2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 28A - Administration of Decedents' Estates.
§ 28A-13-10. Liability of personal representative.
(a)        Property of Estate. – A personal representative shall be liable for and chargeable in his accounts with all of the estate of the decedent which comes into his possession at any time, including all the income therefrom; but he shall not be liable for any debts due to the decedent or other assets of the estate which remain uncollected without his fault. Except for commissions allowable by law, he shall not be entitled to any profits caused by an increase in values, nor be chargeable with loss by a decrease in value or destruction without his fault, of any part of the estate.
(b)        Property Not a Part of Estate. – A personal representative shall be chargeable in his accounts with property not a part of the estate which comes into his possession at any time and shall be liable to the persons entitled thereto if:
(1)        The property was received under a duty imposed on him by law in the capacity of personal representative; or
(2)        He has commingled such property with the assets of the estate.
(c)        Breach of Duty. – A personal representative shall be liable  and chargeable in his accounts for any loss to the estate arising from his embezzlement or commingling of the estate with other property; for loss to the estate through self‑dealing; for any loss to the estate from wrongful acts or omissions of his joint personal representatives  which he could have prevented by the exercise of ordinary care; and for any loss to the estate arising from his failure to act in good faith and with such care, foresight and diligence as an ordinarily reasonable and prudent man would act with his own property under like  circumstances. If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable for breach of fiduciary duty to interested persons for resulting damage or loss to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust. (1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 1975, c. 300, s. 4.)