2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 96 - Employment Security.
§ 96-13. Benefit eligibility conditions.
(a)        An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that ‑
(1)        The individual has registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment office as directed by the Commission in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe;
(2)        The individual has made a claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96‑15(a);
(3)        The individual is able to work, and is available for work: Provided that, unless temporarily excused by Commission regulations, no individual shall be deemed available for work unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Commission that he is actively seeking work: Provided further, that an individual customarily employed in seasonal employment shall, during the period of nonseasonal operations, show to the satisfaction of the Commission that such individual is actively seeking employment which such individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training during such nonseasonal period: Provided further, however, that no individual shall be considered available for work for any week not to exceed two in any calendar year in which the Commission finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation. In administering this proviso, benefits shall be paid or denied on a payroll‑week basis as established by the employing unit. A week of unemployment due to a vacation as provided herein means any payroll week within which the equivalent of three customary full‑time working days consist of a vacation period. For the purpose of this subdivision,
* * *
(3)        The Governor has issued an Executive Order directing and authorizing the Employment Security Commission to waive the waiting week for employees of the manufacturer.
(4)        The Employment Security Commission shall implement regulations prescribing the procedure for the waiver of the waiting period week in accordance with G.S. 96‑4(b).
(d)        Benefit entitlement based on services for governmental entities that become subject to Employment Security Commission law effective January 1, 1978, will be administered in the same manner and under the same conditions of the laws of this Chapter as are applicable to individuals whose benefit rights are based on other service subject to this Chapter.
(e)        Benefits shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performs such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the latter of such seasons (or similar periods).
(f)         (1)        Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, or otherwise was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed, or was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services (including an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 203 (a)(7) or section 212 (d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits. In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
* * *