2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 28A - Administration of Decedents' Estates.
§ 28A-2-1. Clerk of superior court.
Article 2.
Jurisdiction for Probate of Wills and Administration of Estates of Decedents.
The clerk of superior court of each county, ex officio judge of probate, shall have jurisdiction of the administration, settlement, and distribution of estates of decedents including, but not limited to, the following:
(1)        Probate of wills;
(2)        Granting of letters testamentary and of administration, or other proper letters of authority for the administration of estates. (R.C., c. 46, s. 1; C.C.P., s. 433; 1868‑9, c. 113, s. 115; Code, s. 1374; Rev., s. 16; C.S., s. 1; 1931, c. 165; 1943, c. 543; 1951, c. 765; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3.)