clearance thereof, all other moneys in the clearing account shall be immediately deposited with the secretary of the treasury of the United States of America to the credit of the account of this State in the unemployment trust fund, established and maintained pursuant to section 904 of the Social Security Act, as amended, any provision of law in this State relating to the deposit, administration, release, or disbursement of moneys in the possession or custody of this State to the contrary notwithstanding. The benefit account shall consist of all moneys requisitioned from this State's account in the unemployment trust fund. Moneys in the clearing and benefit accounts may be deposited by the treasurer, under the direction of the Commission, in any bank or public depository in which general funds of the State may be deposited, but no public deposit insurance charge or premium shall be paid out of the fund. The State Treasurer shall be liable on his official bond for the faithful performance of his duties in connection with the unemployment insurance fund provided for under
* * *
or other interest‑bearing obligations of the United States of America or such investments as are now permitted by law for sinking funds of the State of North Carolina; and provided further, that such investment shall at all times be so made that all the assets of the fund shall always be readily convertible into cash when needed for the payment of benefits. The treasurer shall dispose of securities or other properties belonging to the Unemployment Insurance Fund only under the direction of the Commission.
(e)        Benefits shall be deemed to be due and payable under this Chapter only to the extent provided in this Chapter and to the extent that moneys are available therefor to the credit of the Unemployment Insurance Fund, and neither the State nor the Commission shall be liable for any amount in excess of such sums.
(f)         Any interest required to be paid on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act shall be paid in a timely manner and shall not be paid, directly or indirectly, from amounts in the Unemployment Insurance Fund. (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, ss. 9, 18; 1939, c. 27, s. 7; c. 52, s. 4; c. 208; 1941, c. 108; 1945, c. 522, s. 4; 1947, c. 326, s. 6; 1953, c. 401, ss. 1, 6; 1959, c. 362, s. 1; 1961, c. 454, ss. 1‑3; 1969, c. 575, s. 3; 1971, c. 673, ss. 3, 4; 1985, c. 197, s. 2; 2006‑66, s. 6.19(a); 2006‑203, s. 23; 2006‑221, s. 3A; 2006‑259, s. 40(a).)