2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 83A - Architects.
§ 83A-6. Board rules; bylaws; standards of professional conduct.
(a)        The Board shall have the power to adopt bylaws, rules, and standards of professional conduct to carry out the purposes of this Chapter, including, but not limited to:
(1)        The adoption of bylaws governing its meetings and proceedings;
(2)        The establishment of qualification requirements for admission to examinations, and for individual or corporate licensure as provided in G.S. 83A‑7 and 83A‑8;
(3)        The establishment of the types and contents of examinations, their conduct, and the minimum scores or other criteria for passing such examinations;
(4)        The adoption of mandatory standards of professional conduct concerning misrepresentations, conflicts of interest, incompetence, disability, violations of law, dishonest conduct, or other unprofessional conduct for those persons or corporations regulated by this Chapter, which standards shall be enforceable under the disciplinary procedures of the Board;
(5)        The establishment or approval of requirements for renewal of licenses designed to promote the continued professional development and competence of licensees. Such requirements shall be designed solely to improve the professional knowledge and skills of a licensee directly related to the current and emerging bodies of knowledge and skills of the licensee's profession.
When necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare,  the Board shall require such evidence as it deems necessary to establish the continuing competency of architects as a condition of renewal of licenses.
(b)        The Board shall not adopt any rule or regulation which prohibits advertising.
(c)        The adoption, amendment or revocation of rules, regulations, and standards of professional conduct, and the publication and distribution of the same shall be subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act. (1979, c. 871, s. 1.)