2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-13. Benefit eligibility conditions.
(a)        An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that ‑
* * *
(4)        No individual shall be deemed able to work under this subsection during any week for which that person is receiving or is applying for benefits under any other State or federal law based on his temporary total or permanent total disability. Provided that if compensation is denied to any individual for any week under the foregoing sentence and such individual is later determined not to be totally disabled, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which the compensation was denied solely by reason of the foregoing sentence.
(5)        The individual has participated in reemployment services, if the Division referred the individual to these services after determining, through use of a worker profiling system, that the individual would likely exhaust regular benefits and would need reemployment services to make a successful transition to new employment, unless the individual establishes justifiable cause for failing to participate in the services.
(6)        Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, an unemployed individual shall not be ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits under any provision of the Employment Security Law relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work solely because the individual is seeking only part‑time work as defined in G.S. 96‑8(29), provided that a majority of weeks of work in the individual's base period include part‑time work.
(b)        (1)        The payment of benefits to any individual based on services for nonprofit organizations, hospitals, or State hospitals and State institutions of higher education, other institutions of higher education, or secondary schools and subdivisions of secondary schools subject to this Chapter shall be in the same manner and under the same conditions of the laws of this Chapter as applied to individuals whose benefit rights are based on other services subject to this Chapter. Except that with respect to services in the educational institutions listed above:
a.         In an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity, compensation shall not be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms, or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during that period, to any individual if he performs such services in the first of the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms; and,
b.         In any other capacity for an educational institution:
1.         Compensation shall be denied on the basis of such services for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if the individual performs such services in the first of the academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform such services in the second of the academic years or terms, except that
2.         If compensation is denied to any individual for any week under subclause 1 and the individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of the academic years or terms, the individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of subclause 1; and,
c.         With respect to any services described in clause a or b, compensation payable on the basis of such services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess; and,
d.         With respect to any services described in clause a or b, compensation on the basis of services in any such capacity shall be denied as specified in clauses a, b, and c. to any individual who performed such services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency, and for this purpose the term "educational service agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions; and,
e.         With respect to any services to which G.S. 96‑13(b)(1) applies, if such services are provided to or on behalf of an educational institution, compensation shall be denied under the same circumstances as described in clauses a through d.
(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 625, s. 5.
(c)        Beginning February 16, 1977, an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that he has been totally, partially, or part‑totally unemployed for a waiting period of one week with respect to each benefit year. No week shall be counted as a week of unemployment for waiting‑period credit under this provision unless the claimant except for the provisions of this subdivision was otherwise eligible for benefits. As to claims filed on or after September 5, 1999, the waiting period for a benefit year shall not be required of any claimant if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)        The benefits are to be paid for unemployment due directly to a major natural disaster.
* * *