2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns.
§ 160A-37. Procedure for annexation.
(a)        Notice of Intent. – Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration, fix a date
* * *
(c)        Action Prior to Informational Meeting. – At least 30 days before the date of the public informational meeting, the governing board shall approve the report provided for in G.S. 160A‑35, and shall make it available to the public at the office of the municipal clerk. In addition, the municipality may prepare a summary of the full report for public distribution. In addition, the city shall post in the office of the city clerk at least 30 days before the public informational meeting a legible map of the area to be annexed and a list of the persons holding freehold interests in property in the area to be annexed that it has identified.
(c1)      Public Informational Meeting. – At the public informational meeting a representative of the municipality shall first make an explanation of the report required in G.S. 160A‑35. Following such explanation, all persons resident or owning property in the territory described in the notice of public hearing, and all residents of the municipality, shall be given the opportunity to ask questions and receive answers regarding the proposed annexation.
(d)        Public Hearing. – At the public hearing a representative of the municipality shall first make an explanation of the report required in G.S. 160A‑35. Following such explanation, all persons resident or owning property in the territory described in the notice of public hearing, and all residents of the municipality, shall be given an opportunity to be heard.
(e)        Passage of the Annexation Ordinance. – The municipal governing board shall take into consideration facts presented at the public hearing and shall have authority to amend the report required by G.S. 160A‑35 to make changes in the plans for serving the area proposed to be annexed so long as such changes meet the requirements of G.S. 160A‑35. At any regular or special meeting held no sooner than the tenth day following the public hearing and not later than 90 days following such public hearing, the governing board shall have authority to adopt an ordinance extending the corporate limits of the municipality to include all, or such part, of the area described in the notice of public hearing which meets the requirements of G.S. 160A‑36 and which the governing board has concluded should be annexed. The ordinance shall:
(1)        Contain specific findings showing that the area to be annexed meets the requirements of G.S. 160A‑36. The external boundaries of the area to be annexed shall be described by metes and bounds. In showing the application of G.S. 160A‑36(c) and (d) to the area, the governing board may refer to boundaries set forth on a map of the area and incorporate same by reference as a part of the ordinance.
* * *
(g)        Simultaneous Annexation Proceedings. – If a municipality is considering the annexation of two or more areas which are all adjacent to the municipal boundary but are not adjacent to one another, it may undertake simultaneous proceedings under authority of this Part for the annexation of such areas.
(h)        Remedies for Failure to Provide Services. – If, not earlier than one year from the effective date of annexation, and not later than 15 months from the effective date of annexation, any person owning property in the annexed territory shall believe that the municipality has not followed through on its service plans adopted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3) and subsection (e) of this section, the person may apply for a writ of mandamus under the provisions of Article 40, Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. Relief may be granted by the judge of superior court
(1)        If the municipality has not provided the services set forth in its plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services were provided within the rest of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, and
(2)        If at the time the writ is sought such services set forth in the plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)a are still being provided on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as on the date of annexation of the municipality.
Relief may also be granted by the judge of superior court
(1)        If the plans submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35(3)b. require the construction of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines and
(2)        If contracts for such construction have not yet been let.
If a writ is issued, costs in the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee for such aggrieved person, shall be charged to the municipality.
(i)         No resolution of intent may be adopted under subsection (a) of this section unless the city council (or a planning agency created or designated under either G.S. 160A‑361 or the charter) has, by resolution adopted at least one year prior to adoption of the resolution of intent, identified the area as being under consideration for annexation and included a statement in the resolution notifying persons subject to the annexation of their rights under subsections (f1) and (f2) of this section; provided, adoption of such resolution of consideration shall not confer prior jurisdiction over the area as to any other city. The area described under the resolution of intent may comprise a smaller area than that identified by the resolution of consideration. The resolution of consideration may have a metes and bounds description or a map, shall remain effective for two years after adoption, and shall be filed with the city clerk. A new resolution of consideration adopted before expiration of the two‑year period for a previously adopted resolution
* * *