2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 28A - Administration of Decedents' Estates.
§ 28A-19-2. Further information or affidavit of claim may be required.
(a)        If the personal representative or collector so elects, he may demand any or all of the following prior to taking action on the claim:
(1)        If the claim is not yet due, that the date when it will become  due be stated;
(2)        If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, that the nature of the uncertainty be stated;
(3)        If the claim is secured, that the security be described.
(b)        Upon any claim being presented against the estate in the manner prescribed in G.S. 28A‑19‑1, the personal representative or collector may require the affidavit of the claimant or other satisfactory evidence that such claim is justly due, that no payments  have been made thereon, and that there are no offsets against the same, to the knowledge of the claimant; or if any payments have been made, or any offsets exist that their nature and amount be shown by the evidence or stated in the affidavit. (1868‑9, c. 113, s. 33; Code, s. 1425; Rev., s. 91; C.S., s. 98; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 1977, c. 446, s. 1.)