2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-13. Benefit eligibility conditions.
(a)        An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that ‑
(1)        The individual has registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment office as directed by the Commission in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe;
(2)        The individual has made a claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96‑15(a);
(3)        The individual is able to work, and is available for work: Provided that, unless temporarily excused by Commission regulations, no individual shall be deemed available for work unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Commission that he is actively seeking work: Provided further, that an individual customarily employed in seasonal employment shall, during the period of nonseasonal operations, show to the satisfaction of the Commission that such individual is actively seeking employment which such individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training during such nonseasonal period: Provided further, however, that no individual shall be considered available for work for any week not to exceed two in any calendar year in which the Commission finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation. In administering this proviso, benefits shall be paid or denied on a payroll‑week basis as established by the employing unit. A week of unemployment due to a vacation as provided herein means any payroll week within which the equivalent of three customary full‑time working days consist of a vacation period. For the purpose of this subdivision, any unemployment which is caused by a vacation period and which occurs in the calendar year following that within which the vacation period begins shall be deemed to have occurred in the calendar year within which such vacation period begins. For purposes of this subdivision, no individual shall be deemed available for work during any week that the individual tests positive for a controlled substance if (i) the test is a controlled substance examination administered under Article 20 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes, (ii) the test is required as a condition of hire for a job, and (iii) the job would be suitable work for the claimant. The employer shall report to the Commission, in accordance with regulations adopted by the Commission, each claimant that tests positive for a controlled substance under this subdivision. An unemployed individual shall not be disqualified for eligibility for unemployment compensation solely on the basis that the individual is in school.
(4)        No individual shall be deemed able to work under this subsection during any week for which that person is receiving or is applying for benefits under any other State or federal law based on his temporary total or permanent total disability. Provided that if compensation is denied to any individual for any week under the foregoing sentence and such individual is later determined not to be totally disabled, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which the compensation was denied solely by reason of the foregoing sentence.
(5)        The individual has participated in reemployment services, if the Division referred the individual to these services after determining, through use of a worker profiling system, that the individual would likely exhaust regular benefits and would need reemployment services to make a successful transition to new employment, unless the individual establishes justifiable cause for failing to participate in the services.
(6)        Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, an unemployed individual shall not be ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits under any provision of the Employment Security Law relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work solely because the individual is seeking only part‑time work as defined in G.S. 96‑8(29), provided that a majority of weeks of work in the individual's base period include part‑time work.
(b)        (1)        The payment of benefits to any individual based on services for nonprofit organizations, hospitals, or State hospitals and State institutions of higher education, other institutions of higher education, or secondary schools and subdivisions of secondary schools subject to this Chapter shall be in the same manner and under the same conditions of the laws of this Chapter as applied to individuals whose benefit rights are based on other services subject to this Chapter. Except that with respect to services in the educational institutions listed above:
* * *