2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 9 - Jurors.
§ 9-2.1. Alternate procedure in certain counties.
(a)        In counties having access to electronic data processing equipment, the functions of preparing and maintaining custody of the list of prospective jurors, the procedure for drawing and summoning panels of jurors, and the procedure for maintaining records of names of jurors who have served, been excused, been delayed in service, or been disqualified, may be performed by this equipment, except that decisions as to mental or physical competency of prospective jurors shall continue to be made by jury commissioners. The procedure for performing these functions by electronic data processing equipment shall be in writing, adopted by the jury commission, and kept available for public inspection in the office of the clerk or court. The procedure must effectively preserve the authorized grounds for disqualification, the right of public access to the list of prospective jurors, and the time sequence for drawing and summoning a jury panel.
(b)        To facilitate random selection of jurors, all the names on the  biennial jury list may be sorted into random order before the first venire is drawn. Thereafter, names may be selected sequentially from the randomized list without further randomization, except as required by G.S. 15A‑1214. Public access to the jury list as required by G.S. 9‑ 4 shall be limited to an alphabetical listing of the names. Access to the randomized list shall be prohibited. (1977, c. 220, s. 1; 1981, c. 430, s. 3; 1985, c. 368.)