2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-15. Claims for benefits.
(a)        Filing. – Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe. Employers may file claims for employees through the use of automation in the case of partial unemployment. Each employing unit shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to indi
* * *
An employer shall receive written notice of the employer's appeal rights and any forms that are required to allow the employer to protest the claim. The forms shall include a section referencing the appropriate rules pertaining to appeals and the instructions on how to appeal.
(c)        Appeals. – Unless an appeal from the adjudicator is withdrawn, an appeals referee shall set a hearing in which the parties are given reasonable opportunity to be heard. The conduct of hearings shall be governed by suitable regulations established by the Commission. The regulations need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence or technical or formal rules of procedure but shall provide for the conduct of hearings in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties. The hearings may be conducted by conference telephone call or other similar means provided that if any party files with the Commission prior written objection to the telephone procedure, that party will be afforded an opportunity for an in‑person hearing at such place in the State as the Commission by regulation shall provide. The hearing shall be scheduled for a time that, as much as practicable, least intrudes on and reasonably accommodates the ordinary business activities of an employer and the return to employment of a claimant. The appeals referee may affirm or modify the conclusion of the adjudicator or issue a new decision in which findings of fact and conclusions of law will be set out or dismiss an appeal when the appellant fails to appear at the appeals hearing to prosecute the appeal after having been duly notified of the appeals hearing. The
* * *
(f)         Procedure. – The manner in which disputed claims shall be presented, the reports thereon required from the claimant and from employers, and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission for determining the rights of the parties, whether or not such regulations conform to common‑law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure. All testimony at any hearing before an appeals referee upon a disputed claim shall be recorded unless the recording is waived by all interested parties, but need not be transcribed unless the disputed claim is further appealed and, one or more of the parties objects, under such regulations as the Commission may prescribe, to being provided a copy of the tape recording of the hearing. Any other provisions of this Chapter notwithstanding, any individual receiving the transcript shall pay to the Commission such reasonable fee for the transcript as the Commission may by regulation provide. The fee so prescribed by the Commission for a party shall not exceed the lesser of sixty‑five cents (65¢) per page or sixty‑five dollars ($65.00) per transcript. The Commission may by regulation provide for the fee to be waived in such circumstances as it in its sole discretion deems appropriate but in the case of an appeal in forma pauperis supported by such proofs as are required in G.S. 1‑110, the Commission shall waive the fee.
(g)        Witness Fees. – Witnesses subpoenaed pursuant to this section shall be allowed fees at a rate fixed by the Commission. Such fees and all expenses of proceedings involving disputed claims shall be deemed a part of the expense of administering this Chapter.
(h)        Judicial Review. – Any decision of the Commission, in the absence of judicial review as herein provided, shall become final 30 days after the date of notification or mailing thereof, whichever is earlier. Judicial review shall be permitted only after a party claiming to be aggrieved by the decision has exhausted his remedies before the Commission as provided in this Chapter and has filed a petition for review in the superior court of the county in which he resides or has his principal place of business. The petition for review shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure of the Commission and what relief the petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the petitioner shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the Commission and upon all parties of record to the Commission proceedings. Names and addresses of the parties shall be furnished to the petitioner by the Commission upon request. The Commission shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any of its decisions and may be represented in the judicial action by any qualified attorney who has been designated by it for that purpose. Upon motion of the Commission, the court shall dismiss any review for which the petition is untimely filed, untimely or improperly served, or for which it otherwise fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection. Any party to the Commission proceeding may become a party to the review proceeding by notifying the court within
* * *