2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns.
§ 160A-37. Procedure for annexation.
(a)        Notice of Intent. – Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration, fix a date
* * *
(f)         Effect of Annexation Ordinance. – Except as provided in subsection (f1) of this section, from and after the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the territory and its citizens and property shall be subject to all debts, laws, ordinances and regulations in force in such municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of such municipality. Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A‑58.10. If the effective date of annexation falls between June 1 and June 30, and the effective date of the privilege license tax ordinance of the annexing municipality is June 1, then businesses in the area to be annexed shall be liable for taxes imposed in such ordinance from and after the effective date of annexation.
(f1)       Property Subject to Present‑Use Value Appraisal. – If an area described in an annexation ordinance includes agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland that meets either of the conditions listed below on the effective date of annexation, then the annexation becomes effective as to that property pursuant to subsection (f2) of this section:
(1)        The land is being taxed at present‑use value pursuant to G.S. 105‑277.4.
(2)        The land meets both of the following conditions:
a.         On the date of the resolution of intent for annexation it was being used for actual production and is eligible for present‑use value taxation under G.S. 105‑277.4, but the land had not been in use for actual production for the required time under G.S. 105‑277.3.
b.         The assessor for the county where the land subject to annexation is located has certified to the city that the land meets the requirements of this subdivision.
(f2)       Effective Date of Annexation for Certain Property. – Annexation of property subject to annexation under subsection (f1) of this section becomes effective as provided in this subsection:
(1)        Upon the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the property is considered part of the city only (i) for the purpose of establishing city boundaries for additional annexations pursuant to this Article and (ii) for the exercise of city authority pursuant to Article 19 of this Chapter.
(2)        For all other purposes, the annexation becomes effective as to each tract of the property or part thereof on the last day of the month in which that tract or part thereof becomes ineligible for classification pursuant to G.S. 105‑277.4 or no longer meets the requirements of subdivision (f1)(2) of this section. Until annexation of a tract or a part of a tract becomes effective pursuant to this subdivision, the tract or part of a tract is not subject to taxation by the city under Article 12 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes nor is the tract or part of a tract entitled to services provided by the city.
(g)        Simultaneous Annexation Proceedings. – If a municipality is considering the annexation of two or more areas which are all adjacent to the municipal boundary but are not adjacent to one another, it may undertake simultaneous proceedings under authority of this Part for the annexation of such areas.
(h)        Remedies for Failure to Provide Services. – If, not earlier than one year from the effective date of annexation, and not later than 15 months from the effective date of annexation, any person owning property in the annexed territory shall believe that the municipality has not followed through on its service plans adopted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3) and subsection (e) of this section, the person may apply for a writ of mandamus under the provisions of Article 40, Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. Relief may be granted by the judge of superior court
(1)        If the municipality has not provided the services set forth in its plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services were provided within the rest of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, and
(2)        If at the time the writ is sought such services set forth in the plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a are still being provided on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as on the date of annexation of the municipality.
Relief may also be granted by the judge of superior court
(1)        If the plans submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)b. require the construction of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines and
(2)        If contracts for such construction have not yet been let.
If a writ is issued, costs in the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee for such aggrieved person, shall be charged to the municipality.
* * *