2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 163 - Elections and Election Laws.
§ 163-165.9. Voting systems: powers and duties of county board of elections.
(a)        Before approving the adoption and acquisition of any voting system by the board of county commissioners, the county board of elections shall do all of the following:
(1)        Recommend to the board of county commissioners which type of voting system should be acquired by the county.
(2)        Witness a demonstration, in that county or at a site designated by the State Board of Elections, of the type of voting system to be recommended and also witness a demonstration of at least one other type of voting system certified by the State Board of Elections.
(3)        Test, during an election, the proposed voting system in at least one precinct in the county where the voting system would be used if adopted.
(b)        After the acquisition of any voting system, the county board of elections shall comply with any requirements of the State Board of Elections regarding training and support of the voting system by completing all of the following:
(1)        The county board of elections shall comply with all specifications of its voting system vendor for ballot printers. The county board of elections is authorized to contract with noncertified ballot printing vendors, so long as the noncertified ballot printing vendor meets all specifications and all quality assurance requirements as set by the State Board of Elections.
(2)        The county board of elections shall annually maintain software license and maintenance agreements necessary to maintain the warranty of its voting system. The State Board of Elections shall not provide routine maintenance to any county board of elections that does not maintain the warranty of its voting system. If the State Board of Elections provides any maintenance to a county that has not maintained the warranty of its voting system, the county shall reimburse the State for the cost.
(3)        The county board of elections shall not replace any voting system, or any portion thereof, without approval of the State Board of Elections.
(4)        The county board of elections may have its voting system repaired pursuant to its maintenance agreement but shall notify the State Board of Elections at the time of every repair, according to guidelines that shall be provided by the State Board of Elections.  (2001‑460, s. 3; 2005‑323, s. 4; 2007‑391, s. 25; 2008‑187, s. 33(a); 2009‑541, s. 20.)