2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-15. Claims for benefits.
(a)        Filing. – Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe. Employers may file claims for employees through the use of automation in the case of partial unemployment. Each employing unit shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to indi
* * *
Provided, any interested employer shall be allowed 10 days from the earlier of mailing or delivery of the notice of the filing of a claim against the employer's account to protest the claim and have the claim referred to an adjudicator for a decision on the question or issue raised. A copy of the notice of the filing shall be sent contemporaneously to the employer by telefacsimile transmission if a fax number is on file. Provided further, no question or issue may be raised or presented by the Commission as to the eligibility of a claimant under G.S. 96‑13, or whether any disqualification should be imposed under G.S. 96‑14, after 45 days from the first day of the first week after the question or issue occurs with respect to which week an individual filed a claim for benefits. None of the provisions of this subsection shall have the force and effect nor shall the same be construed or interested as repealing any other provisions of G.S. 96‑18.
An employer shall receive written notice of the employer's appeal rights and any forms that are required to allow the employer to protest the claim. The forms shall include a section referencing the appropriate rules pertaining to appeals and the instructions on how to appeal.
(c)        Appeals. – Unless an appeal from the adjudicator is withdrawn, an appeals referee shall set a hearing in which the parties are given reasonable opportunity to be heard. The conduct of hearings shall be governed by suitable regulations established by the Commission. The regulations need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence or technical or formal rules of procedure but shall provide for the conduct of hearings in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties. The hearings may be conducted by conference telephone call or other similar means provided that if any party files with the Commission prior written objection to the telephone procedure, that party will be afforded an opportunity for an in‑person hearing at such place in the State as the Commission by regulation shall provide. The hearing shall be scheduled for a time that, as much as practicable, least intrudes on and reasonably accommodates the ordinary business activities of an employer and the return to employment of a claimant. The appeals referee may affirm or modify the conclusion of the adjudicator or issue a new decision in which findings of fact and conclusions of law will be set out or dismiss an appeal when the appellant fails to appear at the appeals hearing to prosecute the appeal after having been duly notified of the appeals hearing. The evidence taken at the hearings before the appeals referee shall be recorded and the decision of the appeals referee shall be deemed to be the final decision of the Commission unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of the decision, whichever is earlier a written appeal is filed pursuant to such regulations as the Commission may adopt. No person may be appointed as an appeals referee unless he or she possesses the minimum qualifications necessary to be a staff attorney eligible for designation by the Commission as a hearing officer under G.S. 96‑4(m). No appeals referee in full‑time permanent status may engage in the private
* * *