2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-5. Employment Security Administration Fund.
(a)        Special Fund. – There is hereby created in the State treasury a special fund to be known as the Employment Security Administration Fund. All moneys which are deposited or paid into this fund shall be continuously available to the Commission for expenditure in accordance with the p
* * *
funds in the State treasury, and shall be maintained in a separate account on the books of the State treasury. The State Treasurer shall be liable on his official bond for the faithful performance of his duties in connection with the Employment Security Administration Fund provided for under this Chapter. Such liability on the official bond shall be effective immediately upon the enactment of this provision, and such liability shall exist in addition to any liability upon any separate bond existent on the effective date of this provision, or which may be given in the future. All sums recovered on any surety bond for losses sustained by the Employment Security Administration Fund shall be deposited in said fund.
(b)        Replacement of Funds Lost or Improperly Expended. – If any moneys received from the Secretary of Labor under Title III of the Social Security Act, or any unencumbered balances in the Employment Security Administration Fund or any moneys granted to this State pursuant to the provisions of the Wagner‑Peyser Act, or any moneys made available by this State or its political subdivisions and matched by such moneys granted to this State pursuant to the provisions of the Wagner‑Peyser Act, are found by the Secretary of Labor, because of any action or contingency, to have been lost or expended for purposes other than, or in amounts in excess of those found necessary by the Secretary of Labor for the proper administration of this Chapter, it is the policy of this State that such moneys, not available from the Special Employment Security Administration Fund established by subsection (c) of this section, shall be replaced by moneys appropriated for such purpose from the general funds of this State to the Employment Security Administration Fund for expenditure as provided in subsection (a) of this section. Upon receipt of notice of such a finding by the Secretary of Labor, the Commission shall promptly pay from the Special Employment Security Administration Fund such sum if available in such fund; if not available, it shall promptly report the amount required for such replacement to the Governor and the Governor shall, at the earliest opportunity, submit to the legislature a request for the appropriation of such amount.
(c)        There is hereby created in the State treasury a special fund to be known as the Special Employment Security Administration Fund. All interest and penalties, regardless of when the same became payable, collected from employers under the provisions of this Chapter subsequent to June 30, 1947 as well as any appropriations of funds by the General Assembly, shall be paid into this fund. No part of said fund shall be expended or available for expenditure in lieu of federal funds made available to the Commission for the administration of this Chapter. Said fund shall be used by the Commission for the payment of costs and charges of administration which are found by the Secretary of Labor not to be proper and valid charges payable out of any funds in the Employment Security Administration Fund received from any source and shall also be used by the Commission for: (i) extensions, repairs, enlargements and improvements to buildings, and the enhancement of the work environment in buildings used for Commission business; (ii) the acquisition of real estate, buildings and equipment required for the expeditious handling of Commission business; and (iii) the temporary stabilization of federal funds cash flow. The Employment Security Commission may use funds either from the Special Employment Security Commission Administration Fund created by this subsection or from federal funds, or from a combination of the two, to offset the costs of compliance with Article 7A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes of North Carolina or compliance with P.L. 103‑31. Refunds of interest allowable under G.S. 96‑10, subsection (e) shall be made from this special fund: Provided, such interest was deposited in said fund: Provided further, that in those cases where an employer takes credit for a previous overpayment of interest on contributions due by such employer pursuant to G.S. 96‑10, subsection (e), that the amount of such credit taken for such overpayment of interest shall be reimbursed to the Unemployment Insurance Fund
* * *