2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-15. Claims for benefits.
(a)        Filing. – Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe. Employers may file claims for employees through the use of automation in the case of partial unemployment. Each employing unit shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to indi
* * *
to such individuals copies of such printed statements or other materials relating to claims for benefits as the Commission may direct. Such printed statements and other materials shall be supplied by the Commission to each employing unit without cost to the employing unit.
(b)       (1)        Initial Determination. – A representative designated by the Commission shall promptly examine the claim and shall determine whether or not the claim is valid. If the claim is determined to be not valid for any reason other than lack of base period earnings, the claim shall be referred to an Adjudicator for a decision as to the issues presented. If the claim is determined to be valid, a monetary determination shall be issued showing the week with respect to when benefits shall commence, the weekly benefit amount payable, and the potential maximum duration thereof. The claimant shall be furnished a copy of such monetary determination showing the amount of wages paid him by each employer during his base period and the employers by whom such wages were paid, his benefit year, weekly benefit amount, and the maximum amount of benefits that may be paid to him for unemployment during the benefit year. When a claim is not valid due to lack of earnings in his base period, the determination shall so designate. The claimant shall be allowed 10 days from the earlier of mailing or delivery of his monetary determination to him within which to protest his monetary determination and upon the filing
* * *
findings of fact and conclusions of law will be set out or dismiss an appeal when the appellant fails to appear at the appeals hearing to prosecute the appeal after having been duly notified of the appeals hearing. The evidence taken at the hearings before the appeals referee shall be recorded and the decision of the appeals referee shall be deemed to be the final decision of the Commission unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of the decision, whichever is earlier a written appeal is filed pursuant to such regulations as the Commission may adopt. No person may be appointed as an appeals referee unless he or she possesses the minimum qualifications necessary to be a staff attorney eligible for designation by the Commission as a hearing officer under G.S. 96‑4(m). No appeals referee in full‑time permanent status may engage in the private practice of law as defined in G.S. 84‑2.1 while serving in office as appeals referee; violation of this prohibition shall be grounds for removal. Whenever an appeal is taken from a decision of the appeals referee, the appealing party shall submit a clear written statement containing the grounds for the appeal within the time allowed by law for taking the appeal, and if such timely statement is not submitted, the Commission may dismiss the appeal.
* * *
(d1)      No continuance shall be granted except upon application to the Commissioner, the appeals referee, or other authority assigned to make the decision in the matter to be continued. A continuance may be granted only for good cause shown and upon such terms and conditions as justice may require. Good cause for granting a continuance shall include, but not be limited to, those instances when a party to the proceeding, a witness, or counsel of record has an obligation of service to the State, such as service as a member of the North Carolina General Assembly, or an obligation to participate in a proceeding in a court of greater jurisdiction.
(e)        Review by the Commission. – The Commission or Deputy Commissioner may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeals referee on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before it, or may provide for group hearings in such cases as the Commission or Deputy Commissioner may deem proper. The Commission or Deputy Commissioner may remove to itself or transfer to another appeals referee the proceedings on any claim pending before an appeals referee. The Commission shall promptly notify the interested parties of its findings and the decision. In all Commission matters heard by a Deputy Commissioner, the decision of the Deputy Commissioner shall constitute the decision of the Commission; except, the Commission may remove unto itself, upon its own motion, any claim pending for rehearing and redetermination, provided such removal is done prior to the expiration of appeal period applicable to the decision of the Deputy Commissioner.
* * *
in forma pauperis supported by such proofs as are required in G.S. 1‑110, the Commission shall waive the fee.
(g)        Witness Fees. – Witnesses subpoenaed pursuant to this section shall be allowed fees at a rate fixed by the Commission. Such fees and all expenses of proceedings involving disputed claims shall be deemed a part of the expense of administering this Chapter.
(h)        Judicial Review. – Any decision of the Commission, in the absence of judicial review as herein provided, shall become final 30 days after the date of notification or mailing thereof, whichever is earlier. Judicial review shall be permitted only after a party claiming to be aggrieved by the decision has exhausted his remedies before the Commission as provided in this Chapter and has filed a petition for review in the superior court of the county in which he resides or has his principal place of business. The petition for review shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure of the Commission and what relief the petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the petitioner shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the Commission and upon all parties of record to the Commission proceedings. Names and addresses of the parties shall be furnished to the petitioner by the Commission upon request. The Commission shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving
* * *