2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-13. Benefit eligibility conditions.
(a)        An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that ‑
(1)        The individual has registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment office as directed by the Commission in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe;
(2)        The individual has made a claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96‑15(a);
(3)        The individual is able to work, and is available for work: Provided that, unless temporarily excused by Commission regulations, no individual shall be deemed available for work unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Commission that he is actively seeking work: Provided further, that an individual customarily employed in seasonal employment shall, during the period of nonseasonal operations, show to the satisfaction of the Commission that such individual is actively seeking employment which such individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training during such nonseasonal period: Provided further, however, that no individual shall be considered available for work for any week not to exceed two in any calendar year in which the Commission finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation. In administering this proviso, benefits shall be paid or denied on a payroll‑week basis as established by the employing unit. A week of unemployment due to a vacation as provided herein means any payroll week within which the equivalent of three customary full‑time working days consist of a vacation period. For the purpose of this subdivision, any unemployment which is caused by a vacation period and which occurs in the calendar year following that within which the vacation period begins shall be deemed to have occurred in the calendar year within which such vacation period begins. For purposes of this subdivision, no individual shall be deemed available for work during any week that the individual tests positive for a controlled substance if (i) the test is a controlled substance examination administered under Article 20 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes, (ii) the test is required as a condition of hire for a job, and (iii) the job would be suitable work for the claimant. The employer shall report to the Commission, in accordance with regulations adopted by the Commission, each claimant that tests positive for a controlled substance under this subdivision. An unemployed individual shall not be disqualified for eligibility for unemployment compensation solely on the basis that the individual is in school.
* * *
c.         With respect to any services described in clause a or b, compensation payable on the basis of such services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess; and,
d.         With respect to any services described in clause a or b, compensation on the basis of services in any such capacity shall be denied as specified in clauses a, b, and c. to any individual who performed such services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency, and for this purpose the term "educational service agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions; and,
e.         With respect to any services to which G.S. 96‑13(b)(1) applies, if such services are provided to or on behalf of an educational institution, compensation shall be denied under the same circumstances as described in clauses a through d.
(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 625, s. 5.
(c)        Beginning February 16, 1977, an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that he has been totally, partially, or part‑totally unemployed for a waiting period of one week with respect to each benefit year. No week shall be counted as a week of unemployment for waiting‑period credit under this provision unless the claimant except for the provisions of this subdivision was otherwise eligible for benefits. As to claims filed on or after September 5, 1999, the waiting period for a benefit year shall not be required of any claimant if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)        The benefits are to be paid for unemployment due directly to a major natural disaster.
(2)        The President of the United States has declared the disaster pursuant to the Disaster Relief Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C.A. 4401, et seq.
(3)        The benefits are to be paid to claimants who would have been eligible for disaster unemployment assistance if they had not been eligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits with respect to that unemployment.
(4)        The claimant files for a waiver of the waiting period week within 30 days after the date of notification or mailing of the notice of the right to have the waiting period week waived. The Employment Security Commission, for good cause shown, may at any time in its discretion, with or without motion or notice, order the period enlarged if the request for an enlargement of time is made before the expiration of the period originally prescribed or as extended by a previous order. After expiration of the specified period, the Employment Security Commission may permit the act to be done where the failure to act was a result of excusable neglect.
* * *