2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-15. Claims for benefits.
(a)        Filing. – Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe. Employers may file claims for employees through the use of automation in the case of partial unemployment. Each employing unit shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to indi
* * *
may adopt. No person may be appointed as an appeals referee unless he or she possesses the minimum qualifications necessary to be a staff attorney eligible for designation by the Commission as a hearing officer under G.S. 96‑4(m). No appeals referee in full‑time permanent status may engage in the private practice of law as defined in G.S. 84‑2.1 while serving in office as appeals referee; violation of this prohibition shall be grounds for removal. Whenever an appeal is taken from a decision of the appeals referee, the appealing party shall submit a clear written statement containing the grounds for the appeal within the time allowed by law for taking the appeal, and if such timely statement is not submitted, the Commission may dismiss the appeal.
(c1)      Unless required for disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a Commissioner, appeals referee, or employee assigned to make a decision or to make findings of facts and conclusions of law in a case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, or question of law, with any person or party or his representative, except on notice and opportunity for parties to participate.
(c2)      Whenever a party is notified of an Adjudicator's, Appeals Referee's, or Deputy Commissioner's decision by mail, G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 6(e) shall apply, and three days shall be added to the prescribed period to file a written appeal.
(d)        Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 54.
(d1)      No continuance shall be granted except upon application to the Commissioner, the appeals referee, or other authority assigned to make the decision in the matter to be continued. A continuance may be granted only for good cause shown and upon such terms and conditions as justice may require. Good cause for granting a continuance shall include, but not be limited to, those instances when a party to the proceeding, a witness, or counsel of record has an obligation of service to the State, such as service as a member of the North Carolina General Assembly, or an obligation to participate in a proceeding in a court of greater jurisdiction.
(e)        Review by the Commission. – The Commission or Deputy Commissioner may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeals referee on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before it, or may provide for group hearings in such cases as the Commission or Deputy Commissioner may deem proper. The Commission or Deputy Commissioner may remove to itself or transfer to another appeals referee the proceedings on any claim pending before an appeals referee. The Commission shall promptly notify the interested parties of its findings and the decision. In all Commission matters heard by a Deputy Commissioner, the decision of the Deputy Commissioner shall constitute the decision of the Commission; except, the Commission may remove unto itself, upon its own motion, any claim pending for rehearing and redetermination, provided such removal is done prior to the
* * *