2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-13. Benefit eligibility conditions.
(a)        An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that ‑
* * *
(e)        Benefits shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performs such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the latter of such seasons (or similar periods).
(f)         (1)        Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, or otherwise was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed, or was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services (including an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 203 (a)(7) or section 212 (d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits. In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(2)        An individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States shall not be deemed available for work under subsection (a)(3) of this section unless the individual is in satisfactory immigration status under the laws administered by the United States Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(g)        (1)        Except as herein provided, no individual shall be eligible for benefits for any week during any part of which the Commission finds that work was not available to the individual because he had been placed on a bona fide disciplinary suspension by his employer. To be bona fide, a disciplinary suspension must be based on acts or omissions which constitute fault on the part of the employee and are connected with the work but such acts or omissions need not alone be disqualifying under G.S. 96‑14.
(2)        Ineligibility pursuant to the preceding paragraph based on a single disciplinary suspension shall not be imposed for any claims week beginning after the tenth consecutive calendar day of the suspension. If at the time a claim is filed for such a week the individual is still so suspended, the individual shall be deemed to have been discharged from his work because of all the acts or omissions that caused his suspension and the issue of whether that discharge was for disqualifying reasons under G.S. 96‑14 shall then be adjudicated pursuant to G.S. 96‑15.
(3)        Any individual who files a claim for benefits for a week with respect to which he is ineligible under this subsection is deemed to be attached to his employer's payroll and any issue concerning separation from work that may be present under G.S. 96‑14 shall be held in abeyance until such time as a claim is filed for a week to which this subsection does not apply.  (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 4; 1939, c. 27, ss. 4, 5; c. 141; 1941, c. 108, s. 2; 1943, c. 377, s. 5; 1945, c. 522, ss. 27‑28; 1947, c. 326, s. 22; 1949, c. 424, s. 22; 1951, c. 332, s. 13; 1961, c. 454, s. 19; 1965, c. 795, ss. 17, 18; 1969, c. 575, ss. 10, 11; 1971, c. 673, ss. 27, 28; 1973, c. 172, s. 6; 1975, c. 2, s. 6; c. 8, ss. 1, 2; c. 226, ss. 1, 2; 1977, c. 727, s. 53; 1979, c. 660, ss. 20, 21, 29‑31; 1981, c. 160, ss. 24, 25; c. 883; 1983, c. 585, s. 17; c. 625, ss. 2‑5; 1985, c. 53; c. 197, ss. 4, 5; c. 552, ss. 10, 11; c. 616, s. 2; 1989, c. 707, s. 3; c. 770, s. 22; 1991, c. 423, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 680, s. 5; 1995, c. 270, s. 1; c. 284, s. 1; 1997‑398, s. 5; 1997‑456, s.27; 1999‑463, Ex. Sess., s. 7; 2003‑1, s. 1; 2003‑220, s. 5; 2005‑410, s. 1; 2009‑301, s. 2.)