2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 158 - Local Development.
§ 158-37. Powers of the Region.
(a)        The general powers of the Region include the following:
(1)        The powers of a corporate body, including the power to sue and be sued and to adopt and use a common seal.
(2)        To adopt bylaws and resolutions in accordance with this Article for its organization and internal management, including the power to create and appoint an executive and other committees and to vest authority in the executive and other committees, as the Commission deems advisable.
(3)        To employ persons as necessary and to fix their compensation within the limit of available funds.
(4)        With the approval of the unit of local government's chief administrative official, to use officers, employees, agents, and facilities of a unit of local government for purposes and upon terms agreed upon with the unit of local government.
(5)        To make contracts, deeds, leases with or without option to purchase, conveyances, and other instruments, including contracts with the United States, the State of North Carolina, and units of local government.
(6)        To acquire, lease as lessee with or without option to purchase, hold, own, and use any franchise or property or any interest in a franchise or property, within the limit of available funds.
(7)        To transfer, lease as lessor with or without option to purchase, exchange, or otherwise dispose of any franchise or property or any interest in a franchise or property, within the limit of available funds.
(8)        To surrender to the State of North Carolina any property no longer required by the Region.
(b)        The economic development powers of the Region include the following, to the extent appropriate to carry out its purposes as provided in this Article:
(1)        To levy a temporary annual motor vehicle registration tax on vehicles with a tax situs within the Region, as provided in G.S. 158‑42.
(2)        To acquire, construct, improve, maintain, repair, operate, or administer any component part of a public infrastructure system or facility within the Region, directly or by contract with a third party.
(3)        Except as otherwise provided in this Article, to exercise the powers granted to a local government for development by G.S. 158‑7.1, except the power to levy a property tax.
(4)        To make grants and loans to support economic development projects authorized by this Article within the Region.
(5)        To promote travel and tourism, and natural resource‑based attractions, within the Region.
(6)        To contract with units of local government within the Region to administer the issuance of permits and approvals required of businesses.
(7)        To provide employee training programs to prepare workers for employment in the Region.
(8)        To gather and maintain information of an economic, a business, or a commercial character that would be useful to businesses within the Region.
(9)        To prepare specific site studies to assess the appropriateness of any area within the Region for use or development by a business and to provide opportunities for businesses to examine sites.
(10)      To exercise the powers of a regional planning commission as provided in G.S. 153A‑395 and the powers of a regional economic development commission as provided in Article 2 of this Chapter, but the Region does not have the authority to establish land‑use zoning in any county.
(11)      To carry out the purposes of a consolidation and governmental study commission as provided in Article 20 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes.
(12)      To enter in a reasonable manner land, water, or premises within the Region to make surveys, soundings, drillings, or examinations. Such an entry shall not constitute trespass, but the Region shall be liable for actual damages resulting from such an entry.
(13)      To monitor and encourage the use of utility corridors adjacent to intrastate and interstate highways within the Region that are four‑lane, divided, limited‑access highways.
(14)      To plan for and assist in the extension of natural gas within the Region.
(15)      To assist in the placement of an information highway within the Region.
(16)      To do all other things necessary or appropriate to carry out its purposes as provided in this Article. (1993, c. 544, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, ss. 30, 31; 2005‑364, s. 1.)