2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 150B - Administrative Procedure Act.
§ 150B-34. Decision of administrative law judge.
(a)        Except as provided in G.S. 150B‑36(c), and subsection (c) of this section, in each contested case the administrative law judge shall make a decision that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law and return the decision to the agency for a final decision in accordance with G.S. 150B‑36. The administrative law judge shall decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency. All references in this Chapter to the administrative law judge's decision shall include orders entered pursuant to G.S. 150B‑36(c).
(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 35, s. 6.
(c)        Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in cases arising under Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, the administrative law judge shall make a recommended decision or order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law. A final decision shall be made by the agency in writing after review of the official record as defined in G.S. 150B‑37(a) and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law. The final agency decision shall recite and address all of the facts set forth in the recommended decision. For each finding of fact in the recommended decision not adopted by the agency, the agency shall state the specific reason, based on the evidence, for not adopting the findings of fact and the agency's findings shall be supported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B‑29(a), 150B‑30, or 150B‑31. The provisions of G.S. 150B‑36(b), (b1), (b2), (b3), and (d), and G.S. 150B‑51 do not apply to cases decided under this subsection.
(d)        Except for the exemptions contained in G.S. 150B‑1(c) and (e), and subsection (c) of this section, the provisions of this section regarding the decision of the administrative law judge shall apply only to agencies subject to Article 3 of this Chapter, notwithstanding any other provisions to the contrary relating to recommended decisions by administrative law judges. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1987, c. 878, ss. 5, 23; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1111, s. 21; 1991, c. 35, s. 6; 2000‑190, s. 6.)