2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-5. Employment Security Administration Fund.
(a)        Special Fund. – There is hereby created in the State treasury a special fund to be known as the Employment Security Administration Fund. All moneys which are deposited or paid into this fund shall be continuously available to the Commission for expenditure in accordance with the p
* * *
(d)        The other provisions of this section and G.S. 96‑6, to the contrary notwithstanding, the Commission is authorized to requisition and receive from its account in the unemployment trust fund in the treasury of the United States of America, in the manner permitted by federal law, such moneys standing to its credit in such fund, as are permitted by federal law to be used for expense of administering this Chapter and to expend such moneys for such purpose, without regard to a determination of necessity by a federal agency. The State Treasurer shall be treasurer and custodian of the amounts of money so requisitioned. Such moneys shall be deposited, administered, and disbursed in the same manner and under the same conditions and requirements as are provided by law for other special funds in the State treasury.
(e)        Reed Bill Fund Authorization. – Subject to a specific appropriation by the General Assembly of North Carolina to the Employment Security Commission out of funds credited to and held in this State's account in the Unemployment Trust Fund by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States pursuant to and in accordance with section 903 of the Social Security Act, the Commission is authorized to utilize such funds for the administration of the Employment Security Law, including personal services, operating and other expenses incurred in the administration of said law, as well as for the purchase or rental, either or both, of offices, lands, buildings or parts of buildings, fixtures, furnishings, equipment, supplies and the construction of buildings or parts of buildings, suitable for use in this State by the Employment Security Commission, and for the payment of expenses incurred for the construction, maintenance, improvements or repair of, or alterations to, such real or personal property. Provided, that any such funds appropriated by the General Assembly shall not exceed the amount in the Unemployment Trust Fund which may be obligated for expenditure for such purposes; and provided that said funds shall not be obligated for expenditure, as herein provided, after the close of the two‑year period which begins on the effective date of the appropriation.
(f)         Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund. – There is created in the State treasury a special trust fund, separate and apart from all other public moneys or funds of this State, to be known as the Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund, hereinafter "Reserve Fund". Part of the proceeds from the tax on contributions imposed in G.S. 96‑9(b)(3)j shall be credited to the Reserve Fund, as specified in that statute. The moneys in the Reserve Fund may be used by the Commission for loans to the Unemployment Insurance Fund, as security for loans from the federal Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund, and to pay any interest required on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act, and shall be continuously available to the Commission for expenditure in accordance with the provisions of this section. The State Treasurer shall be ex officio the treasurer and custodian and shall invest said moneys in accordance with existing law as well as rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. Furthermore, the State Treasurer shall disburse the moneys in accordance with the directions of the Commission and in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe.
Administrative costs for the collection of the tax and interest payable to the Reserve Fund shall be borne by the Special Employment Security Administration Fund.
The interest earned from investment of the Reserve Fund moneys shall be deposited in a fund hereby established in the State Treasurer's Office, to be known as the "Worker Training Trust Fund". These moneys shall be used to:
(1)        Fund programs, specifically for the benefit of unemployed workers or workers who have received notice of long‑term layoff or permanent unemployment, which will enhance the employability of workers, including, but not limited to, adult basic education, adult high school or equivalency programs, occupational skills training programs, assessment, job counseling and placement programs;
* * *