2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 150B - Administrative Procedure Act.
§ 150B-51. Scope and standard of review.
(a)        In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a recommended decision and the State Personnel Commission made an advisory decision in accordance with G.S. 126‑37(b1), the court shall make two initial determinations. First, the court shall determine whether the applicable appointing authority heard new evidence after receiving the recommended decision. If the court determines that the applicable appointing authority heard new evidence, the court shall reverse the decision or remand the case to the applicable appointing authority to enter a decision in accordance with the evidence in the official record. Second, if the applicable appointing authority did not adopt the recommended decision, the court shall determine whether the applicable appointing authority's decision states the specific reasons why the applicable appointing authority did not adopt the recommended decision. If the court determines that the applicable appointing authority did not state specific reasons why it did not adopt a recommended decision, the court shall reverse the decision or remand the case to the applicable appointing authority to enter the specific reasons.
(a1)      In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a decision, in accordance with G.S. 150B‑34(a), and the agency adopted the administrative law judge's decision, the court shall determine whether the agency heard new evidence after receiving the decision. If the court determines that the agency heard new evidence, the court shall reverse the decision or remand the case to the agency to enter a decision in accordance with the evidence in the official record. The court shall also determine whether the agency specifically rejected findings of fact contained in the administrative law judge's decision in the manner provided by G.S. 150B‑36(b1) and made findings of fact in accordance with G.S. 150B‑36(b2). If the court determines that the agency failed to follow the procedure set forth in G.S. 150B‑36, the court may take appropriate action under subsection (b) of this section.
(b)        Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in reviewing a final decision, the court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case to the agency or to the administrative law judge for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agency's decision, or adopt the administrative law judge's decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1)        In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2)        In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3)        Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4)        Affected by other error of law;
(5)        Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B‑29(a), 150B‑30, or 150B‑31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6)        Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
(c)        In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a decision, in accordance with G.S. 150B‑34(a), and the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge's decision, the court shall review the official record, de novo, and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law. In reviewing the case, the court shall not give deference to any prior decision made in the case and shall not be bound by the findings of fact or the conclusions of law contained in the agency's final decision. The court shall determine whether the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought in the petition, based upon its review of the official record. The court reviewing a final decision under this subsection may adopt the administrative law judge's decision; may adopt, reverse, or modify the agency's decision; may remand the case to the agency for further explanations under G.S. 150B‑36(b1), 150B‑36(b2), or 150B‑36(b3), or reverse or modify the final decision for the agency's failure to provide the explanations; and may take any other action allowed by law.
(d)        In reviewing a final agency decision allowing judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment, or in reviewing an agency decision that does not adopt an administrative law judge's decision allowing judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment pursuant to G.S. 150B‑36(d), the court may enter any order allowed by G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 12(c) or Rule 56. If the order of the court does not fully adjudicate the case, the court shall remand the case to the administrative law judge for such further proceedings as are just. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1983, c. 919, s. 4; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1987, c. 878, s. 19; 2000‑140, s. 94.1; 2000‑190, s. 11.)