2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-15. Claims for benefits.
(a)        Filing. – Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe. Employers may file claims for employees through the use of automation in the case of partial unemployment. Each employing unit shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to indi
* * *
supported by such proofs as are required in G.S. 1‑110, the Commission shall waive the fee.
(g)        Witness Fees. – Witnesses subpoenaed pursuant to this section shall be allowed fees at a rate fixed by the Commission. Such fees and all expenses of proceedings involving disputed claims shall be deemed a part of the expense of administering this Chapter.
(h)        Judicial Review. – Any decision of the Commission, in the absence of judicial review as herein provided, shall become final 30 days after the date of notification or mailing thereof, whichever is earlier. Judicial review shall be permitted only after a party claiming to be aggrieved by the decision has exhausted his remedies before the Commission as provided in this Chapter and has filed a petition for review in the superior court of the county in which he resides or has his principal place of business. The petition for review shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure of the Commission and what relief the petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the petitioner shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the Commission and upon all parties of record to the Commission proceedings. Names and addresses of the parties shall be furnished to the petitioner by the Commission upon request. The Commission shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any of its decisions and may be represented in the judicial action by any qualified attorney who has been designated by it for that purpose. Upon motion of the Commission, the court shall dismiss any review for which the petition is untimely filed, untimely or improperly served, or for which it otherwise fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection. Any party to the Commission proceeding may become a party to the review proceeding by notifying the court within 10 days after receipt of the copy of the petition. Any person aggrieved may petition to become a party by filing a motion to intervene as provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 24.
Within 45 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review or within such additional time as the court may allow, the Commission shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings under review. With the permission of the court the record may be shortened by stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings. Any party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for such additional cost as is occasioned by the refusal. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record when deemed desirable.
* * *