2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-3. Employment Security Commission.
(a)        Organization. – There is hereby created a commission to be known as the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina. The Commission shall consist of seven members to be appointed by the Governor on or before July 1, 1941. The Governor shall have the power to designate the member of said Commission who shall act as the chairman thereof. The chairman of the Commission shall not engage in any other business, vocation or employment. Three members of the Commission shall be appointed by the Governor to serve for a term of two years. Three members shall be appointed to serve for a term of four years, and upon the expiration of the respective terms, the successors of said members shall be appointed for a term of four years each, thereafter, and the member of said Commission designated by the Governor as chairman shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring in any of the appointments made by the Governor prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term. The Governor may at any time after notice and hearing, remove any Commissioner for gross inefficiency, neglect of duty, malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office.
(b)        Divisions. – The Commission shall establish two coordinate divisions: the North Carolina State Employment Service Division, created pursuant to G.S. 96‑20, and the Unemployment Insurance Division. Each division shall be responsible for the discharge of its distinctive functions. Each division shall be a separate administrative unit with respect to personnel and duties, except insofar as the Commission may find that such separation is impracticable. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, administrative organization of the agency shall be in accordance with that which the Commission finds most desirable in order to perform the duties and functions of the agency.
(c)        Salaries. – The chairman of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, appointed by the Governor, shall be paid from the Employment Security Administration Fund a salary payable on a monthly basis, which salary shall be the same as the salary fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act for the Secretary of Commerce, and the members of the Commission, other than the chairman, shall each receive the same amount per diem for their services as is provided for the members of other State boards, commissions, and committees who receive compensation for their services as such, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from his place of residence within the State to the place of meeting while engaged in the discharge of the duties of his office and his actual traveling expenses, the same to be paid from the aforesaid fund.
(d)        Quorum. – The chairman or his designee and three members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum. (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 10; 1941, c. 108, s. 10; c. 279, ss. 1‑3; 1943, c. 377, s. 15; 1947, c. 598, s. 1; 1953, c. 401, s. 1; 1957, c. 541, s. 5; 1965, c. 795, s. 1; 1977, c. 727, s. 7; 1979, c. 660, s. 1; 1981, c. 354; 1983, c. 717, s. 19; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 164; 1987, c. 103, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 28.2(c); 1997‑443, s. 33.3; 2005‑276, ss. 29.20A(a), 29.20A(b).)