2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-15. Claims for benefits.
(a)        Filing. – Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe. Employers may file claims for employees through the use of automation in the case of partial unemployment. Each employing unit shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to indi
* * *
Within 45 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review or within such additional time as the court may allow, the Commission shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings under review. With the permission of the court the record may be shortened by stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings. Any party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for such additional cost as is occasioned by the refusal. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record when deemed desirable.
(i)         Review Proceedings. – If a timely petition for review has been filed and served as provided in G.S. 96‑15(h), the court may make party defendant any other party it deems necessary or proper to a just and fair determination of the case. The Commission may, in its discretion, certify to the reviewing court questions of law involved in any decision by it. In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of fact by the Commission, if there is any competent evidence to support them and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law. Such actions and the questions so certified shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all civil cases. An appeal may be taken from the judgment of the superior court, as provided in civil cases. The Commission shall have the right to appeal to the appellate division from a decision or judgment of the superior court and for such purpose shall be deemed to be an aggrieved party. No bond shall be required of the Commission upon appeal. Upon the final determination of the case or proceeding, the Commission shall enter an order in accordance with the determination. When an appeal has been entered to any judgment, order, or decision of the court below, no benefits shall be paid pending a final determination of the cause, except in those cases in which the final decision of the Commission allowed benefits.
(j)         Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 197, s. 9.
(k)        Irrespective of any other provision of this Chapter, the Commission may adopt minimum regulations necessary to provide for the payment of benefits to individuals promptly when due as required by section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act as amended (42 U.S.C.A., section 503(a)(1)). (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 6; 1937, c. 150; c. 448, s. 4; 1941, c. 108, s. 5; 1943, c. 377, ss. 9, 10; 1945, c. 522, ss. 30‑32; 1947, c. 326, s. 23; 1951, c. 332, s. 15; 1953, c. 401, s. 19; 1959, c. 362, ss. 16, 17; 1961, c. 454, s. 21; 1965, c. 795, ss. 20‑22; 1969, c. 575, ss. 13, 14; 1971, c. 673, ss. 30, 30.1; 1977, c. 727, s. 54; 1981, c. 160, ss. 27‑32; 1983, c. 625, ss. 10‑14; 1985, c. 197, s. 9; c. 552, ss. 18‑20; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 999, s. 6; 1989, c. 583, ss. 11, 12; c. 707, s. 4; 1991, c. 723, ss. 1, 2; 1993, c. 343, ss. 4, 5;
* * *