2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 150B - Administrative Procedure Act.
§ 150B-36. Final decision.
(a)        Before the agency makes a final decision, it shall give each party an opportunity to file exceptions to the decision made by the administrative law judge, and to present written arguments to those in the agency who will make the final decision or order. If a party files in good faith a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or other reason for disqualification of a member of the agency making the final decision, the agency shall determine the matter as a part of the record in the case, and the determination is subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the case.
(b)        Except as provided in G.S. 150B‑34(c) or subsection (d) of this section, a final decision in a contested case shall be made by the agency in writing after review of the official record as defined in G.S. 150B‑37(a) and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law. The agency shall adopt each finding of fact contained in the administrative law judge's decision unless the finding is clearly contrary to the preponderance of the admissible evidence, giving due regard to the opportunity of the administrative law judge to evaluate the credibility of witnesses. For each finding of fact not adopted by the agency and each finding of fact made by the agency that is not contained in the administrative law judge's decision, the agency shall follow the procedures set forth in subsections (b1) and (b2) of this section.
(b1)      For each finding of fact not adopted by the agency, the agency shall set forth separately and in detail the following:
(1)        The reasons for not adopting the findings of fact.
(2)        The evidence in the record relied upon by the agency in not adopting the finding of fact contained in the administrative law judge's decision.
Any finding of fact not specifically rejected as required by this subsection shall be deemed accepted for purposes of judicial review of the final decision pursuant to Article 4 of this Chapter.
(b2)      For each finding of fact made by the agency that is not contained in the administrative law judge's decision, the agency shall set forth separately and in detail the evidence in the record relied upon by the agency in making the finding of fact. Any new finding of fact made by the agency shall be supported by a preponderance of the admissible evidence in the record. The agency shall not make any new finding of fact that is inconsistent with a finding of fact contained in the administrative law judge's decision unless the finding of fact in the administrative law judge's decision is not adopted as required by subsection (b1) of this section.
(b3)      Except as provided in G.S. 150B‑34(c), the agency shall adopt the decision of the administrative law judge unless the agency demonstrates that the decision of the administrative law judge is clearly contrary to the preponderance of the admissible evidence in the record. If the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge's decision as its final decision, the agency shall set forth its reasoning for the final decision in light of the findings of fact and conclusions of law in the final decision, including any exercise of discretion by the agency. The agency may consider only the official record prepared pursuant to G.S. 150B‑37 in making a final decision. A copy of the decision shall be served upon each party personally or by certified mail addressed to the party at the latest address given by the party to the agency, and a copy shall be furnished to his attorney of record and the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(c)        The following decisions made by administrative law judges in contested cases are final decisions appealable directly to superior court under Article 4 of this Chapter:
(1)        A determination that the Office of Administrative Hearings lacks jurisdiction.
(2)        An order entered pursuant to the authority in G.S. 7A‑759(e).
(3)        An order entered pursuant to a written prehearing motion that either dismisses the contested case for failure of the petitioner to prosecute or grants the relief requested when a party does not comply with procedural requirements.
(4)        An order entered pursuant to a prehearing motion to dismiss the contested case in accordance with G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 12(b) when the order disposes of all issues in the contested case.
(5)        An order entered pursuant to the authority in G.S. 150B‑31(b) when the stipulation or waiver confers final decision authority on the administrative law judge.
(d)        An administrative law judge may grant judgment on the pleadings, pursuant to a motion made in accordance with G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 12(c), or summary judgment, pursuant to a motion made in accordance with G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 56, that disposes of all issues in the contested case. Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a decision granting a motion for judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment need not include findings of fact or conclusions of law, except as determined by the administrative law judge to be required or allowed by G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 12(c) or Rule 56. For any decision by the administrative law judge granting judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment that disposes of all issues in the contested case, the agency shall make a final decision. If the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge's decision, it shall set forth the basis for failing to adopt the decision and shall remand the case to the administrative law judge for hearing. The party aggrieved by the agency's decision shall be entitled to immediate judicial review of the decision under Article 4 of this Chapter.  (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, s. 67; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, s. 1(16); 1987, c. 878, ss. 12, 24; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1111, s. 20; 1991, c. 35, s. 7; 2000‑190, s. 7; 2009‑51, s. 1.)