2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns.
§ 160A-37. Procedure for annexation.
(a)        Notice of Intent. – Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration, fix a date for the public informational meeting, and fix a date for a public hearing on the question of annexation. The date for the public informational meeting shall be not less than 45 days and not more than 55 days following passage of the resolution. The date for the public hearing to be not less than 60 days and not more than 90 days following passage of the resolution.
(b)        Notice of Public Hearing. – The notice of public hearing shall:
(1)        Fix the date, hour and place of the public informational meeting and the date, hour, and place of the public hearing.
(2)        Describe clearly the boundaries of the area under consideration, and include a legible map of the area.
(3)        State that the report required in G.S. 160A‑35 will be available at the office of the municipal clerk at least 30 days prior to the date of the public informational meeting.
(4)        Include an explanation of an owner's rights pursuant to subsection (f1) and (f2) of this section.
Such notice shall be given by publication once a week for at least two successive weeks prior to the date of the informational meeting in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality and, in addition thereto, if the area to be annexed lies in a county containing less than fifty percent (50%) of the land area of the municipality, in a newspaper having general circulation in the area of proposed annexation. The period from the date of the first publication to the date of the last publication, both dates inclusive, shall be not less than eight days including Sundays, and the date of the last publication shall be not more than seven days preceding the date of public informational meeting. If there be no such newspaper, the municipality shall post the notice in at least five public places within the municipality and at least five public places in the area to be annexed for 30 days prior to the date of public informational meeting. In addition, notice shall be mailed at least four weeks prior to date of the informational meeting, by first class mail, postage prepaid to the owners as shown by the tax records of the county of all freehold interests in real property located within the area to be annexed. The person or persons mailing such notices shall certify to the governing board that fact, and such certificate shall become a part of the record of the annexation proceeding and shall be deemed conclusive in the absence of fraud. If the notice is returned to the city by the postal service by the tenth day before the informational meeting, a copy of the notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least seven days before the informational meeting. Failure to comply with the mailing requirement of this subsection shall not invalidate the annexation unless it
* * *
(1)        If the municipality has not provided the services set forth in its plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services were provided within the rest of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, and
(2)        If at the time the writ is sought such services set forth in the plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a are still being provided on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as on the date of annexation of the municipality.
Relief may also be granted by the judge of superior court
(1)        If the plans submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)b. require the construction of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines and
(2)        If contracts for such construction have not yet been let.
If a writ is issued, costs in the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee for such aggrieved person, shall be charged to the municipality.
(i)         No resolution of intent may be adopted under subsection (a) of this section unless the city council (or a planning agency created or designated under either G.S. 160A‑361 or the charter) has, by resolution adopted at least one year prior to adoption of the resolution of intent, identified the area as being under consideration for annexation and included a statement in the resolution notifying persons subject to the annexation of their rights under subsections (f1) and (f2) of this section; provided, adoption of such resolution of consideration shall not confer prior jurisdiction over the area as to any other city. The area described under the resolution of intent may comprise a smaller area than that identified by the resolution of consideration. The resolution of consideration may have a metes and bounds description or a map, shall remain effective for two years after adoption, and shall be filed with the city clerk. A new resolution of consideration adopted before expiration of the two‑year period for a previously adopted resolution covering the same area shall relate back to the date of the previous resolution.
(j)         Subsection (i) of this section shall not apply to the annexation of any area if the resolution of intent describing the area and the ordinance annexing the area both provide that the effective date of the annexation shall be at least one year from the date of passage of the annexation ordinance.
* * *