2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 47 - Probate and Registration.
§ 47-36.1. Correction of errors in recorded instruments.
Notwithstanding G.S. 47‑14 and G.S. 47‑17, notice of typographical or other minor error in a deed or other instrument recorded with the register of deeds may be given by recording an affidavit. If an affidavit is conspicuously identified as a corrective or scrivener's affidavit in its title, the register of deeds shall index the name of the affiant, the names of the original parties in the instrument, the recording information of the instrument being corrected, and the original parties as they are named in the affidavit. A copy of the previously recorded instrument to which the affidavit applies may be attached to the affidavit and need not be a certified copy. Notice of the corrective information as provided by the affiant is deemed to have been given as of the time the corrective affidavit is registered. Nothing in this section invalidates or otherwise alters the legal effect of any instrument of correction authorized by statute in effect on the date the instrument was registered.  (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 842, s. 1; 1987, c. 360, s. 1; 2008‑194, s. 7(c).)