2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 45 - Mortgages and Deeds of Trust.
§ 45-21.21. Postponement of sale.
(a)        Any person exercising a power of sale may postpone the sale to a day certain not later than 90 days, exclusive of Sunday, after the original date for the sale –
(1)        When there are no bidders, or
(2)        When, in his judgment, the number of prospective bidders at the sale is substantially decreased by inclement weather or by any casualty, or
(3)        When there are so many other sales advertised to be held at the same time and place as to make it inexpedient and impracticable, in his judgment, to hold the sale on that day, or
(4)        When he is unable to hold the sale because of illness or for other good reason, or
(5)        When other good cause exists.
The person exercising a power of sale may postpone the sale more than once whenever any of the above conditions are met, so long as the sale is held not later than 90 days after the original date for the sale.
(b)        Upon postponement of a sale, the person exercising the power of sale shall personally, or through his agent or attorney –
(1)        At the time and place advertised for the sale, publicly announce the postponement thereof;
(2)        On the same day, attach to or enter on the original notice of sale or a copy thereof, posted at the courthouse door, as provided by G.S. 45‑21.17, a notice of the postponement; and
(3)        Give written or oral notice of postponement to each party entitled to notice of sale under G.S. 45‑21.17.
(c)        The posted notice of postponement shall –
(1)        State that the sale is postponed,
(2)        State the hour and date to which the sale is postponed,
(3)        State the reason for the postponement, and
(4)        Be signed by the person authorized to hold the sale, or by his agent or attorney.
(d)        If a sale is not held at the time fixed therefor and is not postponed as provided by this section, or if a postponed sale is not held at the time fixed therefor or within 90 days of the date originally fixed for the sale, then prior to such sale taking place the provisions of G.S. 45‑21.16 need not be complied with but the provisions of G.S. 45‑21.16A, 45‑21.17, and 45‑21.17A shall be again complied with, or if on appeal, the appellate court orders the sale to be held, as to such sale so authorized the provisions of G.S. 45‑21.16 need not be complied with again but those of G.S. 45‑21.16A, 45‑21.17, and 45‑21.17A shall be.
(e)        A sale may be postponed more than once provided the final postponed sale date is not later than 90 days, exclusive of Sunday and legal holidays when the courthouse is closed for transactions, after the original date for the sale. (1949, c. 720, s. 1; 1967, c. 562, s. 2; 1975, c. 492, ss. 4‑6; 1983, c. 335, s. 2; 1989, c. 257; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 777, s. 1; 1993, c. 305, s. 12; 1995, c. 509, s. 25; 2003‑337, s. 3.)