2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-13. Benefit eligibility conditions.
(a)        An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that ‑
* * *
(6)        Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, an unemployed individual shall not be ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits under any provision of the Employment Security Law relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work solely because the individual is seeking only part‑time work as defined in G.S. 96‑8(29), provided that a majority of weeks of work in the individual's base period include part‑time work.
(b)        (1)        The payment of benefits to any individual based on services for nonprofit organizations, hospitals, or State hospitals and State institutions of higher education, other institutions of higher education, or secondary schools and subdivisions of secondary schools subject to this Chapter shall be in the same manner and under the same conditions of the laws of this Chapter as applied to individuals whose benefit rights are based on other services subject to this Chapter. Except that with respect to services in the educational institutions listed above:
a.         In an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity, compensation shall not be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms, or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during that period, to any individual if he performs such services in the first of the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms; and,
b.         In any other capacity for an educational institution:
1.         Compensation shall be denied on the basis of such services for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if the individual performs such services in the first of the academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform such services in the second of the academic years or terms, except that
2.         If compensation is denied to any individual for any week under subclause 1 and the individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of the academic years or terms, the individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of subclause 1; and,
c.         With respect to any services described in clause a or b, compensation payable on the basis of such services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess; and,
* * *
(d)        Benefit entitlement based on services for governmental entities that become subject to Employment Security Commission law effective January 1, 1978, will be administered in the same manner and under the same conditions of the laws of this Chapter as are applicable to individuals whose benefit rights are based on other service subject to this Chapter.
(e)        Benefits shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performs such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the latter of such seasons (or similar periods).
(f)         (1)        Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, or otherwise was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed, or was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services (including an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 203 (a)(7) or section 212 (d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits. In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(2)        An individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States shall not be deemed available for work under subsection (a)(3) of this section unless the individual is in satisfactory immigration status under the laws administered by the United States Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(g)        (1)        Except as herein provided, no individual shall be eligible for benefits for any week during any part of which the Commission finds that work was not available to the individual because he had been placed on a bona fide disciplinary suspension by his employer. To be bona fide, a disciplinary suspension must be based on acts or omissions which constitute fault on the part of the employee and are connected with the work but such acts or omissions need not alone be disqualifying under G.S. 96‑14.
* * *