2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns.
§ 160A-37. Procedure for annexation.
(a)        Notice of Intent. – Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration, fix a date
* * *
(d)        Public Hearing. – At the public hearing a representative of the municipality shall first make an explanation of the report required in G.S. 160A‑35. Following such explanation, all persons resident or owning property in the territory described in the notice of public hearing, and all residents of the municipality, shall be given an opportunity to be heard.
(e)        Passage of the Annexation Ordinance. – The municipal governing board shall take into consideration facts presented at the public hearing and shall have authority to amend the report required by G.S. 160A‑35 to make changes in the plans for serving the area proposed to be annexed so long as such changes meet the requirements of G.S. 160A‑35. At any regular or special meeting held no sooner than the tenth day following the public hearing and not later than 90 days following such public hearing, the governing board shall have authority to adopt an ordinance extending the corporate limits of the municipality to include all, or such part, of the area described in the notice of public hearing which meets the requirements of G.S. 160A‑36 and which the governing board has concluded should be annexed. The ordinance shall:
(1)        Contain specific findings showing that the area to be annexed meets the requirements of G.S. 160A‑36. The external boundaries of the area to be annexed shall be described by metes and bounds. In showing the application of G.S. 160A‑36(c) and (d) to the area, the governing board may refer to boundaries set forth on a map of the area and incorporate same by reference as a part of the ordinance.
(2)        A statement of the intent of the municipality to provide services to the area being annexed as set forth in the report required by G.S. 160A‑35.
(3)        A specific finding that on the effective date of annexation the municipality will have funds appropriated in sufficient amount to finance construction of any water and sewer lines found necessary in the report required by G.S. 160A‑35 to extend the basic water and/or sewer system of the municipality into the area to be annexed, or that on the effective date of annexation the municipality will have authority to issue bonds in an amount sufficient to finance such construction. If authority to issue such bonds must be secured from the electorate of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, then the effective date of annexation shall be no earlier than the day following the statement of the successful result of the bond election.
(4)        Fix the effective date for annexation. The effective date of annexation may be fixed for any date not less than 40 days nor more than 400 days from the date of passage of the ordinance.
(f)         Effect of Annexation Ordinance. – Except as provided in subsection (f1) of this section, from and after the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the territory and its citizens and property shall be subject to all debts, laws, ordinances and regulations in force in such municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of such municipality. Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A‑58.10. If the effective date of annexation falls between June 1 and June 30, and the effective date of the privilege license tax ordinance of the annexing municipality is June 1, then businesses in the area to be annexed shall be liable for taxes imposed in such ordinance from and after the effective date of annexation.
* * *
(h)        Remedies for Failure to Provide Services. – If, not earlier than one year from the effective date of annexation, and not later than 15 months from the effective date of annexation, any person owning property in the annexed territory shall believe that the municipality has not followed through on its service plans adopted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3) and subsection (e) of this section, the person may apply for a writ of mandamus under the provisions of Article 40, Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. Relief may be granted by the judge of superior court
(1)        If the municipality has not provided the services set forth in its plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services were provided within the rest of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, and
(2)        If at the time the writ is sought such services set forth in the plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a are still being provided on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as on the date of annexation of the municipality.
Relief may also be granted by the judge of superior court
(1)        If the plans submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)b. require the construction of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines and
(2)        If contracts for such construction have not yet been let.
If a writ is issued, costs in the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee for such aggrieved person, shall be charged to the municipality.
* * *