2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 53 - Banks.
§ 53-18. Voluntary liquidation.
Article 3.
Dissolution and Liquidation.
A bank may go into voluntary liquidation and be closed, and may surrender its charter and franchise as a corporation of this State by the affirmative votes of its stockholders owning two thirds of its stock, such vote to be taken at a meeting of the stockholders duly called by resolution of the board of directors, written notice of which, stating the purpose of the meeting, shall be mailed to each stockholder, or in case of his death, to his legal representative or heirs at law, addressed to his last known residence 10 days previous to the date of said meeting. Whenever stockholders shall by such vote at a meeting regularly called for the purpose, notice of which shall be given as herein provided, decide to liquidate such bank, a certified copy of all proceedings of the meeting at which said action shall have been taken, verified by the oath of the president and secretary, shall be transmitted to the Commissioner of Banks for his approval. If the Commissioner of Banks shall approve the same, he shall issue to the said bank, under his seal, a permit for such purpose. No such permit shall be issued by the Commissioner of Banks until said Commissioner of Banks shall be satisfied that provision has been made by such bank to satisfy and pay off all depositors and all creditors of such bank. If not so satisfied, the Commissioner of Banks shall refuse to issue a permit, and shall be authorized to take possession of said bank and its assets and business, and hold the same and liquidate said bank in the manner provided in this Chapter. When the Commissioner of Banks shall approve the voluntary liquidation of a bank, the directors of said bank shall cause to be published in a newspaper in the county in which such bank is located, or if no newspaper is published in such county, then in a newspaper having a general circulation in such county, a notice that the bank is closing up its affairs and going into liquidation, and notify its depositors and creditors to present their claims for payment. Such notice shall be published once a week for four consecutive weeks. When any bank shall be in process of voluntary liquidation, it shall be subject to examination by the Commissioner of Banks, and shall furnish such reports from time to time as may be called for by the Commissioner of Banks. All unclaimed deposits and dividends remaining in the hands of such bank shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 116B. Whenever the Commissioner of Banks shall approve it, any bank may sell and transfer to any other bank, either State bank or national bank, all of its assets of every kind upon such terms as may be agreed upon and approved by the Commissioner of Banks and by two‑thirds vote of its board of directors. A certified copy of the minutes of any meeting at which such action is taken, under the oath of the president and secretary, together with a copy of the contract of sale and transfer, shall be filed with the Commissioner of Banks. Whenever voluntary liquidation shall be approved by the Commissioner of Banks or the sale and transfer of the assets of any bank shall be approved by the Commissioner of Banks, a certified copy of such approval under seal of the Commissioner of Banks, filed in the office of the Secretary of State, shall authorize the cancellation of the charter of such bank, subject, however, to its continued existence, as provided by this Chapter and the general law relative to corporations. (1921, c. 4, s. 15; C.S., s. 218(a); 1927, c. 47, s. 4; 1929, c. 73; 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1311, s. 3; 1995, c. 129, s. 2.)